BHEL Share Price

₹ 387.50

-₹11.40 (-2.86%)
1D
Last updated 23 Oct, 2026, 15:59 IST
NSE: BHEL
|
Engineering

BHEL Share Price Today

As of 25 Oct 2026, BHEL share price is ₹387.50. The stock opened at ₹398.70, compared to its previous close of ₹398.90. During today's trading session, BHEL share price moved in the range of ₹377.70 to ₹398.70, with an average price of ₹388.20 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹231.57 and a high of ₹464.00. On the performance front, BHEL share price has increased by 14.78% over the last six months and is up 65.39% on a year-on-year basis.


₹377.70
2.86% down today
₹398.70
1D LOW
1D HIGH

BHEL Stock Insights

Latest Earning
Op Profit TrendUp by 186.83% YoY
Latest Earning
Net Profit TrendUp by 199.73% YoY
Latest Earning
Revenue TrendUp by 20.08% YoY
Stock Performance
OutperformingBeat Nifty by 17.37 % in last 6 month
Shareholding Pattern
DIIDII decreased stake by 3.34%
Shareholding Pattern
FIIFII increased stake by 4.48%
Technical Indicators
Price breakdownPrice has broken below support on 1 Day interval.
Technical Indicators
Bollinger Band breakdownPrice touched below the lower Bollinger Band on 1 Day interval.
Volume
1,45,64,347
Average traded price
₹382.70
Last traded time
03:59:39 23 Oct
Last traded quantity
1

Circuit
L
H
₹348.75
₹426.25
52-week
L
H
₹231.57
₹464.00
Mkt Cap Cr
1,34,755.85

P/E
46.8

P/B
5.04

ROA
3.75%
ROE
10.76%

ROCE
8.95%

Quick Ratio
1.18

EV/EBITDA
27.91
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 2 of 5
Performance
Poor
B H E L has underperformed the market
Step 1 of 5
Valuation
Overvalued
B H E L appears overvalued compared to its peers
Step 3 of 5
Earnings
Neutral
B H E L earnings growth is positive
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
ABB India1,30,111.7470.6647.920.64%22.38%29.83%1.6949.3
CG Power1,28,558.68103.5516.118.58%15.13%20.17%1.5367.02
Hitachi Energy India1,17,002.46101.7122.619.55%19.09%24.84%1.3370.1
Siemens1,15,739.1635.328.3617.37%17.15%22.11%2.2924.36
SIEMENS ENERGY INDIA LTD94,336.3293.8125.2912.38%25.11%31.5%1.7960.63
GE T&D India94,354.4343.217.749.84%18.64%20.9%1.0817.41
WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED67,339.1816.824.6613.29%25.71%29.3%0.929.56
Apar Industries60,108.3750.877.628.62%18.11%27.5%0.9127.82
Suzlon Energy51,000.0316.195.416.66%33.43%27.06%1.116.23
Thermax37,652.2062.456.644.45%12.98%14.29%1.0732.34

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

BHEL Company Background

ISIN
INE257A01026
Sector Market Cap
₹ 134,755.85 Cr

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is an engineering and manufacturing company. The Company offers comprehensive products, systems, and services in various areas, including power generation (thermal, hydro, gas, nuclear, and solar photovoltaic), transmission, transportation, defense, aerospace, oil and gas, and emerging sectors like battery energy storage systems and electric vehicle chargers. The Company operates through two business segments: Power and Industry. The Power segment comprises thermal, gas, hydro and nuclear power plant businesses, spares and services businesses, apart from new businesses of coal to chemicals, emission control equipment and spares. The Industry segment caters to major equipment supplies and engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) works for a number of industries, including transportation, transmission, defense, aerospace, captive power plants, process industries, renewables, downstream oil & gas, and energy storage, among others.

BHEL Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: BHEL reported revenue of ₹34,589.83 crore in FY26 vs ₹28,804.79 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 20.08% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: BHEL reported an operating profit of ₹2,138.61 crore in FY26 vs ₹745.60 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 186.83% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: BHEL reported a net profit of ₹1,600.26 crore in FY26 vs ₹533.90 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 199.73% on a yearly basis.

BHEL Quarterly Result Highlights

  • BHEL reported revenue of ₹7,911.86 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹12,553.50 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 36.97% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • BHEL reported an operating profit of ₹507.70 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹1,727.59 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 70.61% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • BHEL reported a profit of ₹376.71 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹1,290.47 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting a decrease of 70.81% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of BHEL stood at ₹4.60 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
58.17%
FII
9.94%
Other DII
10.67%
Retail and other
10.02%
Mutual funds
11.21%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Dec 20256.29%
Mar 20267.23%
Jun 20269.51%
Sep 20269.94%
1 day
-2.86%

1 week
-10.77%

1 month
-8.41%

1 year
+65.39%

3 years
+229.09%

5 years
+459.16%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
23 Oct 26
₹398.70 / ₹387.50
-2.86%

22 Oct 26
₹409.80 / ₹398.90
-2.75%

21 Oct 26
₹430.00 / ₹410.20
-4.01%

19 Oct 26
₹435.00 / ₹427.35
-1.67%
Show more

BHEL Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹33,782.18₹28,339.48₹23,892.78₹23,364.94
Other Income₹807.65₹465.31₹546.27₹488.63
Total Revenue₹34,589.83₹28,804.79₹24,439.05₹23,853.57
Total Expenses₹32,512.27₹28,118.20₹24,260.37₹23,193.98
Profit Before Tax₹2,138.61₹745.60₹242.66₹715.61
Tax₹538.35₹211.70-₹39.56₹61.49
Profit After Tax₹1,600.26₹533.90₹282.22₹654.12
EPS - Basic₹4.60₹1.53₹0.81₹1.88
EPS - Diluted₹4.60₹1.53₹0.81₹1.88

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹2,138.61₹745.60₹242.66₹715.61
Income before WC changes₹1,743.35₹381.13-₹490.46-₹54.49
Change in Assets-₹3,449.78-₹7,044.14-₹3,723.20-₹2,677.80
Change in Liabilities₹7,533.42₹8,774.19₹278.59₹1,881.17
Change in WC₹4,083.64₹1,730.05-₹3,444.61-₹796.63
Cash flow from Operations₹5,837.38₹2,192.47-₹3,712.90-₹740.70
Cash flow from Investing-₹3,035.41-₹2,731.49₹1,330.86₹1,480.46
Cash flow from Financing-₹1,805.73-₹856.81₹2,655.74₹88.96
Total Cash Flow₹996.24-₹1,395.83₹273.70₹828.72
Cash (Start of the year)₹439.21₹1,835.04₹1,561.34₹732.62
Cash (End of the year)₹1,435.45₹439.21₹1,835.04₹1,561.34

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹24,730.26₹25,323.41₹24,459.81₹27,825.52
Current Assets₹51,455.35₹42,759.77₹34,542.11₹29,094.50
Total Assets₹76,185.61₹68,083.18₹59,001.92₹56,920.02
Current Liabilities₹32,302.18₹28,225.59₹25,247.24₹23,479.55
Net Current Asset₹19,153.17₹14,534.18₹9,294.87₹5,614.95
Non-Current Liabilities₹17,736.83₹15,135.43₹9,316.03₹9,062.21
Equity Capital₹26,146.60₹24,722.16₹24,438.65₹24,378.26
Total Equity & Liabilities₹76,185.61₹68,083.18₹59,001.92₹56,920.02

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹33,782.18₹28,339.48₹23,892.78₹23,364.94
Other Income₹846.39₹503.39₹587.92₹514.81
Total Revenue₹34,628.57₹28,842.87₹24,480.70₹23,879.75
Total Expenses₹32,512.27₹28,118.20₹24,260.37₹23,193.98
Profit Before Tax₹2,116.30₹724.67₹220.33₹685.77
Tax₹538.35₹211.70-₹39.56₹61.49
Profit After Tax₹1,577.95₹512.97₹259.89₹624.28
EPS - Basic₹4.53₹0.47₹0.75₹1.79
EPS - Diluted₹4.53₹0.47₹0.75₹1.79

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹2,116.30₹724.67₹220.33₹685.77
Income before WC changes₹1,743.34₹381.13-₹490.46-₹54.49
Change in Assets-₹3,449.77-₹7,044.14-₹3,723.20-₹2,677.80
Change in Liabilities₹7,533.42₹8,774.19₹278.59₹1,881.17
Change in WC₹4,083.65₹1,730.05-₹3,444.61-₹796.63
Cash flow from Operations₹5,837.38₹2,192.47-₹3,712.90-₹740.70
Cash flow from Investing-₹3,035.41-₹2,731.49₹1,330.86₹1,480.46
Cash flow from Financing-₹1,805.73-₹856.81₹2,655.74₹88.96
Total Cash Flow₹996.24-₹1,395.83₹273.70₹828.72
Cash (Start of the year)₹439.21₹1,835.04₹1,561.34₹732.62
Cash (End of the year)₹1,435.45₹439.21₹1,835.04₹1,561.34

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹25,104.78₹25,719.55₹24,871.74₹28,259.64
Current Assets₹51,455.35₹42,759.77₹34,542.12₹29,094.50
Total Assets₹76,560.13₹68,479.32₹59,413.86₹57,354.14
Current Liabilities₹32,306.81₹28,230.88₹25,247.24₹23,479.55
Net Current Asset₹19,148.54₹14,528.89₹9,294.88₹5,614.95
Non-Current Liabilities₹17,736.83₹15,135.43₹9,316.03₹9,062.20
Equity Capital₹26,516.49₹25,113.01₹24,850.59₹24,812.39
Total Equity & Liabilities₹76,560.13₹68,479.32₹59,413.86₹57,354.14
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ask
Qty
387.5
5110
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bid Total: 0
Ask Total: 5110
Buy orders: 0%
Sell orders: 100%
Bearish
2
Neutral
3
Bullish
3
Slightly Bullish
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
35.48
Neutral

ATR (14)
17.53
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
11.36
Bullish

STOCH RSI (14)
0
Bullish

ADX(9)
20.48
Bearish

UO(9)
39.08
Neutral

ROC(12)
-14.27
Bearish

WillR(14)
-88.64
Bullish
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
411.71
407.69

10D
427.27
418.58

20D
426.39
424.04

50D
425.55
422.1

100D
413.83
406.15
Volume trend — traded volume by day
23 Oct1Cr
22 Oct1Cr
21 Oct1Cr
19 Oct86L
Average1Cr

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
BHEL
Engineering
Add Stock
Add Another

BHEL Returns Calculator

Ex-date: 17 Jul 2026
₹1.4/share

BHEL Share Price FAQs












Please be aware that BHEL stock prices are subject to continuous fluctuations due to various factors.