Jindal Steel & Power Share Price
Jindal Steel & Power Share Price Today
As of 3 Sep 2026, Jindal Steel & Power share price is ā¹1,159.20. The stock opened at ā¹1,165.00, compared to its previous close of ā¹1,159.40. During today's trading session, Jindal Steel & Power share price moved in the range of ā¹1,158.90 to ā¹1,169.00, with an average price of ā¹1,163.95 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ā¹956.10 and a high of ā¹1,306.20. On the performance front, Jindal Steel & Power share price has declined by 6.33% over the last six months and is up 18.89% on a year-on-year basis.
Jindal Steel & Power Returns Calculator
About Jindal Steel & Power
Jindal Steel and Power Limited (JSPL) is among the largest producers of steel in India. The company also has a strong presence in the power, mining and infrastructure sectors. Part of the diversified OP Jindal Group, the company has manufacturing units in Chhattisgarh's Raigarh, Angul in Odisha and Patratu in Jharkhand.
Jindal Steelās product range covers a spectrum of steel applications, from precision tubes and wire rods to special alloy steels. The integrated operations in India comprise capacities of 10.42 MTPA for iron-making, 9.0 MTPA for pellets, 9.6 MTPA for liquid steel and 6.65 MTPA for finished steel.
The product portfolio includes TMT bars, plate coils, parallel flanges, beams columns, rails angles channels, wire rods, fabricated sections and other steel products.
Jindal Steel exports its diversified product portfolio to over 22 countries. Its investment commitments in steel, power, oil & gas and mining have touched more than $30 billion.
The company's thermal power generation capacity is 1634 megawatts at its Raigarh and Angul plants.
In addition to steel manufacturing, the companyās international operations include coking coal mining in Australia, anthracite coal mining assets in South Africa and thermal/coking coal mining assets in Mozambique
Jindal Steel acquired an under-construction 1,050 MW thermal power plant in FY23. In addition, the company also plans to establish a hot strip mill with a capacity of 5.5 MTPA, slated for commissioning in FY24.
A cold rolling mill (CRM) complex and transformation of a substantial part of the offerings from long products to flat products are also on the cards. The expanded portfolio will encompass automotive steel and high-tensile steel, diversifying its product range.
During FY23, the company's standalone production decreased by 1% Y-o-Y (7.89 MT vs 8.01 MT in FY22). However, standalone steel sales reached the highest-ever level of 7.68 MT (up by 1% year-on-year).
Despite turbulent export markets with the backdrop of the Russia-Ukraine conflict, the company's sales efforts resulted in export volumes of 1 MT. The export share declined to 13% in FY23 compared to 33% in FY22.
Improved steel realisations and higher sales resulted in 8% Y-o-Y growth in gross revenue to ā¹59,470 crore.
The pellet production of 7.57 MT in FY23 fell 2% Y-o-Y. Higher captive consumption and export duty imposition resulted in a 69% fall in pellet external sales (0.23 MT vs 0.75 MT in FY22).
Jindal Steel & Power Ltd's market capitalisation stands at over ā¹74,300 crore as of December 26, 2023. Jindal Steel share price has surged over 181% in the last three years.
Jindal Steel & Power Financial Highlights
- Revenue: Jindal Steel & Power reported revenue of ā¹53,553.14 crore in FY26 vs ā¹49,932.48 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 7.25% on a yearly basis.
- Operating Profit: Jindal Steel & Power reported an operating profit of ā¹4,413.15 crore in FY26 vs ā¹4,343.55 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 1.60% on a year-on-year basis.
- Net Profit: Jindal Steel & Power reported a net profit of ā¹3,360.87 crore in FY26 vs ā¹2,845.68 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 18.10% on a yearly basis.
Jindal Steel & Power Quarterly Result Highlights
- Jindal Steel & Power reported revenue of ā¹15,501.32 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ā¹16,484.28 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 5.96% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
- Jindal Steel & Power reported an operating profit of ā¹1,204.58 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ā¹1,074.15 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 12.14% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
- Jindal Steel & Power reported a profit of ā¹843.80 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ā¹1,041.24 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting a decrease of 18.96% on a QoQ basis.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Jindal Steel & Power stood at ā¹33.12 during Jun 2026.
| Sep 2025 | 9.43% |
|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 9.02% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.20% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.84% |
Jindal Steel & Power Shareholder Returns
Jindal Steel & Power Share Price History
| Name | Mkt Cap Cr | P/E | P/B | ROE | D/E | ROCE | Book Value | Div. Yield | Turnover | EPS(TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSW Steel | 3,19,376.00 | 11.41 | 3.19 | 7.21% | 0.83 | 10.29% | 350.04 | 0.68% | 0.65 | 27.50 |
| Tata Steel | 2,29,634.00 | 20.35 | 2.28 | 10.56% | 0.51 | 11.35% | 137.54 | 2.17% | 0.53 | 12.87 |
| SAIL | 79,368.00 | 18.99 | 1.34 | 6.35% | 0.55 | 7.76% | 140.89 | 1.22% | 0.83 | 7.83 |
| Jindal Stainless | 60,475.30 | 18.67 | 3.07 | 16.14% | 0.24 | 17.44% | 228.62 | 0.54% | 1.23 | 34.51 |
| Shyam Metalics and Energy | 29,934.10 | 26.72 | 2.60 | 9.29% | 0.05 | 13.08% | 230.62 | 0.42% | 0.78 | 19.87 |
| Sarda Energy & Minerals | 17,298.40 | 15.03 | 2.35 | 15.00% | 0.21 | 16.80% | 190.51 | 0.40% | 0.47 | 26.92 |
| GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD | 16,373.20 | 19.98 | 2.82 | 13.79% | 0.08 | 18.50% | 83.12 | 0.40% | 0.74 | 14.20 |
| Usha Martin | 15,240.10 | 30.17 | 4.64 | 14.11% | 0.00 | 17.96% | 58.70 | 0.75% | 1.11 | 12.42 |
| VEDANTA IRON AND STEEL L | 13,878.00 | -929.75 | 37.20 | -8,00,269.91% | -0.84 | -1,12,10,084.03% | 1.00 | 0.00% | -86,028.57 | -0.04 |
| NMDC Steel | 13,325.50 | 156.79 | 1.01 | 0.45% | 0.35 | 3.16% | 44.95 | 0.00% | 0.49 | 0.20 |
Jindal Steel & Power Financials
Income Statement Ā· Consolidated
| Particulars | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ā¹53,454.85 | ā¹50,128.66 | ā¹50,354.45 | ā¹53,211.52 |
| Other Income | ā¹328.22 | ā¹167.51 | ā¹156.60 | ā¹57.05 |
| Total Revenue | ā¹53,783.07 | ā¹50,296.17 | ā¹50,511.05 | ā¹53,268.57 |
| Total Expenses | ā¹48,483.41 | ā¹44,714.10 | ā¹44,269.68 | ā¹47,413.47 |
| Profit Before Tax | ā¹4,413.15 | ā¹4,343.55 | ā¹6,241.27 | ā¹4,485.49 |
| Tax | ā¹1,052.28 | ā¹1,497.87 | ā¹297.95 | ā¹1,292.28 |
| Profit After Tax | ā¹3,360.87 | ā¹2,845.68 | ā¹5,943.32 | ā¹3,193.21 |
| EPS - Basic | ā¹33.12 | ā¹27.83 | ā¹59.15 | ā¹31.54 |
| EPS - Diluted | ā¹33.16 | ā¹27.83 | ā¹59.15 | ā¹31.54 |
Cash Flow Ā· Consolidated
| Particulars | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit before tax | ā¹4,343.55 | ā¹6,241.27 | ā¹4,485.49 | ā¹12,157.54 |
| Income before WC changes | ā¹9,193.35 | ā¹10,303.03 | ā¹9,472.32 | ā¹17,998.17 |
| Change in Assets | ā¹1,066.53 | -ā¹3,128.45 | ā¹1,449.51 | -ā¹2,521.77 |
| Change in Liabilities | ā¹2,079.48 | -ā¹491.13 | -ā¹869.77 | ā¹2,531.79 |
| Change in WC | ā¹3,146.01 | -ā¹3,619.58 | ā¹579.74 | ā¹10.02 |
| Cash flow from Operations | ā¹10,823.96 | ā¹6,008.35 | ā¹7,347.41 | ā¹16,047.77 |
| Cash flow from Investing | -ā¹12,322.78 | -ā¹8,344.07 | -ā¹4,090.40 | -ā¹2,331.32 |
| Cash flow from Financing | ā¹809.41 | ā¹1,381.05 | -ā¹2,500.46 | -ā¹15,119.57 |
| Total Cash Flow | -ā¹689.41 | -ā¹954.67 | ā¹756.55 | -ā¹1,403.12 |
| Cash (Start of the year) | ā¹3,306.41 | ā¹4,261.08 | ā¹3,504.53 | ā¹5,965.18 |
| Cash (End of the year) | ā¹2,617.00 | ā¹3,306.41 | ā¹4,261.08 | ā¹4,562.06 |
Balance Sheet Ā· Consolidated
| Particulars | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Current Assets | ā¹75,013.90 | ā¹68,293.83 | ā¹60,966.93 | ā¹53,966.18 |
| Current Assets | ā¹22,747.87 | ā¹17,545.54 | ā¹17,748.25 | ā¹15,475.68 |
| Total Assets | ā¹97,761.77 | ā¹85,839.37 | ā¹78,715.18 | ā¹69,441.86 |
| Current Liabilities | ā¹18,148.02 | ā¹16,515.18 | ā¹16,009.55 | ā¹15,498.69 |
| Net Current Asset | ā¹4,599.85 | ā¹1,030.36 | ā¹1,738.70 | -ā¹23.01 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | ā¹27,772.79 | ā¹21,904.87 | ā¹17,954.98 | ā¹14,924.05 |
| Equity Capital | ā¹51,840.96 | ā¹47,419.32 | ā¹44,750.65 | ā¹39,019.12 |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | ā¹97,761.77 | ā¹85,839.37 | ā¹78,715.18 | ā¹69,441.86 |
Income Statement Ā· Standalone
| Particulars | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ā¹54,215.21 | ā¹49,143.37 | ā¹50,009.39 | ā¹51,680.42 |
| Other Income | ā¹297.06 | ā¹114.38 | ā¹84.47 | ā¹48.91 |
| Total Revenue | ā¹54,512.27 | ā¹49,257.75 | ā¹50,093.86 | ā¹51,729.33 |
| Total Expenses | ā¹48,902.14 | ā¹43,097.03 | ā¹42,943.16 | ā¹45,599.00 |
| Profit Before Tax | ā¹4,139.97 | ā¹4,847.08 | ā¹7,150.70 | ā¹2,872.07 |
| Tax | ā¹1,066.35 | ā¹1,225.90 | ā¹1,877.40 | ā¹445.24 |
| Profit After Tax | ā¹3,073.62 | ā¹3,621.18 | ā¹5,273.30 | ā¹2,426.83 |
| EPS - Basic | ā¹30.23 | ā¹35.83 | ā¹52.52 | ā¹24.11 |
| EPS - Diluted | ā¹30.27 | ā¹35.83 | ā¹52.52 | ā¹24.11 |
Cash Flow Ā· Standalone
| Particulars | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit before tax | ā¹4,847.08 | ā¹7,150.70 | ā¹2,872.07 | ā¹11,168.08 |
| Income before WC changes | ā¹8,813.38 | ā¹10,122.98 | ā¹8,460.77 | ā¹14,765.22 |
| Change in Assets | ā¹2,222.25 | -ā¹2,052.77 | ā¹1,820.92 | -ā¹1,440.97 |
| Change in Liabilities | ā¹1,636.85 | -ā¹716.52 | -ā¹1,280.66 | ā¹2,752.24 |
| Change in WC | ā¹3,859.10 | -ā¹2,769.29 | ā¹540.26 | ā¹1,311.27 |
| Cash flow from Operations | ā¹11,210.78 | ā¹6,909.07 | ā¹6,351.03 | ā¹14,185.27 |
| Cash flow from Investing | -ā¹7,314.51 | -ā¹5,080.80 | -ā¹3,778.47 | -ā¹9,406.63 |
| Cash flow from Financing | -ā¹4,733.68 | -ā¹2,543.90 | -ā¹1,849.79 | -ā¹7,427.72 |
| Total Cash Flow | -ā¹837.41 | -ā¹715.63 | ā¹722.77 | -ā¹2,649.08 |
| Cash (Start of the year) | ā¹2,910.43 | ā¹3,626.06 | ā¹2,903.29 | ā¹5,552.37 |
| Cash (End of the year) | ā¹2,073.02 | ā¹2,910.43 | ā¹3,626.06 | ā¹2,903.29 |
Balance Sheet Ā· Standalone
| Particulars | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Current Assets | ā¹64,098.23 | ā¹60,276.69 | ā¹57,096.61 | ā¹53,545.80 |
| Current Assets | ā¹16,761.38 | ā¹13,212.29 | ā¹14,920.36 | ā¹13,483.83 |
| Total Assets | ā¹80,859.61 | ā¹73,488.98 | ā¹72,016.97 | ā¹67,029.63 |
| Current Liabilities | ā¹15,369.53 | ā¹12,649.33 | ā¹13,833.99 | ā¹14,296.17 |
| Net Current Asset | ā¹1,391.85 | ā¹562.96 | ā¹1,086.37 | -ā¹812.34 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | ā¹12,360.48 | ā¹11,076.78 | ā¹12,689.38 | ā¹12,176.61 |
| Equity Capital | ā¹53,129.60 | ā¹49,762.87 | ā¹45,493.60 | ā¹40,556.85 |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | ā¹80,859.61 | ā¹73,488.98 | ā¹72,016.97 | ā¹67,029.63 |
| 3Ā Sep | 0L |
|---|---|
| 2Ā Sep | 7L |
| 1Ā Sep | 5L |
| 31Ā Aug | 7L |
| 28Ā Aug | 6L |
| 27Ā Aug | 15L |
| Average | 7L |
Popular Stocks
Jindal Steel & Power Share Price FAQs
What is Jindal Steel & Power share price today?
Jindal Steel & Power share price is ā¹1,159.20 as on 03 Sep, 2026, 09:44 IST.
How has the Jindal Steel & Power share price performed in the past?
In the last 1 year, Jindal Steel & Power delivered a return of 18.89%. The Jindal Steel & Power share price hit a high of ā¹1,306.20 and low of ā¹956.10.
How much is the Mutual Fund shareholding in Jindal Steel & Power shares?
The Mutual Fund Shareholding in Jindal Steel & Power was 15.17% at the end of Jun 2026.
What is the the 52-week high and low of Jindal Steel & Power shares ?
The 52-week high and low of Jindal Steel & Power share is ā¹1,306.20 and ā¹956.10 as of 03 Sep, 2026.
What is the market cap of Jindal Steel & Power?
The market capitalisation of Jindal Steel & Power is ā¹1,18,096.00 Crores as on 03 Sep, 2026.
What are the stock symbols of Jindal Steel & Power?
The stock symbol of Jindal Steel & Power is JINDALSTEL on the NSE, 532286 on the BSE, and the ISIN is INE749A01030.
What was yesterday's closing price of Jindal Steel & Power shares ?
Jindal Steel & Power shares closed yesterday at ā¹1,159.40 on NSE & ā¹1,156.50 on BSE
How to buy Jindal Steel & Power shares?
To buy Jindal Steel & Power shares, open a demat account with Upstox and complete the KYC process. Once your account is set up, search for the stock and place your order.
Can I buy Jindal Steel & Power shares on Holidays?
No, shares of Jindal Steel & Power or any other publicly traded company cannot be bought or sold on holidays when the stock exchanges are closed. You can only buy or sell Jindal Steel & Power shares on days when the stock exchanges are open for trading. It's important to check the NSE & BSE holidays calendar, before placing any trades to avoid any inconvenience.
What is the PE and PB ratio of Jindal Steel & Power?
The PE and PB ratio of Jindal Steel & Power is 43.56 and 2.32 respectively, as on 03 Sep, 2026, 09:44 IST.


