RVNL Share Price

₹ 193.69

+₹2.46 (1.29%)
1D
Last updated 05 Nov, 2026, 15:57 IST
NSE: RVNL
|
Engineering

RVNL Share Price Today

As of 6 Nov 2026, RVNL share price is ₹193.69. The stock opened at ₹195.87, compared to its previous close of ₹191.23. During today's trading session, RVNL share price moved in the range of ₹193.00 to ₹196.10, with an average price of ₹194.55 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹177.86 and a high of ₹400.70. On the performance front, RVNL share price has declined by 35.53% over the last six months and is down 40.55% on a year-on-year basis.

Share price over the last 1 day fell from 195.50 to 193.69, ranging between 193.00 and 195.50.

₹193.00
1.29% up today
₹196.10
1D LOW
1D HIGH

RVNL Stock Insights

Latest Earning
Op Profit TrendDown by 10.71% QoQ
Latest Earning
Net Profit TrendDown by 12.19% QoQ
Latest Earning
Revenue TrendUp by 1.26% YoY
Stock Performance
UnderperformingUnderperforming Nifty by 33.76 % in last 1 yr
Shareholding Pattern
DIIDII decreased stake by 6.12%
Shareholding Pattern
FIIFII decreased stake by 1.31%
Technical Indicators
Volume SpikeVolume is 53.0% above 20-day average on 1 Day interval.
RVNL stock performance
Open₹195.87
High₹196.10
Low₹193.00
Prev. close₹191.23
RVNL trading activity
Volume46,61,217
Average traded price₹194.26
Last traded time03:57:33 05 Nov
Last traded quantity5

Circuit
L
H
₹187.40
₹198.98
52-week
L
H
₹177.86
₹400.70
Mkt Cap Cr
38,322.67

P/E
44.47

P/B
4.06

ROA
4.13%
ROE
8.91%

ROCE
10.68%

Quick Ratio
1.89

EV/EBITDA
25.31

Based on fundamentals, this stock's

Performance: 2 out of 5, Poor
Performance
Poor
Rail Vikas has underperformed the market
Valuation: 1 out of 5, Overvalued
Valuation
Overvalued
Rail Vikas appears overvalued compared to its peers
Earnings: 2 out of 5, Poor
Earnings
Poor
Rail Vikas earnings have been degrowing
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
Larsen & Toubro5,56,159.0425.924.794.34%15.81%15.0%1.2115.54
ACME SOLAR HOLDINGS LTD28,872.2839.333.561.86%9.05%6.05%2.1615.82
ITD Cementation India23,425.4040.126.358.49%24.91%31.25%1.0819.2
Kalpataru Power Transmission23,312.1620.663.04.07%13.37%15.81%1.169.79
IRB Infrastructure Developers19,675.0621.280.941.77%4.06%6.02%1.148.76
Engineers India16,900.6118.835.0613.5%26.86%32.35%1.312.17
JUNIPER GREEN ENERGY LTD14,495.24143.122.780.46%1.94%3.65%0.9726.17
VA Tech Wabag11,605.8829.444.526.44%14.42%17.57%1.6917.37
Techno Electric & Engineering10,301.8223.92.487.26%11.4%13.41%4.0616.4
Ircon International9,391.9918.681.462.44%8.97%7.95%1.658.35

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

RVNL Company Background

ISIN
INE415G01027
Sector Market Cap
₹ 38,322.67 Cr

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited – Company Overview

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) is an Government of India’s enterprise and it functions under the Ministry of Railways. It was established in 2003 with the aim to modernise, expand and improve the overall railway infrastructure in the country. Today, the company plays a vital role in complete execution of railway projects be it, including new lines, track doubling, electrification, station redevelopment or metro rail projects.

RVNL has become one of the most important executing arms of Indian Railways.

RVNL operates on a project-based model, where it undertakes execution of railway infrastructure projects on behalf of the Ministry of Railways and other government bodies. With focus on infrastructure development of the country, RVNL remains the backbone of railway development initiatives. Due to its strong order book, steady flow of government-backed projects and expanding presence beyond traditional railway works, RVNL is a closely watched stock amongst the investors.

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited – Company Details

  • Founded – 2003
  • Headquarters – New Delhi, India
  • NSE Symbol – RVNL
  • BSE Code – 542649
  • ISIN – INE415G01027
  • Sector – Industrials
  • Industry – Railway Infrastructure / Construction & Engineering

Core Business Segments

  • Railway Project Execution – RVNL undertakes all execution of railway projects such as building new railway lines, track expansion, gauge conversion and railway electrification. This remains its largest and most stable revenue contributor.
  • Metro Rail Projects –The company’s business in metro rail infrastructure handles civil works, track laying, overhead electrification and associated systems for metro projects across various Indian cities. Apart from the metro cities, many other Indian cities are looking to build a metro rail network. Hence, the workflow looks promising here.
  • Station Redevelopment and Modernisation – RVNL is involved in rebuilding and upgrading existing railway stations. It work towards improving passenger amenities and improving overall infrastructure.
  • International Projects – RVNL is now expanding foraying oversea. It is undertaking railway and infrastructure projects in a few international markets.
  • Project Management Consultancy – Apart from execution, RVNL also provides project planning, supervision and consultancy services for large infrastructure projects.

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited – Latest News & Corporate Actions

Corporate Developments

  • Navratna Status – RVNL has a prestigious title of being a ‘Navratna’ company. This recognition reflects the company’s strategic importance in India’s infrastructure development.
  • Diversification Beyond Railways – The company is exploring non-railway infrastructure projects,like roads and overseas contracts.
  • Major Strategic Initiatives
  • Focus on Electrification and High-Speed Corridors – With Indian Railways focusing on expanding its capacity, RVNL is perceived to be well-positioned to benefit from long-term opportunities.
  • Operational Efficiency – The company is focusing on reducing overall execution time, cost control and efficient managing of working capital to improve margins.

Market Reaction and Stock Highlights

RVNL’s share price has witnessed significant volatility over recent years. The stock delivered strong returns during earlier phases of infrastructure development, then was followed by periods of correction and consolidation. As a mid-cap public sector stock, RVNL is sensitive to overall market sentiment, government budgets and quarterly financial performance. The stock has usually reacted to,

  • New project wins and order book growth
  • Quarterly revenue and profit performance
  • Government announcements related to railway and infrastructure spending
  • Broader movements in PSU and infrastructure stocks

Despite short-term price fluctuations, long-term investors often view RVNL to play a vital role in India’s railway infrastructure growth. Other Corporate Actions

  • Revenue Stability – Backing from government projects provides revenue visibility and reduces counterparty risk.
  • Low Investment Execution Model – RVNL largely operates as a project execution company without heavy capital investment in assets. This inturn optimises return prospects.
  • Governance and Transparency – As a listed public sector company and being a Navratna , RVNL follows structured governance practices
  • Dividend Policy – The company has a track record of paying dividends. The dividend percent obviously depends on profitability and government guidelines.

Source – Company annual reports, stock exchange disclosures and investor presentations

RVNL Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: RVNL reported revenue of ₹21,187.35 crore in FY26 vs ₹20,923.38 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 1.26% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: RVNL reported an operating profit of ₹1,181.24 crore in FY26 vs ₹1,646.37 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 28.25% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: RVNL reported a net profit of ₹870.66 crore in FY26 vs ₹1,277.79 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 31.86% on a yearly basis.

RVNL Quarterly Result Highlights

  • RVNL reported revenue of ₹4,462.29 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹6,780.89 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 34.19% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • RVNL reported an operating profit of ₹223.54 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹250.34 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 10.71% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • RVNL reported a profit of ₹159.52 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹181.66 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting a decrease of 12.19% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of RVNL stood at ₹4.20 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Promoters
72.84%
FII
2.37%
Other DII
5.86%
Retail and other
18.58%
Mutual funds
0.35%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Dec 20254.98%
Mar 20264.86%
Jun 20262.41%
Sep 20262.37%

RVNL Investment Returns

1 day
+1.29%

1 week
+4.13%

1 month
-1.66%

1 year
-40.55%

3 years
+25.77%

5 years
+432.85%

RVNL Share Price History

RVNL share price history by day, showing open and close prices and the percentage change
Day
Open / Close
Change %
05 Nov 26
₹195.87 / ₹193.69
+1.29%
04 Nov 26
₹184.10 / ₹191.23
+3.79%
03 Nov 26
₹188.00 / ₹184.24
-1.00%
02 Nov 26
₹180.50 / ₹186.11
+3.58%
Show more

RVNL Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹20,412.12₹19,923.25₹21,878.53₹20,281.57
Other Income₹775.23₹1,000.12₹1,185.11₹996.44
Total Revenue₹21,187.35₹20,923.37₹23,063.64₹21,278.01
Total Expenses₹20,099.99₹19,368.20₹21,114.34₹19,638.84
Profit Before Tax₹1,181.24₹1,646.37₹2,030.01₹1,719.28
Tax₹310.58₹368.58₹479.15₹377.53
Profit After Tax₹870.66₹1,277.79₹1,550.86₹1,341.75
EPS - Basic₹4.20₹6.13₹7.44₹6.81
EPS - Diluted₹4.20₹6.13₹7.44₹6.81

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹1,181.24₹1,646.37₹2,030.01₹1,719.28
Income before WC changes₹907.07₹1,214.16₹1,378.16₹1,276.90
Change in Assets-₹3,978.11₹599.79₹1,608.56-₹2,378.11
Change in Liabilities₹1,473.45₹532.01₹429.87-₹2,574.58
Change in WC-₹2,504.66₹1,131.80₹2,038.43-₹4,952.69
Cash flow from Operations-₹1,889.37₹1,880.91₹2,955.85-₹4,063.97
Cash flow from Investing₹941.94₹1,629.40-₹1,400.52₹1,354.98
Cash flow from Financing-₹1,623.53-₹1,486.88-₹1,286.56-₹1,048.31
Total Cash Flow-₹2,571.15₹2,023.42₹267.38-₹3,757.30
Cash (Start of the year)₹3,127.47₹1,104.05₹836.67₹4,593.97
Cash (End of the year)₹556.32₹3,127.47₹1,104.05₹836.67

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹8,126.65₹8,810.78₹9,842.11₹9,298.47
Current Assets₹13,575.33₹11,667.41₹9,734.56₹9,045.32
Total Assets₹21,701.98₹20,478.19₹19,576.67₹18,343.79
Current Liabilities₹7,125.76₹5,652.44₹4,567.69₹4,442.50
Net Current Asset₹6,449.57₹6,014.97₹5,166.87₹4,602.82
Non-Current Liabilities₹4,758.12₹5,258.50₹6,286.98₹6,655.09
Equity Capital₹9,818.10₹9,567.25₹8,722.00₹7,246.20
Total Equity & Liabilities₹21,701.98₹20,478.19₹19,576.67₹18,343.79

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹20,012.26₹19,869.35₹21,732.58₹20,281.57
Other Income₹806.49₹1,018.89₹1,182.55₹1,003.94
Total Revenue₹20,818.75₹20,888.24₹22,915.13₹21,285.51
Total Expenses₹19,716.48₹19,338.07₹20,975.73₹19,641.13
Profit Before Tax₹1,102.27₹1,550.17₹1,939.40₹1,644.38
Tax₹301.79₹361.55₹476.45₹376.41
Profit After Tax₹800.48₹1,188.62₹1,462.95₹1,267.97
EPS - Basic₹3.84₹5.70₹7.02₹6.08
EPS - Diluted₹3.84₹5.70₹7.02₹6.08

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹1,102.27₹1,550.17₹1,939.40₹1,644.38
Income before WC changes₹896.08₹1,189.40₹1,370.64₹1,274.59
Change in Assets-₹3,886.85₹720.96₹1,589.92-₹2,338.26
Change in Liabilities₹1,354.35₹474.89₹432.44-₹2,576.76
Change in WC-₹2,532.50₹1,195.85₹2,022.36-₹4,915.02
Cash flow from Operations-₹1,918.08₹1,922.59₹2,939.27-₹4,027.92
Cash flow from Investing₹973.20₹1,581.62-₹1,431.35₹1,313.82
Cash flow from Financing-₹1,651.97-₹1,486.86-₹1,286.56-₹1,048.31
Total Cash Flow-₹2,597.04₹2,017.31₹219.96-₹3,762.41
Cash (Start of the year)₹3,044.80₹1,027.49₹807.53₹4,569.93
Cash (End of the year)₹447.76₹3,044.80₹1,027.49₹807.53

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹7,367.22₹8,012.02₹9,066.93₹8,581.09
Current Assets₹13,221.05₹11,472.50₹9,666.60₹9,000.36
Total Assets₹20,588.27₹19,484.52₹18,733.53₹17,581.45
Current Liabilities₹7,008.70₹5,608.30₹4,583.50₹4,447.35
Net Current Asset₹6,212.35₹5,864.20₹5,083.10₹4,553.01
Non-Current Liabilities₹4,716.75₹5,252.50₹6,282.75₹6,654.95
Equity Capital₹8,862.82₹8,623.72₹7,867.28₹6,479.15
Total Equity & Liabilities₹20,588.27₹19,484.52₹18,733.53₹17,581.45
* All values are in INR Crore
RVNL market depth
Bid quantityBid priceAsk priceAsk quantity
00193.692829
0000
0000
0000
0000
Total bid quantity0
Total ask quantity2,829
RVNL technical summary
Bearish indicators4
Neutral indicators4
Bullish indicators0
OverallStrong Bearish
by SEBI experts

Expert Pick

EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Stop-loss is locked. Sign in to view.
Entry price
Entry price is locked. Sign in to view.
Target
Target is locked. Sign in to view.
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
49.04
Neutral

ATR (14)
6.87
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
92.59
Bearish

STOCH RSI (14)
100
Bearish

ADX(9)
21.81
Bearish

UO(9)
46.95
Neutral

ROC(12)
-4.12
Bearish

WillR(14)
-44.59
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
185.45
186.53

10D
184.35
186.6

20D
189.16
189.66

50D
200.19
200.09

100D
215.79
216.63
Volume trend — traded volume by day
5 Nov46L
4 Nov71L
3 Nov36L
2 Nov1Cr
30 Oct45L
Average63L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks

RVNL
Engineering
Add Stock
Add Another

Mutual Funds Invested in RVNL

Fund name
AUM
Groww Nifty India Railways PSU Index Fund
16.51%

Aditya Birla Sun Life BSE India Infrastructure Index Fund
4.43%

Bandhan BSE India Sector Leaders Index Fund
1.05%

RVNL Returns Calculator

Ex-date: 18 Aug 2026

Ex-date: 11 Feb 2026

RVNL Latest News

1 month ago
Stocks to watch, Sept 21: Welspun Corp, Tata Group stocks, Mazagon Dock, GR Infraprojects, NTPC, RVNL, NMDC
2 months ago
RVNL shares climb over 3% on securing order worth ₹161 crore from East Coast Railway; all you need to know
2 months ago
Upcoming dividends, stock splits, bonuses this week: Bandhan Bank, RVNL, Manappuram Finance, Mazagon Dock, LIC Housing, Mahanagar Gas, among others in focus
2 months ago
RVNL, IRCTC, IRFC: How railway PSU stocks are faring amid weak market; what lies ahead?
2 months ago
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd Q1 results: Net profit rises 18% YoY to ₹159 crore; revenue climbs 11%; check key numbers
2 months ago
Stocks to watch, August 11: MRF, NBCC, Adani Group stocks, RVNL, BSE, Wipro, Vodafone Idea, Bosch
3 months ago
Paytm, L&T, HUL, RVNL among buzzing stocks as SENSEX, NIFTY50 trade over 1% in noon deals
3 months ago
Upcoming dividends, stock splits, bonus issues this week: Hero MotoCorp, Power Grid, RVNL, MRF, BEML, Mazagon Dock among others in focus; check list
3 months ago
RVNL shares gain over 2% as firm bags ₹201 crore contract from East Coast Railway; stock pares gains later
4 months ago
RIL, Bharat Forge, RVNL, Voltas, among buzzing stocks as SENSEX jumps over 350 pts, NIFTY above 24,100
Showing news item 1 of 10

RVNL Share Price FAQs












Please be aware that RVNL stock prices are subject to continuous fluctuations due to various factors.