VA Tech Wabag Share Price

VA Tech Wabag Share Price

NSE: WABAG
|
Capital Goods

₹ 1,941.90

-₹29.00 (-1.47%)
1D
Last updated 14 Oct, 2026, 10:11 IST

VA Tech Wabag Share Price Today

As of 14 Oct 2026, VA Tech Wabag share price is ₹1,941.90. The stock opened at ₹1,965.00, compared to its previous close of ₹1,970.90. During today's trading session, VA Tech Wabag share price moved in the range of ₹1,936.60 to ₹1,979.00, with an average price of ₹1,957.80 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹1,033.00 and a high of ₹2,319.00. On the performance front, VA Tech Wabag share price has increased by 45.42% over the last six months and is up 40.71% on a year-on-year basis.


₹1,936.60
1.47% down today
₹1,979.00
1D LOW
1D HIGH

VA Tech Wabag Returns Calculator

Volume
56,944
Average traded price
₹1,948.54
Last traded time
10:11:18 14 Oct
Last traded quantity
2

Circuit
L
H
₹1,576.80
₹2,365.00
52-week
L
H
₹1,033.00
₹2,319.00
Mkt Cap Cr
12,266.66

P/E
31.12

P/B
4.78

ROA
6.44%
ROE
14.42%

ROCE
17.57%

Quick Ratio
1.69

EV/EBITDA
18.86
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 1 of 5
Performance
Very Poor
Va Tech Wabag has not beaten FD return of 7%
Step 1 of 5
Valuation
Overvalued
Va Tech Wabag appears overvalued compared to its peers
Step 3 of 5
Earnings
Neutral
Va Tech Wabag earnings growth is positive
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
Larsen & Toubro4,99,436.1225.454.574.38%14.72%15.13%1.2114.86
RVNL40,199.1944.844.094.13%8.91%10.68%1.8926.12
ACME SOLAR HOLDINGS LTD29,586.2349.133.762.11%9.86%6.62%2.1616.76
Kalpataru Power Transmission23,796.3021.453.114.07%13.37%15.81%1.1610.27
IRB Infrastructure Developers21,571.3122.621.01.77%4.06%6.02%1.149.09
ITD Cementation India19,542.5633.178.328.49%24.91%31.25%1.0815.85
Engineers India16,644.8821.235.2913.8%21.99%28.14%1.314.14
JUNIPER GREEN ENERGY LTD15,459.69382.682.961.02%1.18%2.64%0.9731.65
Techno Electric & Engineering11,118.2425.792.677.26%11.4%13.41%4.0618.44
Welspun Enterprises10,196.9528.883.594.75%13.09%15.75%1.816.03

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About VA Tech Wabag

VA Tech Wabag Share Price
ISIN
INE956G01038
Sector Market Cap
₹ 12,266.66 Cr

VA Tech Wabag Limited is an India-based water technology company focused on water management. The Company's principal activities include design, supply, installation, construction, and operational management of drinking water, wastewater treatment, industrial water treatment, and desalination plants. The Company operates in two business segments: India and the Rest of the World. The business of the Company is to provide solutions for desalination, wastewater treatment, water recycle & reuse, industrial effluent treatment, industrial water treatment, sludge treatment, and drinking water treatment. It delivers comprehensive water solutions for municipalities and various industries. Under its Build-Own-Operate-Transfer (BOOT) model, the Company provides financing, construction, and operation solutions for water and wastewater projects. The Company's subsidiaries include VA Tech Wabag GmbH, VA Tech Wabag Muscat LLC, Wabag Belhasa JV WLL, DK Sewage Project Private Limited, and others.

VA Tech Wabag Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: VA Tech Wabag reported revenue of ₹4,038.50 crore in FY26 vs ₹3,338.60 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 20.96% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: VA Tech Wabag reported an operating profit of ₹488.60 crore in FY26 vs ₹384.40 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 27.11% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: VA Tech Wabag reported a net profit of ₹369.80 crore in FY26 vs ₹294.80 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 25.44% on a yearly basis.

VA Tech Wabag Quarterly Result Highlights

  • VA Tech Wabag reported revenue of ₹938.80 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹1,446.30 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 35.09% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • VA Tech Wabag reported an operating profit of ₹118.20 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹169.90 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 30.43% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • VA Tech Wabag reported a profit of ₹90.10 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹128.00 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting a decrease of 29.61% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of VA Tech Wabag stood at ₹59.51 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
19.08%
FII
18.26%
Other DII
0.79%
Retail and other
56.34%
Mutual funds
5.54%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Sep 202518.40%
Dec 202518.97%
Mar 202616.60%
Jun 202618.26%
1 day
+0.46%

1 week
-1.79%

1 month
-13.48%

1 year
+40.71%

3 years
+346.36%

5 years
+468.64%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
13 Oct 26
₹1,969.40 / ₹1,970.90
+0.46%

12 Oct 26
₹1,960.00 / ₹1,961.80
+1.29%

09 Oct 26
₹1,943.90 / ₹1,936.80
+0.14%

08 Oct 26
₹2,012.40 / ₹1,934.10
-3.21%
Show more

VA Tech Wabag Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹3,944.20₹3,294.00₹2,856.40₹2,960.50
Other Income₹94.30₹44.60₹43.40₹53.60
Total Revenue₹4,038.50₹3,338.60₹2,899.80₹3,014.10
Total Expenses₹3,545.90₹2,956.40₹2,560.20₹2,717.30
Profit Before Tax₹488.60₹384.40₹330.10₹16.90
Tax₹118.80₹89.60₹79.70₹5.90
Profit After Tax₹369.80₹294.80₹250.40₹11.00
EPS - Basic₹59.51₹47.48₹39.49₹2.07
EPS - Diluted₹58.72₹46.80₹39.49₹2.07

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹488.60₹384.40₹330.10₹16.90
Income before WC changes₹591.40₹429.30₹447.70₹63.30
Change in Assets-₹731.70-₹244.60-₹400.30-₹151.40
Change in Liabilities₹446.70₹252.20₹112.10₹200.50
Change in WC-₹285.00₹7.60-₹288.20₹49.10
Cash flow from Operations₹206.70₹355.20₹133.50₹84.90
Cash flow from Investing-₹20.40-₹121.00₹84.10₹15.80
Cash flow from Financing-₹184.90₹34.00₹43.60-₹240.00
Total Cash Flow₹1.40₹268.20₹261.20-₹139.30
Cash (Start of the year)₹717.70₹439.90₹206.60₹321.00
Cash (End of the year)₹785.10₹717.70₹439.90₹206.60

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹1,033.80₹986.40₹949.20₹1,017.50
Current Assets₹5,088.60₹4,280.90₹3,625.30₹3,071.70
Total Assets₹6,122.40₹5,267.30₹4,574.50₹4,089.20
Current Liabilities₹2,981.90₹2,520.90₹2,155.00₹2,301.00
Net Current Asset₹2,106.70₹1,760.00₹1,470.30₹770.70
Non-Current Liabilities₹566.80₹601.40₹595.60₹213.60
Equity Capital₹2,573.70₹2,145.00₹1,823.90₹1,574.60
Total Equity & Liabilities₹6,122.40₹5,267.30₹4,574.50₹4,089.20

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹3,284.40₹2,873.80₹2,509.70₹2,325.30
Other Income₹117.00₹36.90₹31.30₹60.60
Total Revenue₹3,401.40₹2,910.70₹2,541.00₹2,385.90
Total Expenses₹2,947.30₹2,549.20₹2,225.00₹2,094.60
Profit Before Tax₹449.40₹361.50₹316.00₹2.10
Tax₹115.00₹90.20₹80.20₹0.90
Profit After Tax₹334.40₹271.30₹235.80₹1.20
EPS - Basic₹53.71₹43.62₹37.91₹0.20
EPS - Diluted₹53.00₹43.00₹37.91₹0.20

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹449.40₹361.50₹316.00₹2.10
Income before WC changes₹505.50₹425.40₹421.20₹36.90
Change in Assets-₹505.10-₹75.20-₹437.30-₹97.10
Change in Liabilities₹298.10₹151.90₹298.80₹302.10
Change in WC-₹207.00₹76.70-₹138.50₹205.00
Cash flow from Operations₹203.30₹421.10₹265.00₹218.20
Cash flow from Investing₹8.70-₹143.10-₹4.40-₹49.40
Cash flow from Financing-₹178.70₹45.20-₹56.90-₹227.20
Total Cash Flow₹33.30₹323.20₹203.70-₹58.40
Cash (Start of the year)₹614.20₹289.90₹86.10₹144.80
Cash (End of the year)₹649.00₹614.20₹289.90₹86.10

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹941.40₹873.60₹826.50₹846.30
Current Assets₹4,075.30₹3,536.30₹2,888.00₹2,225.90
Total Assets₹5,016.70₹4,409.90₹3,714.50₹3,072.20
Current Liabilities₹2,467.60₹2,145.10₹1,741.00₹1,613.90
Net Current Asset₹1,607.70₹1,391.20₹1,147.00₹612.00
Non-Current Liabilities₹440.90₹481.20₹477.30₹196.80
Equity Capital₹2,108.20₹1,783.60₹1,496.20₹1,261.50
Total Equity & Liabilities₹5,016.70₹4,409.90₹3,714.50₹3,072.20
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
9
1941.1
2
1941
7
1940.8
2
1940.7
38
1940.6
Ask
Qty
1942
10
1942.1
6
1942.2
14
1942.3
1
1942.4
8
Bid Total: 58
Ask Total: 39
Buy orders: 60%
Sell orders: 40%
Bearish
1
Neutral
6
Bullish
1
Neutral
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
45
Neutral

ATR (14)
71.64
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
27.39
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
33
Neutral

ADX(9)
12.17
Bullish

UO(9)
38.81
Neutral

ROC(12)
-2.87
Bearish

WillR(14)
-72.61
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
1960.38
1968.21

10D
1996.84
1986.78

20D
2028.51
2011.12

50D
2021.02
2004.93

100D
1943.65
1900.55
Volume trend — traded volume by day
14 Oct0L
13 Oct3L
12 Oct6L
9 Oct2L
8 Oct4L
7 Oct3L
Average3L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
VA Tech Wabag Share Price
VA Tech Wabag
Capital Goods
Add Stock
Add Another

VA Tech Wabag Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.