Larsen & Toubro Share Price

Larsen & Toubro Share Price

NSE: LT
|
Engineering

₹ 3,675.00

+₹47.50 (1.31%)
1D
Last updated 13 Oct, 2026, 15:59 IST

Larsen & Toubro Share Price Today

As of 14 Oct 2026, Larsen & Toubro share price is ₹3,675.00. The stock opened at ₹3,627.50, compared to its previous close of ₹3,627.50. During today's trading session, Larsen & Toubro share price moved in the range of ₹3,592.90 to ₹3,678.00, with an average price of ₹3,635.45 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹3,288.10 and a high of ₹4,440.00. On the performance front, Larsen & Toubro share price has declined by 7.06% over the last six months and is down 2.51% on a year-on-year basis.


₹3,592.90
1.31% up today
₹3,678.00
1D LOW
1D HIGH

Larsen & Toubro Returns Calculator

Volume
22,54,840
Average traded price
₹3,641.94
Last traded time
03:59:49 13 Oct
Last traded quantity
23

Circuit
L
H
₹3,558.90
₹3,778.90
52-week
L
H
₹3,288.10
₹4,440.00
Mkt Cap Cr
4,99,436.12

P/E
25.45

P/B
4.57

ROA
4.38%
ROE
14.72%

ROCE
15.13%

Quick Ratio
1.21

EV/EBITDA
14.86
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 1 of 5
Performance
Very Poor
Larsen & Toubro has not beaten FD return of 7%
Step 2 of 5
Valuation
Expensive
Larsen & Toubro PE is significantly higher than its peers
Step 3 of 5
Earnings
Neutral
Larsen & Toubro earnings growth is positive
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
RVNL40,199.1944.844.094.13%8.91%10.68%1.8926.12
ACME SOLAR HOLDINGS LTD29,586.2349.133.762.11%9.86%6.62%2.1616.76
Kalpataru Power Transmission23,796.3021.453.114.07%13.37%15.81%1.1610.27
IRB Infrastructure Developers21,571.3122.621.01.77%4.06%6.02%1.149.09
ITD Cementation India19,542.5633.178.328.49%24.91%31.25%1.0815.85
Engineers India16,644.8821.235.2913.8%21.99%28.14%1.314.14
JUNIPER GREEN ENERGY LTD15,459.69382.682.961.02%1.18%2.64%0.9731.65
VA Tech Wabag12,266.6631.124.786.44%14.42%17.57%1.6918.86
Techno Electric & Engineering11,118.2425.792.677.26%11.4%13.41%4.0618.44
Welspun Enterprises10,196.9528.883.594.75%13.09%15.75%1.816.03

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About Larsen & Toubro

Larsen & Toubro Share Price
ISIN
INE018A01030
Sector Market Cap
₹ 499,436.12 Cr

Established in: 1946

Managing director: S N Subrahmanyan

Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T) is an Indian multinational conglomerate, headquartered in Mumbai. The company operates in diverse sectors, including engineering, industrial technology, heavy industry, construction, manufacturing, power, information technology, financial services and defence.

Larsen & Toubro Ltd launched its IPO and went public in June 2003, listing on both BSE and NSE. The company has a face value of ₹2 per share due to a stock split in June 2004. The company is a major constituent of the BSE Sensex and NSE Nifty 50 indices.

History of Larsen & Toubro Limited

Larsen & Toubro was originally founded in 1938 through an oral agreement between Hnening Holck-Larsen and Søren Kristian Toubron. The company was legally incorporated in 1946.

Post-World War II, the company was allowed to repair, refit and degauss ships, which led to the formation of Hilda Ltd. Larsen & Tourbro entered the field of installation by undertaking the construction of a soda ash plant for the Tata Group. In the following years, the company incorporated various subsidiaries dedicated to construction and manufacturing equipment.

In 1985, Larsen & Toubro Ltd partnered with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to design and develop programmes. In 1994, Larsen & Toubro Ltd entered the financial services sector and established a subsidiary called L&T Finance.

In 2015, the company started developing commercial, retail and office spaces in Hyderabad and entered the IT sector by acquiring the controlling stake in an IT service company called Mindtree.

By 2024, L&T became India’s largest private sector defence manufacturing company in terms of revenue. The company entered the space business and is currently scaling up the manufacturing of space launch vehicles, satellites and deep space exploration equipment.

Business Segments of Larsen & Toubro Limited

The following are the business segments of Larsen & Toubro Limited.

  • Infrastructure Projects The company has a dedicated subsidiary which undertakes large-scale engineering and infrastructure projects such as building, factories, transportation infrastructure, power distribution, water treatment and material handling

  • Energy Projects This business segment focuses on Engineering, Procuring and Construction (EPC) solutions and undertakes Hydrocarbon engineering, power plant construction and green energy projects.

  • Manufacturing This segment specialises in engineering and manufacturing defence weapons, equipment for industries and construction, mining machinery, and industrial valves.

  • IT Services This business segment focuses on offering IT consulting, digital solutions, engineering and R&D services for various industries.

  • Financial Services L&T Finance Ltd offers a wide range of financial services and products, including rural and housing finance, infrastructure finance, investment management, and corporate loans.

  • Development Projects This segment focuses on concession projects such as building toll roads, ports, and metro rail systems, along with developing real estate infrastructure and shipyard operations.

Subsidiaries and Joint Ventures of Larsen & Toubro Limited

The following are the major subsidiaries and joint ventures of Larsen & Toubro Limited across different sectors.

  • LTMindtree Limited
  • L&T Technology Services Limited
  • L&T Realty Limited
  • L&T Hydrocarbon Engineering Limited
  • L&T Vavlves Limited
  • L&T Geostructure Private Limited
  • L&T Infrastructure Engineering Limited
  • L&T Shipbuilding Limited
  • L&T Finance Limited
  • L&T Special Steel and Heavy Forgings Pvt. Ltd: A joint venture between L&T and the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL).

Awards & Recognition

The following are the awards and recognition received by Larsen & Toubro Limited for their excellence.

  • Best CEO - Urban Visionary Award by Business Today.
  • Manufacturing Enterprises - Large Trophy at the CFBP Jamnalal Bajaj Awards.
  • Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Social Responsibility for community development programmes.
  • India CSR Investment in Sustainability Award
  • Great Place to Work Certification.
  • Tier III Certification for the Constructed Facility for L&T’s Panvel-I Data Centre in Maharashtra by Uptime Institute.

Larsen & Toubro Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: Larsen & Toubro reported revenue of ₹2,91,635.04 crore in FY26 vs ₹2,59,859.27 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 12.23% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: Larsen & Toubro reported an operating profit of ₹25,975.81 crore in FY26 vs ₹23,578.79 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 10.17% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: Larsen & Toubro reported a net profit of ₹19,159.40 crore in FY26 vs ₹17,687.39 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 8.32% on a yearly basis.

Larsen & Toubro Quarterly Result Highlights

  • Larsen & Toubro reported revenue of ₹70,318.47 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹84,340.75 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 16.63% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Larsen & Toubro reported an operating profit of ₹6,922.26 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹8,410.28 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 17.69% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Larsen & Toubro reported a profit of ₹4,982.85 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹6,317.53 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting a decrease of 21.13% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of Larsen & Toubro stood at ₹116.93 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
0.00%
FII
19.13%
Other DII
22.92%
Retail and other
37.85%
Mutual funds
20.10%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Sep 202519.48%
Dec 202520.06%
Mar 202618.78%
Jun 202619.13%
1 day
+1.31%

1 week
-2.52%

1 month
-6.51%

1 year
-2.51%

3 years
+18.95%

5 years
+109.75%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
13 Oct 26
₹3,627.50 / ₹3,675.00
+1.31%

12 Oct 26
₹3,725.00 / ₹3,627.50
-2.05%

09 Oct 26
₹3,648.00 / ₹3,703.30
+2.16%

08 Oct 26
₹3,698.00 / ₹3,625.10
-2.06%
Show more

Larsen & Toubro Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹285,874.36₹255,734.45₹221,112.91₹183,340.70
Other Income₹5,760.68₹4,124.82₹4,158.03₹2,929.17
Total Revenue₹291,635.04₹259,859.27₹225,270.94₹186,269.87
Total Expenses₹263,936.79₹236,755.26₹204,847.44₹169,296.83
Profit Before Tax₹25,975.81₹23,578.79₹20,517.11₹17,109.03
Tax₹6,816.41₹5,891.40₹4,947.39₹4,484.16
Profit After Tax₹19,159.40₹17,687.39₹15,569.72₹12,624.87
EPS - Basic₹116.93₹109.36₹93.96₹74.51
EPS - Diluted₹116.88₹109.28₹93.88₹74.45

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹27,698.25₹23,104.01₹20,423.50₹16,973.04
Income before WC changes₹33,229.73₹29,981.10₹24,931.41₹22,524.98
Change in Assets-₹55,585.18-₹25,063.72-₹15,986.10-₹33.57
Change in Liabilities₹45,127.59₹9,835.07₹14,601.02₹5,412.71
Change in WC-₹10,457.59-₹15,228.65-₹1,385.08₹5,379.14
Cash flow from Operations₹16,740.97₹9,151.35₹18,266.28₹22,776.96
Cash flow from Investing-₹11,738.84-₹15,508.15₹2,163.04-₹8,311.70
Cash flow from Financing-₹2,156.43₹6,556.62-₹25,413.36-₹11,572.49
Total Cash Flow₹2,845.70₹199.82-₹4,984.04₹2,892.77
Cash (Start of the year)₹12,187.00₹11,958.50₹16,926.69₹13,770.24
Cash (End of the year)₹15,391.24₹12,187.00₹11,958.50₹16,926.69

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹159,708.75₹134,339.83₹122,552.73₹109,136.79
Current Assets₹292,841.13₹245,184.27₹217,583.24₹221,215.52
Total Assets₹452,549.88₹379,524.10₹340,135.97₹330,352.31
Current Liabilities₹233,531.47₹201,970.90₹177,109.46₹162,065.99
Net Current Asset₹59,309.66₹43,213.37₹40,473.78₹59,149.53
Non-Current Liabilities₹90,487.95₹62,149.52₹60,476.85₹64,719.10
Equity Capital₹128,530.46₹115,403.68₹102,549.66₹103,567.22
Total Equity & Liabilities₹452,549.88₹379,524.10₹340,135.97₹330,352.31

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹153,680.17₹142,509.01₹126,233.36₹110,500.98
Other Income₹7,358.45₹5,669.21₹5,329.70₹4,034.95
Total Revenue₹161,038.62₹148,178.22₹131,563.06₹114,535.93
Total Expenses₹144,775.67₹135,079.24₹120,663.08₹104,703.23
Profit Before Tax₹9,141.22₹13,573.76₹11,347.97₹9,832.70
Tax₹2,854.09₹2,703.04₹2,016.56₹1,983.73
Profit After Tax₹6,287.13₹10,870.72₹9,331.41₹7,848.97
EPS - Basic₹45.71₹79.06₹67.14₹55.85
EPS - Diluted₹45.69₹79.00₹67.08₹55.81

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹16,262.95₹13,098.98₹10,899.98₹9,832.70
Income before WC changes₹14,443.89₹13,005.73₹10,388.10₹9,447.58
Change in Assets-₹19,449.46-₹1,506.69-₹5,476.36-₹434.74
Change in Liabilities₹29,235.41₹3,599.34₹6,030.91₹581.62
Change in WC₹9,785.95₹2,092.65₹554.55₹146.88
Cash flow from Operations₹21,927.95₹12,703.05₹8,297.47₹7,263.96
Cash flow from Investing-₹2,763.30-₹6,344.40₹6,358.25-₹1,752.71
Cash flow from Financing-₹16,701.10-₹6,712.11-₹14,522.06-₹7,441.39
Total Cash Flow₹2,463.55-₹353.46₹133.66-₹1,930.14
Cash (Start of the year)₹3,583.55₹3,940.99₹3,803.99₹5,718.23
Cash (End of the year)₹6,152.25₹3,583.55₹3,940.99₹3,802.49

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹49,826.09₹54,001.23₹51,822.00₹50,224.92
Current Assets₹158,312.15₹132,415.12₹123,942.06₹122,199.57
Total Assets₹208,138.24₹186,416.35₹175,764.06₹172,424.49
Current Liabilities₹122,353.99₹104,109.06₹98,402.66₹89,704.66
Net Current Asset₹35,958.16₹28,306.06₹25,539.40₹32,494.91
Non-Current Liabilities₹11,251.35₹10,411.45₹12,845.30₹11,191.88
Equity Capital₹74,532.90₹71,895.84₹64,516.10₹71,527.95
Total Equity & Liabilities₹208,138.24₹186,416.35₹175,764.06₹172,424.49
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
77
3675
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ask
Qty
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bid Total: 77
Ask Total: 0
Buy orders: 100%
Sell orders: 0%
Bearish
2
Neutral
4
Bullish
2
Neutral
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
35.13
Neutral

ATR (14)
77.41
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
11.09
Bullish

STOCH RSI (14)
22.63
Neutral

ADX(9)
42.15
Bearish

UO(9)
41.12
Neutral

ROC(12)
-7.69
Bearish

WillR(14)
-93.93
Bullish
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
3666.48
3676.83

10D
3705.49
3711.14

20D
3781.83
3772.91

50D
3929.52
3867.41

100D
3956.56
3914.5
Volume trend — traded volume by day
13 Oct22L
12 Oct11L
9 Oct13L
8 Oct16L
7 Oct16L
Average16L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
Larsen & Toubro Share Price
Larsen & Toubro
Engineering
Add Stock
Add Another

Larsen & Toubro Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.