BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Share Price

BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Share Price

₹ 38.25

+₹0.35 (0.92%)
1D
Last updated 07 Oct, 2026, 15:04 IST

BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Share Price Today

As of 8 Oct 2026, BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. share price is ₹38.25. The stock opened at ₹38.12, compared to its previous close of ₹37.90. During today's trading session, BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. share price moved in the range of ₹37.90 to ₹38.25, with an average price of ₹38.08 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹35.56 and a high of ₹62.30.


₹37.90
0.92% up today
₹38.25
1D LOW
1D HIGH

BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Returns Calculator

Volume
2,410
Average traded price
₹38.09
Last traded time
03:04:13 07 Oct
Last traded quantity
50

Circuit
L
H
₹30.60
₹45.90
52-week
L
H
₹35.56
₹62.30
Mkt Cap Cr
20.24

P/E
7.06

P/B
2.64

ROA
36.9%
ROE
-0.99%

ROCE
-0.9%

Quick Ratio
2.9

EV/EBITDA
4.8
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 1 of 5
Performance
Very Poor
Bombay Wire has not beaten FD return of 7%
Step 3 of 5
Valuation
Fairly Valued
Bombay Wire appears to be fairly valued compared to its peers
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
JSW Steel3,00,081.6610.723.010.38%7.21%10.29%1.027.31
Tata Steel2,22,955.8019.462.183.74%10.56%11.35%0.268.33
Jindal Steel & Power1,10,679.5639.912.122.77%7.92%9.16%0.8114.78
SAIL73,833.1416.881.193.14%6.35%7.76%0.287.54
Jindal Stainless61,856.2018.643.067.96%16.14%17.44%0.5711.1
Shyam Metalics and Energy29,403.7526.592.595.58%9.29%13.08%0.3811.16
Sarda Energy & Minerals17,641.9715.292.399.7%15.0%16.8%3.699.24
Usha Martin15,735.3431.254.812.05%14.11%17.96%1.919.19
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD14,774.2317.852.5211.07%13.79%18.5%1.9710.34
Gallantt Ispat12,834.9428.53.7510.17%14.6%16.69%2.1417.68

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD.

BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Share Price
ISIN
INE089T01023
Sector Market Cap
₹ 20.24 Cr

Bombay Wire Ropes Limited is an India-based company. The Company was a manufacturer of wire ropes and specialty steel manufacturers in India. The Company is in the process of restructuring its business operations. The Company has no operations and not generated any revenue.

BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. reported revenue of ₹0.55 crore in FY26 vs ₹0.14 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 292.86% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. reported an operating loss of ₹0.07 crore in FY26 vs ₹0.63 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 88.89% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in FY26 vs ₹1.31 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 93.89% on a yearly basis.

BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Quarterly Result Highlights

  • BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. reported revenue of ₹4.44 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹0.14 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 3,071.43% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. reported an operating profit of ₹4.21 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹0.05 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 8,520.00% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. reported a profit of ₹2.95 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹0.06 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting an increase of 5,016.67% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. stood at ₹0.14 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
63.62%
FII
0.00%
Other DII
9.32%
Retail and other
27.06%
Mutual funds
0.00%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Sep 20250.00%
Dec 20250.00%
Mar 20260.00%
Jun 20260.00%
1 day
+0.92%

1 week
-4.52%

1 month
-7.81%

1 year
-27.99%

3 years
-1.42%

5 years
-43.08%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
07 Oct 26
₹38.12 / ₹38.25
+0.92%

06 Oct 26
₹39.44 / ₹37.90
-2.94%

05 Oct 26
₹38.80 / ₹39.05
-4.76%

01 Oct 26
₹41.00 / ₹41.00
+0.24%
Show more

BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00
Other Income₹0.55₹0.14₹0.12₹0.11
Total Revenue₹0.55₹0.14₹0.12₹0.11
Total Expenses₹0.62₹0.77₹0.58₹0.43
Profit Before Tax-₹0.07-₹0.63-₹0.46-₹0.32
Tax₹0.01₹0.68-₹0.15₹0.00
Profit After Tax-₹0.08-₹1.31-₹0.31-₹0.33
EPS - Basic-₹0.14-₹2.45-₹0.58-₹0.61
EPS - Diluted-₹0.14-₹2.45-₹0.58-₹0.61

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax-₹0.07-₹0.63-₹0.46-₹0.32
Income before WC changes-₹0.60-₹0.64-₹0.48-₹0.33
Change in Assets-₹0.16₹0.12-₹0.10-₹0.02
Change in Liabilities₹0.02-₹0.14₹0.05₹0.00
Change in WC-₹0.15-₹0.02-₹0.06-₹0.01
Cash flow from Operations-₹0.68-₹1.32-₹0.66-₹0.33
Cash flow from Investing₹0.48₹1.57₹0.66₹0.26
Cash flow from Financing₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00
Total Cash Flow-₹0.20₹0.25₹0.00-₹0.07
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.32₹0.07₹0.10₹0.17
Cash (End of the year)₹0.12₹0.32₹0.10₹0.10

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹7.53₹7.51₹0.89₹0.92
Current Assets₹0.34₹0.47₹7.11₹6.76
Total Assets₹7.86₹7.98₹7.99₹7.68
Current Liabilities₹0.12₹0.17₹0.28₹0.32
Net Current Asset₹0.22₹0.30₹6.83₹6.44
Non-Current Liabilities₹0.01₹0.01₹0.22₹0.05
Equity Capital₹7.74₹7.80₹7.50₹7.30
Total Equity & Liabilities₹7.86₹7.98₹7.99₹7.68
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ask
Qty
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bid Total: 0
Ask Total: 0
Buy orders: 0%
Sell orders: 0%
Bearish
2
Neutral
2
Bullish
4
Slightly Bullish
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
35.63
Neutral

ATR (14)
1.49
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
7.78
Bullish

STOCH RSI (14)
15.57
Bullish

ADX(9)
23.37
Bearish

UO(9)
27.13
Bullish

ROC(12)
-8.93
Bearish

WillR(14)
-93
Bullish
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
39.42
39.09

10D
40.13
39.84

20D
40.78
40.69

50D
42.71
42.57

100D
45.75
44.27
Volume trend — traded volume by day
7 Oct0L
6 Oct0L
5 Oct0L
1 Oct0L
Average0L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Share Price
BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD.
Steel & Iron Products
Add Stock
Add Another

BOMBAY WIRE ROPES LTD. Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.