MTAR Technologies Share Price

₹ 5,735.00

-₹301.50 (-4.99%)
1D
Last updated 05 Nov, 2026, 15:59 IST
NSE: MTARTECH
|
Engineering

MTAR Technologies Share Price Today

As of 6 Nov 2026, MTAR Technologies share price is ₹5,735.00. The stock opened at ₹5,990.00, compared to its previous close of ₹6,036.50. During today's trading session, MTAR Technologies share price moved in the range of ₹5,735.00 to ₹5,990.00, with an average price of ₹5,862.50 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹2,217.10 and a high of ₹8,714.00. On the performance front, MTAR Technologies share price has declined by 8.47% over the last six months and is up 127.00% on a year-on-year basis.

Share price over the last 1 day fell from 5908.00 to 5735.00, ranging between 5735.00 and 5908.00.

₹5,735.00
4.99% down today
₹5,990.00
1D LOW
1D HIGH

MTAR Technologies Stock Insights

Latest Earning
Op Profit TrendUp by 13.20% QoQ
Latest Earning
Net Profit TrendUp by 13.44% QoQ
Latest Earning
Revenue TrendUp by 14.31% QoQ
Stock Performance
OutperformingBeat Nifty by 160.36 % in last 1 year
Shareholding Pattern
PromoterPromoter decreased stake by 0.42%
Shareholding Pattern
DIIDII increased stake by 44.56%
Shareholding Pattern
FIIFII decreased stake by 15.83%
MTAR Technologies stock performance
Open₹5,990.00
High₹5,990.00
Low₹5,735.00
Prev. close₹6,036.50
MTAR Technologies trading activity
Volume4,29,845
Average traded price₹5,789.70
Last traded time03:59:40 05 Nov
Last traded quantity5

Circuit
L
H
₹5,735.00
₹6,338.00
52-week
L
H
₹2,217.10
₹8,714.00
Mkt Cap Cr
18,571.56

P/E
139.18

P/B
22.58

ROA
7.65%
ROE
11.43%

ROCE
12.93%

Quick Ratio
0.86

EV/EBITDA
77.7

Based on fundamentals, this stock's

Performance: 1 out of 5, Very Poor
Performance
Very Poor
MTAR Technologie has not beaten FD return of 7%
Valuation: 1 out of 5, Overvalued
Valuation
Overvalued
MTAR Technologie appears overvalued compared to its peers
Earnings: 5 out of 5, Excellent
Earnings
Excellent
MTAR Technologie revenue, operating profit and net profit are growing
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
HAL3,31,712.4036.418.277.04%22.21%14.09%1.9220.52
BEL2,90,271.3245.3311.0513.96%24.37%32.13%1.4529.38
Solar Industries (India)1,77,542.3975.0922.8917.77%29.5%32.87%1.3548.96
MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL LTD71,962.9930.127.069.07%23.45%26.84%1.2419.33
Bharat Dynamics39,478.7875.799.313.65%9.91%7.22%1.2841.12
Cochin Shipyard32,543.0947.855.544.68%12.2%14.45%1.0426.03
ITI24,493.1475.4612.853.47%-8.2%1.44%0.946.24
Garden Reach Ship & Eng24,399.5830.749.377.53%28.48%38.21%0.818.57
Data Patterns India22,085.6885.2913.1613.89%15.63%21.41%8.555.76
SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEM LTD17,856.17106.8418.9315.73%57.22%39.83%0.9977.0

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

MTAR Technologies Company Background

ISIN
INE864I01014
Sector Market Cap
₹ 18,571.56 Cr

MTAR Technologies Limited is one of India’s largest manufacturing and fabrication companies for precision components. MTAR Technologies is a leading player in precision engineering and manufacturing.

The foundation for MTAR’s precision engineering systems was laid in 1969. The company received a major order to supply coolant channel assemblies to the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). These components, manufactured and fabricated by MTAR, were used to advance the Indian Civil Nuclear Program.

In 1970, MTAR established its first manufacturing unit to fulfil the BHEL orders. The company started manufacturing the components for clean energy initiatives and space research programmes. In 1975, 1978, and 1980, MTAR established different manufacturing and processing units in multiple locations in India.

1983 marked a significant step for MTAR Technologies as the company received its first order from the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The company started manufacturing ball screws in 1985. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) placed its first order with MTAR in 1986, promoting the company as one of the defence sector suppliers. The company's defence sector services segment kept growing over the years as other agencies like Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) became its customers.

MTAR worked on missions of national importance and in 1989, delivered the first Vikar Engine to ISRO. In 1990, MTAR converted from a partnership firm to a private limited company.

In 2010, the company started its seventh manufacturing unit for export purposes only. The company started defence exports in 2018.

The market capitalisation of MTAR Technologies Limited stood at over ₹6,500 crore as of January 23, 2024. MTAR share price has increased more than 26% in the last one year.

MTAR Technologies business operations

MTAR Technologies is one of the major component and equipment suppliers for nuclear, defence and aerospace programmes in India. The company’s services encompass all engineering needs of its customers from designing to manufacturing and integration.

The company also caters to the needs of global firms operating in defence and clean energy sectors.

In FY23, MTAR generated the highest-ever revenue through its business operations globally. MTAR manufactures ball screws, water lubricated bearings, roller screws, electro-mechanical actuation systems and ASP assemblies that find applications across diverse sectors.

The company has seven manufacturing units in India, with one completely export-oriented unit located in Hyderabad. MTAR Tech has also signed an MoU with ISRO for a small satellite launch vehicle project powered by semi-cryogenic technology with a 100-ton engine in the first stage and a 10-ton engine in the second.

The clean energy division of MTAR is a major contributor to the total revenue of the company. The company is engaged in the manufacturing of components and specialised fabrication of critical assemblies to customers. The company’s customers in the renewable energy segment include global players like Bloom Energy, Voith, GE Power and Andritz. The company supplies power units and specifically hot boxes to these clients. MTAR Tech is also developing hydrogen boxes and electrolysers for its renewable energy clients.

MTAR Technologies Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: MTAR Technologies reported revenue of ₹899.30 crore in FY26 vs ₹681.15 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 32.03% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: MTAR Technologies reported an operating profit of ₹126.15 crore in FY26 vs ₹71.57 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 76.26% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: MTAR Technologies reported a net profit of ₹94.03 crore in FY26 vs ₹52.89 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 77.78% on a yearly basis.

MTAR Technologies Quarterly Result Highlights

  • MTAR Technologies reported revenue of ₹368.61 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹322.47 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 14.31% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • MTAR Technologies reported an operating profit of ₹67.40 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹59.54 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 13.20% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • MTAR Technologies reported a profit of ₹50.23 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹44.28 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting an increase of 13.44% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of MTAR Technologies stood at ₹30.57 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Promoters
29.23%
FII
20.87%
Other DII
2.87%
Retail and other
22.80%
Mutual funds
24.22%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Dec 202512.24%
Mar 202617.31%
Jun 202624.79%
Sep 202620.87%

MTAR Technologies Investment Returns

1 day
-4.99%

1 week
-19.89%

1 month
-25.07%

1 year
+127.00%

3 years
+130.52%

5 years
+226.92%

MTAR Technologies Share Price History

MTAR Technologies share price history by day, showing open and close prices and the percentage change
Day
Open / Close
Change %
05 Nov 26
₹5,990.00 / ₹5,735.00
-4.99%
04 Nov 26
₹6,377.00 / ₹6,036.50
-4.37%
03 Nov 26
₹6,610.00 / ₹6,312.50
-3.01%
02 Nov 26
₹6,620.00 / ₹6,508.50
-4.82%
Show more

MTAR Technologies Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹876.21₹676.00₹580.75₹573.75
Other Income₹23.09₹5.15₹5.81₹19.48
Total Revenue₹899.30₹681.15₹586.56₹593.23
Total Expenses₹769.38₹609.58₹513.52₹453.01
Profit Before Tax₹126.15₹71.57₹73.04₹140.22
Tax₹32.12₹18.68₹16.92₹36.80
Profit After Tax₹94.03₹52.89₹56.11₹103.42
EPS - Basic₹30.57₹17.19₹18.24₹33.62
EPS - Diluted₹30.57₹17.19₹18.24₹33.62

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹126.15₹71.57₹73.04₹140.22
Income before WC changes₹179.81₹123.62₹115.83₹168.76
Change in Assets-₹279.55-₹87.06₹122.93-₹302.56
Change in Liabilities₹321.48₹78.13-₹160.08₹173.46
Change in WC₹41.93-₹8.93-₹37.15-₹129.10
Cash flow from Operations₹196.90₹101.25₹57.39₹7.41
Cash flow from Investing-₹352.61-₹102.72-₹55.65-₹86.72
Cash flow from Financing₹154.77-₹35.84₹25.25₹31.99
Total Cash Flow-₹0.94-₹37.30₹27.00-₹47.32
Cash (Start of the year)₹1.93₹39.24₹12.24₹59.56
Cash (End of the year)₹1.00₹1.93₹39.24₹12.24

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹615.21₹512.21₹442.81₹366.63
Current Assets₹1,128.22₹618.08₹564.85₹696.68
Total Assets₹1,743.43₹1,130.28₹1,007.66₹1,063.31
Current Liabilities₹726.84₹290.10₹207.82₹341.59
Net Current Asset₹401.38₹327.98₹357.03₹355.09
Non-Current Liabilities₹194.00₹111.27₹123.51₹101.59
Equity Capital₹822.59₹728.92₹676.33₹620.13
Total Equity & Liabilities₹1,743.43₹1,130.28₹1,007.66₹1,063.31

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹876.11₹675.96₹580.03₹573.35
Other Income₹23.69₹5.74₹6.36₹19.70
Total Revenue₹899.80₹681.69₹586.40₹593.05
Total Expenses₹768.76₹609.24₹513.17₹452.16
Profit Before Tax₹127.27₹72.46₹73.22₹140.89
Tax₹31.95₹18.61₹16.95₹36.82
Profit After Tax₹95.32₹53.85₹56.27₹104.08
EPS - Basic₹30.99₹17.51₹18.29₹33.83
EPS - Diluted₹30.99₹17.51₹18.29₹33.83

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹127.27₹72.46₹73.22₹140.89
Income before WC changes₹179.66₹123.45₹114.80₹168.75
Change in Assets-₹284.86-₹86.08₹122.97-₹302.69
Change in Liabilities₹321.68₹77.98-₹161.10₹174.95
Change in WC₹36.82-₹8.10-₹38.14-₹127.74
Cash flow from Operations₹191.66₹101.79₹55.47₹8.87
Cash flow from Investing-₹347.42-₹103.99-₹53.74-₹88.47
Cash flow from Financing₹154.80-₹35.14₹25.26₹32.27
Total Cash Flow-₹0.96-₹37.35₹26.99-₹47.32
Cash (Start of the year)₹1.87₹39.22₹12.23₹59.55
Cash (End of the year)₹0.91₹1.87₹39.22₹12.23

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹612.86₹511.07₹441.56₹367.16
Current Assets₹1,131.44₹617.11₹564.45₹695.79
Total Assets₹1,744.30₹1,128.19₹1,006.01₹1,062.95
Current Liabilities₹725.29₹286.60₹205.53₹340.78
Net Current Asset₹406.16₹330.51₹358.92₹355.01
Non-Current Liabilities₹193.34₹110.86₹123.32₹101.36
Equity Capital₹825.68₹730.72₹677.17₹620.81
Total Equity & Liabilities₹1,744.30₹1,128.19₹1,006.01₹1,062.95
* All values are in INR Crore
MTAR Technologies market depth
Bid quantityBid priceAsk priceAsk quantity
00573566
0000
0000
0000
0000
Total bid quantity0
Total ask quantity66
MTAR Technologies technical summary
Bearish indicators2
Neutral indicators3
Bullish indicators3
OverallSlightly Bullish
by SEBI experts

Expert Pick

EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Stop-loss is locked. Sign in to view.
Entry price
Entry price is locked. Sign in to view.
Target
Target is locked. Sign in to view.
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
32.32
Neutral

ATR (14)
397.36
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
3.08
Bullish

STOCH RSI (14)
0
Bullish

ADX(9)
33.06
Bearish

UO(9)
41.44
Neutral

ROC(12)
-14.43
Bearish

WillR(14)
-97.4
Bullish
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
6570.8
6425.56

10D
6641.5
6645.96

20D
7072.53
6883.31

50D
7150.51
7016.49

100D
7014.29
6809.39
Volume trend — traded volume by day
5 Nov4L
4 Nov8L
3 Nov1L
2 Nov3L
30 Oct3L
Average4L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks

MTAR Technologies
Engineering
Add Stock
Add Another

Mutual Funds Invested in MTAR Technologies

Fund name
AUM
UTI Innovation Fund
6.10%

Motilal Oswal Focused Fund
5.12%

Sundaram Small Cap Fund
4.06%

MTAR Technologies Returns Calculator

MTAR Technologies Latest News

1 month ago
Solar Industries, Data Patterns, MTAR Tech, other defence stocks drag Nifty India Defence down 4%; here's why
1 month ago
Paras Defence, Apollo Micro Systems, other defence stocks rise up to 4% ahead of Defence Acquisition Council meet
2 months ago
HAL, Astra Micro, MTAR Tech, others lift Nifty India Defence up 1.6%; why are defence stocks rising today?
2 months ago
These smallcap defence players witness strong FII buying in Q1 FY27; shares soar up to 187% YTD
3 months ago
MTAR Technologies shares hit 5% upper circuit after strong Q1 show; key things to know
4 months ago
Mtar Tech, BEL, Paras Defence: Defence stocks volatile ahead of DAC meeting; what investors should know
4 months ago
MTAR Technologies shares zoom over 12% a day after the stock crash; what is leading the rebound?
4 months ago
Against the tide: These 7 stocks delivered over 100% return in 2026 despite market fall; Sterlite Tech rose 469% YTD
5 months ago
MTAR Technologies’ share price jumps over 6%; stock rallies 230% YTD, what’s driving the momentum?
5 months ago
Defence stocks slide: Cochin Shipyard, HAL, Mtar Tech among top losers as Nifty India Defence falls 3%; all you need to know
Showing news item 1 of 10

MTAR Technologies Share Price FAQs












Please be aware that MTAR Technologies stock prices are subject to continuous fluctuations due to various factors.