ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED Share Price

NSE: ASHOKAMET
|
Trading

₹ 14.67

+₹0.20 (1.38%)
1D
Last updated 14 Oct, 2026, 15:25 IST

ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED Share Price Today

As of 14 Oct 2026, ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED share price is ₹14.67. The stock opened at ₹14.38, compared to its previous close of ₹14.47. During today's trading session, ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED share price moved in the range of ₹14.05 to ₹14.83, with an average price of ₹14.44 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹12.13 and a high of ₹19.40. On the performance front, ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED share price has declined by 9.99% over the last six months and is down 13.85% on a year-on-year basis.


₹14.05
1.38% up today
₹14.83
1D LOW
1D HIGH

ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED Returns Calculator

Volume
25,821
Average traded price
₹14.44
Last traded time
03:25:01 14 Oct
Last traded quantity
1

Circuit
L
H
₹11.58
₹17.36
52-week
L
H
₹12.13
₹19.40
Mkt Cap Cr
37.49

P/E
2.84

P/B
0.3

ROA
6.19%
ROE
8.85%

ROCE
8.45%

Quick Ratio
2.55

EV/EBITDA
5.05
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 1 of 5
Performance
Very Poor
Ashoka Metcast has not beaten FD return of 7%
Step 2 of 5
Valuation
Expensive
Ashoka Metcast PE is significantly higher than its peers
Step 3 of 5
Earnings
Neutral
Ashoka Metcast earnings growth is positive
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
JSW Steel2,86,509.3910.322.8910.38%7.21%10.29%1.026.88
Tata Steel2,18,087.2219.372.173.74%10.56%11.35%0.268.11
Jindal Steel & Power1,04,253.0038.792.062.77%7.92%9.16%0.8113.92
SAIL71,375.4816.711.183.14%6.35%7.76%0.287.33
Jindal Stainless58,204.0218.333.017.96%16.14%17.44%0.5710.49
Shyam Metalics and Energy30,400.2527.342.665.58%9.29%13.08%0.3811.52
Sarda Energy & Minerals16,644.7314.462.269.7%15.0%16.8%3.698.89
Usha Martin14,723.6029.224.4912.05%14.11%17.96%1.917.92
Gallantt Ispat14,186.1132.564.2810.17%14.6%16.69%2.1419.86
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD14,089.8517.312.4411.07%13.79%18.5%1.979.86

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED

ISIN
INE760Y01011
Sector Market Cap
₹ 37.49 Cr

Ashoka Metcast Limited is engaged in the trading of steel and other items. The Company is engaged in trading and manufacturing of structural steel products like thermo-mechanically treated (TMT) bars, angles, channels, mild steel (MS) bars and others. Its segments operate in a multi-segment of trading of steel and chemical activities. TMT bars are used in building homes, multistoried high rise, bridges, flyovers and other civil engineering structures. MS bars are used for tensile stress of reinforced cement, concrete slab beams and others. Its steel channels are used as supports and guide rails and offer various channel categories, including J channels, Hat channels, U channels, and hemmed channels. The steel angles are used in construction, appliances, transportation, making signposts, used in wood flooring for athletic purposes, installing and making windows and doors. Angle bars are steel bars that are used as support for corners and outer rims. Its subsidiary is Rhetan TMT Limited.

ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED reported revenue of ₹37.32 crore in FY26 vs ₹45.39 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 17.78% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED reported an operating profit of ₹13.84 crore in FY26 vs ₹7.96 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 73.87% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED reported a net profit of ₹10.80 crore in FY26 vs ₹7.34 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 47.14% on a yearly basis.

ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED Quarterly Result Highlights

  • ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED reported revenue of ₹8.70 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹13.12 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 33.69% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED reported an operating profit of ₹3.38 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹4.47 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 24.38% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED reported a profit of ₹3.23 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹2.22 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting an increase of 45.50% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED stood at ₹6.05 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
53.65%
FII
0.00%
Other DII
0.00%
Retail and other
46.35%
Mutual funds
0.00%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Sep 20250.00%
Dec 20250.00%
Mar 20260.00%
Jun 20260.00%
1 day
+1.45%

1 week
+0.48%

1 month
-14.65%

1 year
-13.85%

3 years
-24.52%

5 years
-13.39%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
13 Oct 26
₹14.79 / ₹14.47
-0.96%

12 Oct 26
₹14.54 / ₹14.61
+1.18%

09 Oct 26
₹14.60 / ₹14.44
-1.10%

08 Oct 26
₹14.81 / ₹14.60
-0.07%
Show more

ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹27.70₹38.96₹66.25₹50.44
Other Income₹9.62₹4.57₹1.75₹0.75
Total Revenue₹37.32₹43.54₹68.00₹51.19
Total Expenses₹23.48₹37.43₹61.51₹47.13
Profit Before Tax₹13.84₹6.11₹6.49₹4.06
Tax₹3.04₹0.62₹1.70₹0.98
Profit After Tax₹10.80₹5.49₹4.79₹3.09
EPS - Basic₹6.05₹2.94₹1.92₹1.29
EPS - Diluted₹6.05₹2.94₹1.92₹1.29

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹13.84₹7.96₹6.49₹4.20
Income before WC changes₹6.77₹7.45₹7.45₹4.49
Change in Assets-₹28.51-₹11.54₹10.82-₹51.75
Change in Liabilities₹7.82-₹1.28-₹0.86₹0.93
Change in WC-₹20.69-₹12.82₹9.97-₹50.82
Cash flow from Operations-₹17.18-₹6.27₹15.90-₹46.33
Cash flow from Investing₹1.47₹0.26-₹13.32-₹5.41
Cash flow from Financing₹16.71₹5.30-₹2.45₹52.91
Total Cash Flow₹0.99-₹0.71₹0.13₹1.17
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.80₹1.51₹1.38₹0.21
Cash (End of the year)₹1.79₹0.80₹1.51₹1.38

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹79.93₹44.17₹42.97₹29.97
Current Assets₹128.45₹98.69₹94.95₹103.01
Total Assets₹208.38₹142.86₹137.92₹132.98
Current Liabilities₹30.39₹15.23₹23.61₹21.61
Net Current Asset₹98.06₹83.45₹71.34₹81.40
Non-Current Liabilities₹44.23₹9.00₹3.02₹4.87
Equity Capital₹133.76₹118.63₹111.29₹106.50
Total Equity & Liabilities₹208.38₹142.86₹137.92₹132.98

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹3.26₹1.80₹1.48₹2.68
Other Income₹1.10₹3.00₹1.31₹0.24
Total Revenue₹4.37₹4.80₹2.79₹2.92
Total Expenses₹3.69₹2.10₹1.55₹2.83
Profit Before Tax₹0.67₹2.70₹1.24₹0.09
Tax₹0.17₹0.31₹0.32₹0.00
Profit After Tax₹0.50₹2.39₹0.92₹0.09
EPS - Basic₹0.20₹0.96₹0.37₹0.04
EPS - Diluted₹0.20₹0.96₹0.37₹0.03

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹0.67₹2.70₹1.24₹0.09
Income before WC changes₹0.14₹0.09-₹0.04₹0.15
Change in Assets₹0.24-₹0.24₹1.48-₹3.11
Change in Liabilities₹0.34₹0.19-₹2.82₹3.05
Change in WC₹0.58-₹0.04-₹1.34-₹0.06
Cash flow from Operations₹0.54-₹0.26-₹1.69₹0.09
Cash flow from Investing-₹15.56₹0.51₹0.84₹2.25
Cash flow from Financing₹16.00₹0.00₹0.00-₹1.33
Total Cash Flow₹0.98₹0.25-₹0.85₹1.01
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.50₹0.25₹1.10₹0.10
Cash (End of the year)₹1.49₹0.50₹0.25₹1.10

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹52.73₹36.64₹34.50₹34.06
Current Assets₹4.73₹3.99₹3.50₹5.83
Total Assets₹57.46₹40.62₹38.00₹39.90
Current Liabilities₹1.30₹0.96₹0.72₹3.54
Net Current Asset₹3.43₹3.03₹2.78₹2.29
Non-Current Liabilities₹16.82₹0.82₹0.82₹0.82
Equity Capital₹39.35₹38.85₹36.46₹35.53
Total Equity & Liabilities₹57.46₹40.62₹38.00₹39.90
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ask
Qty
14.68
1654
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bid Total: 0
Ask Total: 1654
Buy orders: 0%
Sell orders: 100%
Bearish
2
Neutral
4
Bullish
2
Neutral
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
47.27
Neutral

ATR (14)
0.89
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
23.42
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
3.75
Bullish

ADX(9)
40
Bearish

UO(9)
36.8
Neutral

ROC(12)
-7.72
Bearish

WillR(14)
-84.58
Bullish
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
14.55
14.57

10D
14.7
14.68

20D
14.88
14.71

50D
14.35
14.6

100D
14.67
14.62
Volume trend — traded volume by day
14 Oct0L
13 Oct0L
12 Oct0L
9 Oct0L
8 Oct0L
7 Oct0L
Average0L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED
Trading
Add Stock
Add Another

ASHOKA METCAST LIMITED Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.