Kennametal India Share Price

NSE: KENNAMET
|
Engineering

₹ 4,350.90

-₹131.90 (-2.94%)
1D
Last updated 15 Oct, 2026, 11:55 IST

Kennametal India Share Price Today

As of 15 Oct 2026, Kennametal India share price is ₹4,350.90. The stock opened at ₹4,460.40, compared to its previous close of ₹4,482.80. During today's trading session, Kennametal India share price moved in the range of ₹4,316.20 to ₹4,465.00, with an average price of ₹4,390.60 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹2,405.20 and a high of ₹5,136.00. On the performance front, Kennametal India share price has increased by 82.08% over the last six months and is up 82.08% on a year-on-year basis.


₹4,316.20
2.94% down today
₹4,465.00
1D LOW
1D HIGH

Kennametal India Returns Calculator

Volume
15,617
Average traded price
₹4,351.99
Last traded time
11:55:22 15 Oct
Last traded quantity
1

Circuit
L
H
₹3,586.30
₹5,379.30
52-week
L
H
₹2,405.20
₹5,136.00
Mkt Cap Cr
5,175.22

P/E
44.19

P/B
8.01

ROA
14.11%
ROE
17.66%

ROCE
23.62%

Quick Ratio
1.21

EV/EBITDA
25.9
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 4 of 5
Performance
Good
Kennametal India outperforming most market indices
Step 3 of 5
Valuation
Fairly Valued
Kennametal India appears to be fairly valued compared to its peers
Step 5 of 5
Earnings
Excellent
Kennametal India revenue, operating profit and net profit are growing
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
Bharat Forge89,778.57125.497.753.21%11.27%11.36%0.7536.5
PTC Industries40,394.80321.6412.216.42%6.74%7.62%2.29186.72
AIA Engineering34,971.8127.654.3614.81%15.83%20.25%15.7119.91
HAPPYFORGE18,087.2655.838.5912.44%14.17%16.78%1.8434.76
Cie Automotive India14,436.6421.542.518.0%11.41%14.5%1.0512.28
Ramkrishna Forgings12,930.52121.013.71.49%2.46%5.27%0.5621.56
BALU FORGE INDUSTRIES LTD5,913.0022.053.7114.48%16.24%18.47%2.8916.83
Electrosteel Castings4,705.6239.040.791.28%3.2%4.97%0.9812.46
STEELCAST LIMITED3,653.3240.299.2519.71%21.99%29.55%4.2826.83
MM Forgings2,600.6915.362.676.71%10.09%9.35%0.7810.22

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About Kennametal India

ISIN
INE717A01029
Sector Market Cap
₹ 5,175.22 Cr

Kennametal India Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of hard metal products and manufacturing of capital-intensive machines along with fixtures and spares. The Company's segments include Hard metal and hard metal products and Machining solutions. Machining solutions segment manufactures and sells customized capital-intensive machines. It specializes in providing end-to-end solutions, i.e., from design to manufacture and after-sales service. The sales comprise machines, fixtures, sale of spares and after-sales service. Hard metal and hard metal products segment delivers metalworking solutions and services through its two brands, such as Kennametal and WIDIA. Through these brands, it offers a complete portfolio of precision-engineered products and custom solution services. Its segments serve a range of sectors, including aerospace, earthworks, energy, general engineering, and transportation industries. It has its manufacturing facility in Bengaluru.

Kennametal India Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: Kennametal India reported revenue of ₹1,000.10 crore in FY22 vs ₹860.60 crore in FY21. It showed an increase of 16.21% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: Kennametal India reported an operating profit of ₹152.60 crore in FY22 vs ₹98.50 crore in FY21. It showed an increase of 54.92% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: Kennametal India reported a net profit of ₹114.10 crore in FY22 vs ₹73.30 crore in FY21. It showed an increase of 55.66% on a yearly basis.

Kennametal India Quarterly Result Highlights

  • Kennametal India reported revenue of ₹268.50 crore in Sep 2022, compared with ₹270.50 crore in Jun 2022, representing a decrease of 0.74% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Kennametal India reported an operating profit of ₹39.10 crore in Sep 2022, compared with ₹38.20 crore in Jun 2022, representing an increase of 2.36% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Kennametal India reported a profit of ₹31.50 crore in Sep 2022, compared with ₹28.10 crore in Jun 2022, reflecting an increase of 12.10% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of Kennametal India stood at ₹51.94 during Sep 2022.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
75.00%
FII
0.23%
Other DII
0.05%
Retail and other
11.43%
Mutual funds
13.29%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Sep 20250.87%
Dec 20250.38%
Mar 20260.35%
Jun 20260.23%
1 day
+6.22%

1 week
+7.22%

1 month
-4.26%

1 year
+82.08%

3 years
+71.94%

5 years
+213.64%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
14 Oct 26
₹4,248.00 / ₹4,482.80
+6.22%

13 Oct 26
₹4,305.00 / ₹4,220.20
-1.52%

12 Oct 26
₹4,239.00 / ₹4,285.20
+2.87%

09 Oct 26
₹4,115.10 / ₹4,165.70
+1.23%
Show more

Kennametal India Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsJun 2022Jun 2021Jun 2020Jun 2019
Revenue₹990.70₹853.70₹705.00₹945.20
Other Income₹9.40₹6.90₹12.60₹10.50
Total Revenue₹1,000.10₹860.60₹717.60₹955.70
Total Expenses₹847.50₹761.10₹670.40₹828.50
Profit Before Tax₹152.60₹98.50₹42.10₹127.20
Tax₹38.50₹25.20₹8.20₹36.80
Profit After Tax₹114.10₹73.30₹33.90₹90.40
EPS - Basic₹51.94₹33.35₹15.42₹41.13
EPS - Diluted₹51.94₹33.35₹15.42₹41.13

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsJun 2022Jun 2021Jun 2020Jun 2019
Profit before tax₹152.60₹99.50₹47.20₹127.20
Income before WC changes₹189.00₹140.10₹78.70₹153.90
Change in Assets-₹86.50-₹11.30₹79.60-₹72.50
Change in Liabilities-₹14.20₹57.20-₹107.60₹27.50
Change in WC-₹100.70₹45.90-₹28.00-₹45.00
Cash flow from Operations₹49.10₹166.20₹33.60₹70.80
Cash flow from Investing-₹61.90-₹24.70-₹53.70-₹105.70
Cash flow from Financing-₹52.60-₹57.30₹1.00₹4.10
Total Cash Flow-₹65.40₹84.20-₹19.10-₹30.80
Cash (Start of the year)₹128.80₹44.60₹63.70₹94.50
Cash (End of the year)₹63.40₹128.80₹44.60₹63.70

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsJun 2022Jun 2021Jun 2020Jun 2019
Non-Current Assets₹351.20₹322.90₹344.50₹310.10
Current Assets₹478.60₹454.40₹355.00₹456.20
Total Assets₹829.80₹777.30₹699.50₹766.30
Current Liabilities₹175.90₹187.90₹137.70₹235.80
Net Current Asset₹302.70₹266.50₹217.30₹220.40
Non-Current Liabilities₹7.60₹3.70₹6.10₹7.50
Equity Capital₹646.30₹585.70₹555.70₹523.00
Total Equity & Liabilities₹829.80₹777.30₹699.50₹766.30

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsJun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Revenue₹1,170.30₹1,099.90₹1,077.10₹990.70
Other Income₹14.40₹11.50₹5.20₹9.40
Total Revenue₹1,184.70₹1,111.40₹1,082.30₹1,000.10
Total Expenses₹1,044.50₹972.80₹964.70₹847.50
Profit Before Tax₹140.20₹151.30₹117.60₹152.60
Tax₹37.30₹40.80₹29.90₹38.50
Profit After Tax₹102.90₹110.50₹87.70₹114.10
EPS - Basic₹46.82₹50.28₹39.91₹51.94
EPS - Diluted₹46.82₹50.28₹39.91₹51.94

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsJun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Profit before tax₹140.20₹138.60₹117.60₹152.60
Income before WC changes₹180.90₹192.40₹159.70₹189.00
Change in Assets-₹41.40-₹76.50₹19.90-₹86.50
Change in Liabilities₹20.60₹28.70-₹32.00-₹14.20
Change in WC-₹20.80-₹47.80-₹12.10-₹100.70
Cash flow from Operations₹144.80₹114.30₹115.80₹49.10
Cash flow from Investing-₹3.90-₹23.40-₹45.30-₹61.90
Cash flow from Financing-₹89.20-₹67.30-₹44.70-₹52.60
Total Cash Flow₹51.70₹23.60₹25.80-₹65.40
Cash (Start of the year)₹112.80₹89.20₹63.40₹114.50
Cash (End of the year)₹164.50₹112.80₹89.20₹63.40

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsJun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Non-Current Assets₹301.50₹319.40₹366.30₹351.20
Current Assets₹665.20₹608.00₹484.70₹478.60
Total Assets₹966.70₹927.40₹851.00₹829.80
Current Liabilities₹216.90₹190.90₹153.10₹175.90
Net Current Asset₹448.30₹417.10₹331.60₹302.70
Non-Current Liabilities₹2.50₹3.00₹9.60₹7.60
Equity Capital₹747.30₹733.50₹688.30₹646.30
Total Equity & Liabilities₹966.70₹927.40₹851.00₹829.80
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
1
4345.4
2
4344.5
2
4344.4
1
4344.1
2
4344
Ask
Qty
4350.7
1
4350.8
1
4351.1
2
4351.2
1
4351.3
1
Bid Total: 8
Ask Total: 6
Buy orders: 57%
Sell orders: 43%
Bearish
3
Neutral
3
Bullish
2
Slightly Bearish
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
58.83
Neutral

ATR (14)
161.14
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
97.22
Bearish

STOCH RSI (14)
100
Bearish

ADX(9)
16.55
Bullish

UO(9)
58.11
Neutral

ROC(12)
6.55
Bullish

WillR(14)
-2.27
Bearish
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
4253.8
4303.31

10D
4232.07
4264.7

20D
4237.56
4256.16

50D
4115.13
4047.73

100D
3504.01
4752.64
Volume trend — traded volume by day
15 Oct0L
14 Oct0L
13 Oct0L
12 Oct0L
9 Oct0L
8 Oct0L
Average0L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
Kennametal India
Engineering
Add Stock
Add Another

Kennametal India Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.