Aksharchem India Share Price

NSE: AKSHARCHEM
|
Dyes & Pigments

₹ 408.00

-₹16.40 (-3.86%)
1D
Last updated 15 Oct, 2026, 15:29 IST

Aksharchem India Share Price Today

As of 16 Oct 2026, Aksharchem India share price is ₹408.00. The stock opened at ₹430.00, compared to its previous close of ₹424.40. During today's trading session, Aksharchem India share price moved in the range of ₹405.20 to ₹430.00, with an average price of ₹417.60 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹141.30 and a high of ₹472.00. On the performance front, Aksharchem India share price has increased by 116.80% over the last six months and is up 56.14% on a year-on-year basis.


₹405.20
3.86% down today
₹430.00
1D LOW
1D HIGH

Aksharchem India Returns Calculator

Volume
8,790
Average traded price
₹417.60
Last traded time
03:29:55 15 Oct
Last traded quantity
300

Circuit
L
H
₹403.20
₹445.60
52-week
L
H
₹141.30
₹472.00
Mkt Cap Cr
340.56

P/E
7.44

P/B
1.41

ROA
14.33%
ROE
21.27%

ROCE
27.49%

Quick Ratio
0.99

EV/EBITDA
4.48
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 5 of 5
Performance
Excellent
AksharChem (I) outperforming all market indices
Step 1 of 5
Valuation
Overvalued
AksharChem (I) appears overvalued compared to its peers
Step 5 of 5
Earnings
Excellent
AksharChem (I) revenue, operating profit and net profit are growing
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
Pidilite Industries1,52,271.7657.3114.1617.34%22.61%29.97%1.937.74
SRF73,935.7634.25.278.95%13.07%13.18%0.6820.38
Linde India51,243.9093.7912.019.41%12.87%17.16%0.7651.87
Gujarat Fluorochemicals50,871.5484.796.515.05%7.13%8.93%0.9737.55
Navin Fluorine42,286.8354.9710.9212.38%16.69%18.14%2.1934.02
Godrej Industries33,843.4315.323.031.75%11.1%9.34%0.3512.57
Himadri Speciality Chemicals33,516.3441.677.1212.75%15.96%19.45%1.6727.64
Aether Industries21,180.7894.99.097.35%8.94%10.61%0.9657.29
Deepak Nitrite21,773.7928.653.859.02%9.43%10.74%1.7317.18
Castrol India19,480.7718.7510.0646.22%46.94%71.77%1.2812.07

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About Aksharchem India

ISIN
INE542B01011
Sector Market Cap
₹ 340.56 Cr

AksharChem (India) Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in manufacturing of dyes, pigments and inorganic chemicals. The Company operates in the chemical business segment. Its products include dye intermediates that include H Acid, Vinyl Sulphone (Acetanilide Base), Ortho Anicidine Vinyl Sulphone (OAVS), and Sulpho Para Vinyl Sulphone (Sulpho VS); Dyes, which includes Reactive Blue 21 and Reactive Black 5; Pigment and Precipitated Silica. It serves the textile, printing, ink, paint, rubber, plastics, leather and tire industries. It has two manufacturing facilities, one in Mehsana for Vinyl Sulphone, CPC Green and H-Acid and the other at Dahej for Precipitated Silica. The Company’s products are sold in India and exported across 25 plus countries, including Europe, the United States of America (USA), the Middle East and Africa, and Asia Pacific.

Aksharchem India Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: Aksharchem India reported revenue of ₹189.00 crore in FY16 vs ₹203.28 crore in FY15. It showed a decrease of 7.02% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: Aksharchem India reported an operating profit of ₹25.93 crore in FY16 vs ₹23.51 crore in FY15. It showed an increase of 10.29% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: Aksharchem India reported a net profit of ₹16.64 crore in FY16 vs ₹16.00 crore in FY15. It showed an increase of 4.00% on a yearly basis.

Aksharchem India Quarterly Result Highlights

  • Aksharchem India reported revenue of ₹59.31 crore in Jun 2016, compared with ₹48.54 crore in Mar 2016, representing an increase of 22.19% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Aksharchem India reported an operating profit of ₹14.43 crore in Jun 2016, compared with ₹6.24 crore in Mar 2016, representing an increase of 131.25% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Aksharchem India reported a profit of ₹9.45 crore in Jun 2016, compared with ₹4.03 crore in Mar 2016, reflecting an increase of 134.49% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of Aksharchem India stood at ₹22.75 during Jun 2016.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
62.70%
FII
0.01%
Other DII
0.00%
Retail and other
37.24%
Mutual funds
0.06%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Dec 20250.00%
Mar 20260.00%
Jun 20260.00%
Sep 20260.01%
1 day
-3.37%

1 week
+11.49%

1 month
+2.07%

1 year
+56.14%

3 years
+44.83%

5 years
-18.56%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
15 Oct 26
₹430.00 / ₹408.00
-3.86%

14 Oct 26
₹407.90 / ₹424.40
+4.02%

13 Oct 26
₹405.00 / ₹408.00
+4.43%

12 Oct 26
₹378.00 / ₹390.70
+5.00%
Show more

Aksharchem India Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2016Mar 2015
Revenue₹187.71₹199.82
Other Income₹1.29₹2.24
Total Revenue₹189.00₹202.05
Total Expenses₹163.07₹179.70
Profit Before Tax₹25.93₹23.51
Tax₹9.29₹7.51
Profit After Tax₹16.64₹16.00
EPS - Basic₹22.75₹21.88
EPS - Diluted₹22.75₹21.88

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2016Mar 2015
Profit before tax₹25.93₹23.51
Income before WC changes₹32.24₹28.50
Change in Assets-₹0.53₹2.75
Change in Liabilities-₹10.57₹2.77
Change in WC-₹11.10₹5.52
Cash flow from Operations₹13.30₹28.20
Cash flow from Investing-₹10.94-₹12.96
Cash flow from Financing-₹2.40-₹15.23
Total Cash Flow-₹0.03₹0.01
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.61₹0.60
Cash (End of the year)₹0.58₹0.61

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2016Mar 2015
Non-Current Assets₹84.48₹76.61
Current Assets₹70.63₹69.87
Total Assets₹155.11₹146.48
Current Liabilities₹55.29₹64.68
Net Current Asset₹15.34₹5.18
Non-Current Liabilities₹14.82₹10.35
Equity Capital₹85.01₹71.45
Total Equity & Liabilities₹155.11₹146.48

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹372.43₹346.27₹302.05₹334.68
Other Income₹0.20₹0.25₹0.45₹0.15
Total Revenue₹372.63₹346.52₹302.50₹334.83
Total Expenses₹378.77₹340.69₹318.06₹335.33
Profit Before Tax-₹4.44₹5.83-₹15.56-₹0.50
Tax-₹4.00₹1.06₹3.12₹0.44
Profit After Tax-₹0.44₹4.77-₹18.68-₹0.94
EPS - Basic-₹0.55₹5.94-₹23.25-₹1.17
EPS - Diluted-₹0.55₹5.94-₹23.25-₹1.17

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax-₹4.44₹5.83-₹15.56-₹0.50
Income before WC changes₹18.76₹24.89₹1.55₹15.46
Change in Assets-₹17.36-₹4.24-₹17.18₹37.83
Change in Liabilities₹0.45₹14.37₹4.24-₹13.92
Change in WC-₹16.91₹10.14-₹12.94₹23.91
Cash flow from Operations₹1.67₹34.82-₹6.55₹37.92
Cash flow from Investing-₹35.84-₹44.03-₹16.40-₹8.40
Cash flow from Financing₹34.18₹9.19₹22.97-₹29.51
Total Cash Flow₹0.01-₹0.02₹0.01₹0.01
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.14₹0.16₹0.15₹0.14
Cash (End of the year)₹0.15₹0.14₹0.16₹0.15

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹300.30₹280.89₹250.28₹248.37
Current Assets₹151.31₹134.41₹130.22₹116.87
Total Assets₹451.61₹415.30₹380.50₹365.25
Current Liabilities₹153.46₹115.38₹81.96₹51.97
Net Current Asset-₹2.15₹19.02₹48.26₹64.91
Non-Current Liabilities₹36.62₹36.21₹39.35₹34.92
Equity Capital₹261.53₹263.71₹259.19₹278.36
Total Equity & Liabilities₹451.61₹415.30₹380.50₹365.25
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ask
Qty
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bid Total: 0
Ask Total: 0
Buy orders: 0%
Sell orders: 0%
Bearish
1
Neutral
6
Bullish
1
Neutral
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
57.45
Neutral

ATR (14)
20.26
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
68.55
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
64.51
Neutral

ADX(9)
21.56
Bearish

UO(9)
56.8
Neutral

ROC(12)
6.43
Bullish

WillR(14)
-31.45
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
400.64
402.97

10D
386.4
394.84

20D
387.39
389.11

50D
364.77
360.57

100D
296.6
317.81
Volume trend — traded volume by day
15 Oct0L
14 Oct0L
13 Oct0L
12 Oct0L
9 Oct0L
Average0L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
Aksharchem India
Dyes & Pigments
Add Stock
Add Another

Aksharchem India Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.