VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Share Price

VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Share Price

₹ 93.48

-₹3.32 (-3.43%)
1D
Last updated 13 Oct, 2026, 15:54 IST

VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Share Price Today

As of 14 Oct 2026, VIDYA WIRES LIMITED share price is ₹93.48. The stock opened at ₹96.80, compared to its previous close of ₹96.80. During today's trading session, VIDYA WIRES LIMITED share price moved in the range of ₹90.92 to ₹97.01, with an average price of ₹93.97 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹42.51 and a high of ₹117.35. On the performance front, VIDYA WIRES LIMITED share price has increased by 40.89% over the last six months and is up 75.81% on a year-on-year basis.


₹90.92
3.43% down today
₹97.01
1D LOW
1D HIGH

VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Returns Calculator

Volume
14,06,178
Average traded price
₹93.22
Last traded time
03:54:27 13 Oct
Last traded quantity
100

Circuit
L
H
₹84.14
₹102.82
52-week
L
H
₹42.51
₹117.35
Mkt Cap Cr
2,063.54

P/E
32.89

P/B
4.3

ROA
10.35%
ROE
12.02%

ROCE
16.06%

Quick Ratio
3.05

EV/EBITDA
21.06
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 5 of 5
Performance
Excellent
Vidya Wires outperforming all market indices
Step 1 of 5
Valuation
Overvalued
Vidya Wires appears overvalued compared to its peers
Step 3 of 5
Earnings
Neutral
Vidya Wires earnings growth is positive
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
BHEL1,52,932.2262.835.853.19%6.12%5.84%1.1834.31
ABB India1,43,594.4170.6647.920.64%22.38%29.83%1.6949.3
Hitachi Energy India1,39,066.22120.8926.879.55%19.09%24.84%1.3379.72
CG Power1,34,387.45109.5617.049.79%15.13%20.17%1.5370.19
Siemens1,30,696.2339.899.4417.37%17.15%22.11%2.2925.97
SIEMENS ENERGY INDIA LTD1,10,397.3693.8125.2912.38%25.11%31.5%1.7960.63
GE T&D India1,09,128.5143.217.749.84%18.64%20.9%1.0817.41
Apar Industries75,858.8664.29.618.62%18.11%27.5%0.9133.98
WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED66,737.9916.894.6813.29%25.71%29.3%0.929.36
Suzlon Energy53,985.0317.145.7216.66%33.43%27.06%1.115.81

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About VIDYA WIRES LIMITED

VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Share Price
ISIN
INE14UN01029
Sector Market Cap
₹ 2,063.54 Cr

Vidya Wires Limited is an India-based manufacturer of winding and conductivity products for a range of critical industries and applications. The Company’s product portfolio includes precision-engineered Enameled Wires, Enameled Copper Rectangular Strips, Paper Insulated Copper Conductors, Copper Busbar and Bare Copper Conductors, Specialised Winding Wires, PV Ribbon and Aluminum Paper Covered Strips, among others. Its Copper Busbar and Bare Copper Conductors include Copper Busbar, Copper Foils, and Copper Components. It manufactures over 8,000 stock keeping units of winding and conductivity products, with sizes ranging from as thin as 0.07 millimeters (mm) to as thick as 25 mm. Its products are used in varied critical applications such as energy generation and transmission, electrical systems, electric motors, clean energy systems, electric mobility and railways.

VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: VIDYA WIRES LIMITED reported revenue of ₹1,848.25 crore in FY26 vs ₹1,485.83 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 24.39% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: VIDYA WIRES LIMITED reported an operating profit of ₹77.95 crore in FY26 vs ₹54.77 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 42.32% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: VIDYA WIRES LIMITED reported a net profit of ₹57.66 crore in FY26 vs ₹40.56 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 42.16% on a yearly basis.

VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Quarterly Result Highlights

  • VIDYA WIRES LIMITED reported revenue of ₹552.80 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹602.71 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 8.28% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • VIDYA WIRES LIMITED reported an operating profit of ₹23.15 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹26.85 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 13.78% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • VIDYA WIRES LIMITED reported a profit of ₹17.14 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹19.61 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting a decrease of 12.60% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of VIDYA WIRES LIMITED stood at ₹2.71 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
72.80%
FII
1.98%
Other DII
1.07%
Retail and other
21.85%
Mutual funds
2.30%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Nov 20250.00%
Dec 20250.68%
Mar 20261.12%
Jun 20261.98%
1 day
-3.43%

1 week
-2.45%

1 month
+5.93%

1 year
+75.81%

3 years
+75.81%

5 years
+75.81%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
13 Oct 26
₹96.80 / ₹93.48
-3.43%

12 Oct 26
₹99.68 / ₹96.80
-1.28%

09 Oct 26
₹99.00 / ₹98.06
+0.03%

08 Oct 26
₹103.50 / ₹98.03
-2.57%
Show more

VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹1,839.64₹1,480.77₹1,181.82₹1,011.44
Other Income₹8.61₹5.06₹2.37₹4.28
Total Revenue₹1,848.25₹1,485.83₹1,184.19₹1,015.72
Total Expenses₹1,770.30₹1,431.06₹1,150.32₹986.67
Profit Before Tax₹77.95₹54.77₹33.88₹29.05
Tax₹20.29₹14.21₹8.11₹7.55
Profit After Tax₹57.65₹40.56₹25.76₹21.50
EPS - Basic₹2.71₹2.53₹1.61₹1.34
EPS - Diluted₹2.71₹2.53₹1.61₹1.34

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹77.95₹54.77₹33.88₹29.05
Income before WC changes₹91.74₹68.72₹47.10₹39.25
Change in Assets-₹100.33-₹78.09-₹38.51₹5.00
Change in Liabilities₹21.61₹4.70₹0.87-₹0.87
Change in WC-₹78.72-₹73.39-₹37.63₹4.14
Cash flow from Operations-₹9.29-₹16.77₹2.17₹37.54
Cash flow from Investing-₹148.28-₹7.59-₹3.70-₹5.65
Cash flow from Financing₹182.24₹24.57₹1.69-₹31.84
Total Cash Flow₹24.67₹0.21₹0.16₹0.04
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.45₹0.24₹0.09₹0.04
Cash (End of the year)₹25.12₹0.45₹0.24₹0.08

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹148.20₹45.55₹40.56₹38.80
Current Assets₹457.32₹285.77₹207.62₹170.29
Total Assets₹605.52₹331.32₹248.18₹209.08
Current Liabilities₹107.44₹143.31₹104.05₹95.56
Net Current Asset₹349.89₹142.46₹103.57₹74.73
Non-Current Liabilities₹18.26₹21.73₹18.36₹13.42
Equity Capital₹479.83₹166.28₹125.77₹100.11
Total Equity & Liabilities₹605.52₹331.32₹248.18₹209.08

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹1,829.71₹1,479.12₹1,181.63₹1,003.35
Other Income₹10.71₹5.54₹2.59₹1.40
Total Revenue₹1,840.42₹1,484.66₹1,184.22₹1,004.75
Total Expenses₹1,760.02₹1,429.38₹1,150.04₹976.33
Profit Before Tax₹80.41₹55.28₹34.19₹28.42
Tax₹20.31₹14.23₹8.12₹7.24
Profit After Tax₹60.10₹41.05₹26.06₹21.18
EPS - Basic₹2.83₹2.57₹1.63₹52.94
EPS - Diluted₹2.83₹2.57₹1.63₹52.94

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹80.41₹55.28₹34.19₹28.42
Income before WC changes₹91.03₹68.68₹47.19₹38.50
Change in Assets-₹76.93-₹78.19-₹40.85₹6.56
Change in Liabilities₹11.71₹3.90₹0.61-₹20.48
Change in WC-₹65.22-₹74.28-₹40.24-₹13.92
Cash flow from Operations₹3.43-₹17.70-₹0.33₹17.94
Cash flow from Investing-₹147.39-₹2.26-₹1.51-₹5.49
Cash flow from Financing₹168.29₹20.22₹1.94-₹14.95
Total Cash Flow₹24.34₹0.26₹0.10-₹2.50
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.41₹0.15₹0.05₹3.48
Cash (End of the year)₹24.74₹0.41₹0.15₹0.98

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹146.09₹44.88₹40.85₹37.70
Current Assets₹432.72₹281.87₹207.40₹170.05
Total Assets₹578.81₹326.75₹248.25₹207.75
Current Liabilities₹78.00₹141.16₹103.80₹94.75
Net Current Asset₹354.73₹140.72₹103.60₹75.30
Non-Current Liabilities₹18.29₹18.52₹18.38₹13.28
Equity Capital₹482.52₹167.08₹126.07₹99.72
Total Equity & Liabilities₹578.81₹326.75₹248.25₹207.75
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
138
93.48
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ask
Qty
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bid Total: 138
Ask Total: 0
Buy orders: 100%
Sell orders: 0%
Bearish
1
Neutral
6
Bullish
1
Neutral
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
52.45
Neutral

ATR (14)
4.93
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
25.08
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
30.9
Neutral

ADX(9)
28.1
Bearish

UO(9)
45.55
Neutral

ROC(12)
8.41
Bullish

WillR(14)
-55.49
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
97.4
95.74

10D
95.3
94.81

20D
91.1
92.89

50D
90.5
91.34

100D
93.65
92.41
Volume trend — traded volume by day
13 Oct14L
12 Oct8L
9 Oct16L
8 Oct49L
7 Oct46L
Average26L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Share Price
VIDYA WIRES LIMITED
Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
Add Stock
Add Another

VIDYA WIRES LIMITED Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.