V-Guard Industries Share Price

₹ 287.10

+₹7.60 (2.72%)
1D
Last updated 03 Nov, 2026, 15:59 IST
NSE: VGUARD
|
Electric Equipment

V-Guard Industries Share Price Today

As of 4 Nov 2026, V-Guard Industries share price is ₹287.10. The stock opened at ₹279.50, compared to its previous close of ₹279.50. During today's trading session, V-Guard Industries share price moved in the range of ₹279.50 to ₹289.40, with an average price of ₹284.45 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹252.45 and a high of ₹380.80.

Share price over the last 1 day rose from 281.80 to 286.00, ranging between 281.80 and 289.15.

₹279.50
2.72% up today
₹289.40
1D LOW
1D HIGH

V-Guard Industries Stock Insights

Latest Earning
Op Profit TrendDown by 12.88% QoQ
Latest Earning
Net Profit TrendDown by 14.26% QoQ
Latest Earning
Revenue TrendUp by 2.43% QoQ
Stock Performance
UnderperformingUnderperforming Nifty by 13.69 % in last 1 yr
Shareholding Pattern
PromoterPromoter decreased stake by 0.01%
Shareholding Pattern
DIIDII increased stake by 407.66%
Shareholding Pattern
FIIFII increased stake by 8.37%
V-Guard Industries stock performance
Open₹279.50
High₹289.40
Low₹279.50
Prev. close₹279.50
V-Guard Industries trading activity
Volume6,96,666
Average traded price₹286.44
Last traded time03:59:52 03 Nov
Last traded quantity1

Circuit
L
H
₹223.60
₹335.40
52-week
L
H
₹252.45
₹380.80
Mkt Cap Cr
12,216.33

P/E
29.7

P/B
4.77

ROA
9.61%
ROE
16.04%

ROCE
20.5%

Quick Ratio
0.86

EV/EBITDA
18.38

Based on fundamentals, this stock's

Performance: 1 out of 5, Very Poor
Performance
Very Poor
V-Guard Industri has not beaten FD return of 7%
Valuation: 2 out of 5, Expensive
Valuation
Expensive
V-Guard Industri PE is significantly higher than its peers
Earnings: 3 out of 5, Neutral
Earnings
Neutral
V-Guard Industri earnings growth is positive
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
ABB India1,39,257.7170.6647.920.64%22.38%29.83%1.6949.3
BHEL1,37,367.4047.75.133.75%10.76%8.95%1.1827.09
CG Power1,29,047.0894.5814.779.44%15.74%20.93%1.5360.39
Hitachi Energy India1,25,003.20108.6624.159.55%19.09%24.84%1.3370.61
Siemens1,20,555.6936.898.7317.37%17.15%22.11%2.2923.77
GE T&D India1,06,913.6843.217.749.84%18.64%20.9%1.0817.41
SIEMENS ENERGY INDIA LTD1,04,378.9293.8125.2912.38%25.11%31.5%1.7960.63
WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED66,821.4117.234.1710.25%23.05%24.02%0.929.83
Apar Industries65,804.7747.787.728.45%16.16%24.51%0.9125.98
Suzlon Energy48,027.3121.224.6811.29%21.98%24.27%1.114.38

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

V-Guard Industries Company Background

ISIN
INE951I01027
Sector Market Cap
₹ 12,216.33 Cr

Founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilappill, V-Guard Industries Limited is a major player in the electrical equipment sector in India. It is headquartered in Kochi, Kerala. The company is engaged in the business of electronics, electrical and electromechanical products.

V-Guard Industries Limited had a humble beginning with a capital of ₹10,000 and two employees with a small manufacturing unit. V-Guard is now a popular brand in Indian kitchens and homes.

The market capitalisation of V-Guard Industries Limited is over ₹12,600 crore as of January 31, 2024. V-Guard share price has gained over 25% in the last three years.

Business operations

V-Guard Industries Limited's products include stabilisers and UPS. V-Guard is the largest-selling brand of electronic voltage stabilisers across India. The company manufactures stabilisers for ACs, TVs, digital equipment and refrigerators. It also manufactures a wide range of UPS for computers. In the cables segment, V-Guard produces PVC wiring cables, XLPE insulated power cables and PVC insulated power cables.

The company manufactures and sells inverters, inverter batteries, wires, cables and fans. Its product portfolio also includes kitchen appliances such as gas stoves, mixer grinders and cookers, solar power systems, pumps, household switchgear, modular switches, air coolers and water purifiers.

The company serves a diverse range of customers including distributive trade entities such as dealers, distributors and direct marketing associates. It also caters to modern trade and regional speciality chains, along with e-commerce users.

V-Guard supplies its products to central police canteens and various institutions and provides component sales to authorised service providers.

Its manufacturing facilities are located at Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Kashipur and Roorkee in Uttarakhand, Kala Amb in Himachal Pradesh, SIPCOT Industrial Growth Center in Tamil Nadu, and Majitar and Mamring in Sikkim.

The company has established an extensive presence nationwide with 32 branches and a network of over 60,000 channel partners. It serves 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Internationally, its services are available in five countries namely Nepal, Bhutan, UAE, Thailand and Bangladesh.

In FY23, V-Guard Industries Limited acquired a 100% stake in Sunflame Enterprises Private Limited to become a significant player in the domestic kitchen appliances segment. The Sunflame brand has a nationwide presence. The year also witnessed the amalgamation of Simon Electric Private Limited (SEPL) with V-Guard. SEPL, a part of the global conglomerate Simon Group headquartered in Spain, is involved in the manufacturing and trading of electrical switches, sockets, fan regulators and other products in India.

In terms of revenue in FY23, the electrical products category contributed the most at 43.6%, followed by consumer durables and electronics at 30.9% and 24.1% respectively with the remaining 1.4% being V -Guard’s subsidiary, Sunflame.

V-Guard has a strong presence in the South, with 54.3% of its revenue coming from the region and 45.7% from the North, West and Eastern states. The company is currently developing a range of services and activities to increase its popularity among non-Southern Indian states.

V-Guard Industries Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: V-Guard Industries reported revenue of ₹5,989.29 crore in FY26 vs ₹5,598.71 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 6.98% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: V-Guard Industries reported an operating profit of ₹407.89 crore in FY26 vs ₹413.95 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 1.46% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: V-Guard Industries reported a net profit of ₹308.34 crore in FY26 vs ₹313.72 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 1.71% on a yearly basis.

V-Guard Industries Quarterly Result Highlights

  • V-Guard Industries reported revenue of ₹1,866.54 crore in Sep 2026, compared with ₹1,822.33 crore in Jun 2026, representing an increase of 2.43% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • V-Guard Industries reported an operating profit of ₹149.74 crore in Sep 2026, compared with ₹171.87 crore in Jun 2026, representing a decrease of 12.88% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • V-Guard Industries reported a profit of ₹111.67 crore in Sep 2026, compared with ₹130.25 crore in Jun 2026, reflecting a decrease of 14.26% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of V-Guard Industries stood at ₹7.03 during Sep 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Promoters
53.21%
FII
13.02%
Other DII
0.66%
Retail and other
12.15%
Mutual funds
20.96%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Dec 202512.13%
Mar 202612.07%
Jun 202612.01%
Sep 202613.02%

V-Guard Industries Investment Returns

1 day
--

1 week
--

1 month
--

1 year
--

3 years
--

5 years
--

V-Guard Industries Share Price History

V-Guard Industries share price history by day, showing open and close prices and the percentage change
Day
Open / Close
Change %
03 Nov 26
₹279.50 / ₹287.10
+2.72%
02 Nov 26
₹281.00 / ₹279.50
-0.25%
30 Oct 26
₹284.85 / ₹280.20
-1.63%
29 Oct 26
₹265.15 / ₹284.85
+7.90%
Show more

V-Guard Industries Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹5,965.78₹5,577.82₹4,856.67₹4,127.19
Other Income₹23.51₹20.89₹34.03₹16.23
Total Revenue₹5,989.29₹5,598.71₹4,890.70₹4,143.42
Total Expenses₹5,559.29₹5,184.76₹4,550.38₹3,887.68
Profit Before Tax₹407.89₹413.95₹340.32₹255.74
Tax₹99.55₹100.23₹82.74₹66.69
Profit After Tax₹308.34₹313.72₹257.58₹189.05
EPS - Basic₹7.03₹7.17₹5.89₹4.38
EPS - Diluted₹7.01₹7.14₹5.88₹4.35

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹407.89₹413.95₹340.32₹255.74
Income before WC changes₹548.79₹552.19₹445.19₹331.27
Change in Assets-₹51.10-₹127.82-₹114.23₹124.60
Change in Liabilities₹68.47₹160.30₹145.03₹16.78
Change in WC₹17.37₹32.48₹30.80₹141.38
Cash flow from Operations₹458.55₹476.96₹392.74₹423.81
Cash flow from Investing-₹363.94-₹96.92-₹152.61-₹771.16
Cash flow from Financing-₹97.67-₹377.51-₹232.22₹326.09
Total Cash Flow-₹3.06₹2.53₹7.91-₹21.26
Cash (Start of the year)₹49.98₹47.45₹39.54₹60.80
Cash (End of the year)₹46.92₹49.98₹47.45₹39.54

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹1,749.21₹1,585.72₹1,523.84₹1,401.70
Current Assets₹1,964.51₹1,752.49₹1,637.44₹1,505.23
Total Assets₹3,713.72₹3,338.21₹3,161.28₹2,906.93
Current Liabilities₹1,089.53₹1,022.95₹1,002.04₹816.68
Net Current Asset₹874.98₹729.54₹635.40₹688.55
Non-Current Liabilities₹251.14₹217.43₹345.02₹482.63
Equity Capital₹2,373.05₹2,097.83₹1,814.22₹1,607.62
Total Equity & Liabilities₹3,713.72₹3,338.21₹3,161.28₹2,906.93

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹5,691.78₹5,308.87₹4,559.43₹4,050.75
Other Income₹36.12₹18.86₹51.84₹14.76
Total Revenue₹5,727.90₹5,327.73₹4,611.27₹4,065.51
Total Expenses₹5,363.12₹4,980.00₹4,310.22₹3,824.14
Profit Before Tax₹343.87₹347.73₹301.05₹241.37
Tax₹84.50₹87.51₹70.14₹62.05
Profit After Tax₹259.37₹260.22₹230.91₹179.32
EPS - Basic₹5.92₹5.95₹5.28₹4.15
EPS - Diluted₹5.90₹5.92₹5.27₹4.12

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹343.87₹347.73₹301.05₹241.37
Income before WC changes₹439.46₹460.73₹370.81₹311.78
Change in Assets₹6.39-₹123.70-₹82.21₹159.12
Change in Liabilities₹34.64₹198.91₹130.92-₹8.98
Change in WC₹41.03₹75.21₹48.71₹150.14
Cash flow from Operations₹388.31₹444.49₹350.40₹415.95
Cash flow from Investing-₹298.73-₹77.25-₹107.32-₹774.15
Cash flow from Financing-₹88.02-₹372.24-₹231.66₹328.40
Total Cash Flow₹1.56-₹5.00₹11.42-₹29.80
Cash (Start of the year)₹30.07₹35.07₹23.65₹53.45
Cash (End of the year)₹31.63₹30.07₹35.07₹23.65

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹1,576.92₹1,488.88₹1,434.85₹1,381.92
Current Assets₹1,712.79₹1,549.98₹1,451.04₹1,333.01
Total Assets₹3,289.71₹3,038.86₹2,885.89₹2,714.93
Current Liabilities₹1,008.27₹976.16₹918.10₹749.53
Net Current Asset₹704.52₹573.82₹532.94₹583.48
Non-Current Liabilities₹56.76₹64.36₹199.72₹377.40
Equity Capital₹2,224.68₹1,998.34₹1,768.07₹1,588.00
Total Equity & Liabilities₹3,289.71₹3,038.86₹2,885.89₹2,714.93
* All values are in INR Crore
V-Guard Industries market depth
Bid quantityBid priceAsk priceAsk quantity
00287.1916
0000
0000
0000
0000
Total bid quantity0
Total ask quantity916
V-Guard Industries technical summary
Bearish indicators3
Neutral indicators5
Bullish indicators0
OverallSlightly Bearish
by SEBI experts

Expert Pick

EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Stop-loss is locked. Sign in to view.
Entry price
Entry price is locked. Sign in to view.
Target
Target is locked. Sign in to view.
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
42.44
Neutral

ATR (14)
11.41
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
65.1
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
85.96
Bearish

ADX(9)
42.91
Bearish

UO(9)
58.9
Neutral

ROC(12)
-5.21
Bearish

WillR(14)
-38.38
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
274.18
277.01

10D
274.46
277.65

20D
283.97
284.29

50D
308.78
298.67

100D
308.95
306.68
Volume trend — traded volume by day
3 Nov6L
2 Nov10L
30 Oct93L
29 Oct2Cr
28 Oct2L
Average77L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks

V-Guard Industries
Electric Equipment
Add Stock
Add Another

Mutual Funds Invested in V-Guard Industries

Fund name
AUM
Canara Robeco Infrastructure
1.97%

ICICI Prudential Bharat Consumption Fund
1.80%

ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund
1.74%

V-Guard Industries Returns Calculator

Ex-date: 31 Jul 2026

V-Guard Industries Latest News

3 months ago
V-Guard Industries Q1 results: Net profit jumps 76% YoY to ₹130 crore, revenue climbs 23%; check key numbers
5 months ago
V-Guard Industries Q4 results: Net profit rises 23% YoY; board recommends final dividend for FY26
Showing news item 1 of 2

V-Guard Industries Share Price FAQs











Please be aware that V-Guard Industries stock prices are subject to continuous fluctuations due to various factors.