S Chand and Company Share Price

S Chand and Company Share Price

₹ 137.36

-₹0.82 (-0.59%)
1D
Last updated 13 Oct, 2026, 15:29 IST

S Chand and Company Share Price Today

As of 13 Oct 2026, S Chand and Company share price is ₹137.36. The stock opened at ₹138.63, compared to its previous close of ₹138.18. During today's trading session, S Chand and Company share price moved in the range of ₹135.01 to ₹140.89, with an average price of ₹137.95 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹127.73 and a high of ₹184.90. On the performance front, S Chand and Company share price has declined by 16.16% over the last six months and is down 23.22% on a year-on-year basis.


₹135.01
0.59% down today
₹140.89
1D LOW
1D HIGH

S Chand and Company Returns Calculator

Volume
71,170
Average traded price
₹136.89
Last traded time
03:29:57 13 Oct
Last traded quantity
1

Circuit
L
H
₹110.55
₹165.81
52-week
L
H
₹127.73
₹184.90
Mkt Cap Cr
491.34

P/E
7.18

P/B
0.47

ROA
4.91%
ROE
7.2%

ROCE
9.51%

Quick Ratio
2.04

EV/EBITDA
3.31
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 5 of 5
Performance
Excellent
S Chand & Compan outperforming all market indices
Step 1 of 5
Valuation
Overvalued
S Chand & Compan appears overvalued compared to its peers
Step 3 of 5
Earnings
Neutral
S Chand & Compan earnings growth is positive
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
DOMS INDUSTRIES LIMITED12,562.7955.6510.313.19%18.87%24.38%0.8931.09
Navneet Education2,677.797.581.3113.76%7.15%10.17%—5.09
FLAIR WRITING INDUST LTD2,421.4617.122.1210.35%12.24%15.91%2.919.63
KOKUYO CAMLIN733.3263.523.893.53%6.24%8.43%0.5821.71
LINC LIMITED490.1315.371.99.77%12.7%18.52%1.17.45
Repro India423.554.351.2215.66%-7.28%1.22%1.093.16
KSHITIJ POLYLINE LIMITED86.3822.20.894.1%6.14%6.59%2.1412.07
CHETANA EDUCATION LIMITED68.244.690.6811.17%15.69%18.38%2.254.19
Sundaram Multi Pap52.1313.750.573.4%3.05%3.85%1.058.25
Infomedia Press25.700.010.08-143.95%3.41%6.57%1.720.0

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About S Chand and Company

S Chand and Company Share Price
ISIN
INE807K01035
Sector Market Cap
₹ 491.34 Cr

S Chand and Company Limited is engaged in the publishing and trading of educational books. The Company offers a range of products and services across early learning, K-12, higher education, competitive examinations, and digital platforms. The Company caters to schools, higher educational institutions, professional colleges, and vocational training institutes. Its K-12 content portfolio is offered to students from ages four through eighteen years and includes instructional resources across hundreds of programs. Its brands include S Chand, Madhubun, Saraswati, Chhaya and IPP. Its higher education segment comprises two components: test preparation and college and university/technical and professional. Its early learning business segment's brands include BPI, Smartivity and Risekids. It has presence in a classroom learning segment through Destination Success, and a presence in device-based learning through Mystudygear, Intellitab and Ignitor.

S Chand and Company Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: S Chand and Company reported revenue of ₹815.05 crore in FY26 vs ₹732.70 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 11.24% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: S Chand and Company reported an operating profit of ₹99.19 crore in FY26 vs ₹92.84 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 6.84% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: S Chand and Company reported a net profit of ₹73.14 crore in FY26 vs ₹60.23 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 21.43% on a yearly basis.

S Chand and Company Quarterly Result Highlights

  • S Chand and Company reported revenue of ₹118.48 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹550.15 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 78.46% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • S Chand and Company reported an operating loss of ₹19.05 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹228.77 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 108.33% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • S Chand and Company reported a loss of ₹18.73 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹169.49 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting a decrease of 111.05% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of S Chand and Company stood at ₹21.54 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
46.99%
FII
4.54%
Other DII
0.97%
Retail and other
47.21%
Mutual funds
0.29%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Sep 20254.62%
Dec 20254.66%
Mar 20264.47%
Jun 20264.54%
1 day
-1.92%

1 week
-1.65%

1 month
+0.33%

1 year
-23.22%

3 years
-47.51%

5 years
-4.11%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
12 Oct 26
₹142.00 / ₹138.18
-1.92%

09 Oct 26
₹141.01 / ₹140.88
-0.68%

08 Oct 26
₹146.45 / ₹141.85
-1.60%

07 Oct 26
₹147.40 / ₹144.15
-0.70%
Show more

S Chand and Company Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹798.75₹719.66₹662.58₹610.32
Other Income₹16.30₹13.04₹9.87₹32.91
Total Revenue₹815.05₹732.70₹672.45₹643.24
Total Expenses₹712.60₹639.86₹614.20₹581.09
Profit Before Tax₹99.19₹92.84₹58.25₹77.67
Tax₹26.06₹32.60₹7.10₹20.08
Profit After Tax₹73.14₹60.23₹51.15₹57.59
EPS - Basic₹21.54₹18.04₹14.53₹16.42
EPS - Diluted₹21.54₹18.03₹14.53₹16.40

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹99.19₹92.84₹58.25₹77.67
Income before WC changes₹147.70₹145.29₹128.11₹110.53
Change in Assets-₹101.12₹9.47-₹24.38-₹4.86
Change in Liabilities₹39.24-₹28.77₹40.54-₹6.29
Change in WC-₹61.88-₹19.31₹16.17-₹11.16
Cash flow from Operations₹74.71₹99.89₹121.09₹81.07
Cash flow from Investing-₹49.02-₹49.49-₹24.07-₹4.41
Cash flow from Financing-₹17.25-₹75.22-₹53.02-₹60.70
Total Cash Flow₹8.44-₹24.82₹43.99₹15.96
Cash (Start of the year)₹96.02₹120.84₹76.85₹60.89
Cash (End of the year)₹104.46₹96.02₹120.84₹76.85

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹669.74₹666.05₹651.66₹667.38
Current Assets₹725.65₹599.55₹621.76₹552.72
Total Assets₹1,395.38₹1,265.60₹1,273.42₹1,220.10
Current Liabilities₹275.92₹216.56₹279.80₹264.47
Net Current Asset₹449.73₹382.99₹341.96₹288.25
Non-Current Liabilities₹68.71₹59.30₹49.70₹51.66
Equity Capital₹1,050.75₹989.74₹943.92₹903.97
Total Equity & Liabilities₹1,395.38₹1,265.60₹1,273.42₹1,220.10

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹293.06₹293.97₹250.56₹227.65
Other Income₹17.41₹15.95₹12.10₹34.89
Total Revenue₹310.47₹309.92₹262.66₹262.53
Total Expenses₹289.37₹278.66₹249.68₹237.05
Profit Before Tax₹14.20₹22.36₹11.68₹10.20
Tax₹2.95₹6.63-₹3.12₹5.96
Profit After Tax₹11.25₹15.74₹14.79₹4.25
EPS - Basic₹3.19₹4.47₹4.20₹1.21
EPS - Diluted₹3.18₹4.46₹4.20₹1.21

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹14.20₹22.36₹11.68₹10.20
Income before WC changes₹24.68₹40.59₹33.78₹34.97
Change in Assets-₹45.72-₹0.20-₹21.74-₹9.83
Change in Liabilities₹17.63-₹8.39₹35.46₹1.41
Change in WC-₹28.09-₹8.58₹13.72-₹8.41
Cash flow from Operations₹5.17₹28.24₹43.81₹24.42
Cash flow from Investing₹21.03-₹5.94₹66.60₹7.39
Cash flow from Financing-₹21.73-₹31.52-₹94.57-₹23.20
Total Cash Flow₹4.47-₹9.22₹15.84₹8.61
Cash (Start of the year)₹41.51₹50.74₹34.89₹26.28
Cash (End of the year)₹45.98₹41.51₹50.74₹34.89

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹731.18₹776.36₹777.33₹809.45
Current Assets₹318.22₹246.07₹258.26₹259.79
Total Assets₹1,049.40₹1,022.44₹1,035.59₹1,069.24
Current Liabilities₹171.79₹152.97₹171.85₹208.71
Net Current Asset₹146.44₹93.10₹86.42₹51.08
Non-Current Liabilities₹20.09₹10.23₹10.33₹11.58
Equity Capital₹857.52₹859.23₹853.42₹848.95
Total Equity & Liabilities₹1,049.40₹1,022.44₹1,035.59₹1,069.24
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ask
Qty
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bid Total: 0
Ask Total: 0
Buy orders: 0%
Sell orders: 0%
Bearish
1
Neutral
5
Bullish
2
Slightly Bullish
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
46.41
Neutral

ATR (14)
6.63
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
32.65
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
14.06
Bullish

ADX(9)
24.31
Bearish

UO(9)
46.75
Neutral

ROC(12)
0.23
Bullish

WillR(14)
-62.54
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
142.04
141.02

10D
143.43
141.49

20D
139.8
140.6

50D
138.83
140.92

100D
145.46
144.44
Volume trend — traded volume by day
13 Oct0L
12 Oct1L
9 Oct0L
8 Oct0L
7 Oct0L
6 Oct0L
Average0L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
S Chand and Company Share Price
S Chand and Company
Printing And Publishing
Add Stock
Add Another

S Chand and Company Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.