POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Share Price

POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Share Price

NSE: PIGL
|
Engineering

₹ 93.70

+₹0.31 (0.33%)
1D
Last updated 14 Oct, 2026, 11:01 IST

POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Share Price Today

As of 14 Oct 2026, POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD share price is ₹93.70. The stock opened at ₹95.00, compared to its previous close of ₹93.39. During today's trading session, POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD share price moved in the range of ₹93.32 to ₹95.00, with an average price of ₹94.16 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹88.05 and a high of ₹181.40. On the performance front, POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD share price has declined by 17.75% over the last six months and is down 45.54% on a year-on-year basis.


₹93.32
0.33% up today
₹95.00
1D LOW
1D HIGH

POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Returns Calculator

Volume
2,030
Average traded price
₹93.98
Last traded time
11:01:50 14 Oct
Last traded quantity
1

Circuit
L
H
₹74.72
₹112.06
52-week
L
H
₹88.05
₹181.40
Mkt Cap Cr
198.52

P/E
13.01

P/B
1.3

ROA
6.51%
ROE
9.29%

ROCE
14.37%

Quick Ratio
0.91

EV/EBITDA
8.93
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 1 of 5
Performance
Very Poor
Power & Instrum. has not beaten FD return of 7%
Step 3 of 5
Valuation
Fairly Valued
Power & Instrum. appears to be fairly valued compared to its peers
Step 3 of 5
Earnings
Neutral
Power & Instrum. earnings growth is positive
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
BHEL1,52,932.2262.835.853.19%6.12%5.84%1.1834.31
ABB India1,43,594.4170.6647.920.64%22.38%29.83%1.6949.3
Hitachi Energy India1,39,066.22120.8926.879.55%19.09%24.84%1.3379.72
CG Power1,34,387.45109.5617.049.79%15.13%20.17%1.5370.19
Siemens1,30,696.2339.899.4417.37%17.15%22.11%2.2925.97
SIEMENS ENERGY INDIA LTD1,10,397.3693.8125.2912.38%25.11%31.5%1.7960.63
GE T&D India1,09,128.5143.217.749.84%18.64%20.9%1.0817.41
Apar Industries75,858.8664.29.618.62%18.11%27.5%0.9133.98
WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED66,737.9916.894.6813.29%25.71%29.3%0.929.36
Suzlon Energy53,985.0317.145.7216.66%33.43%27.06%1.115.81

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD

POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Share Price
ISIN
INE557Z01018
Sector Market Cap
₹ 198.52 Cr

Power and Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited is an India-based contracting company. The Company specializes in electromechanical services encompassing electrical substations, automation, heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) solutions, and others. Its other services include installation, maintenance, and repair of distribution transformers, generators, switchgear, and others. Its services also include uninterrupted power supply system (UPS), Silent Type Diesel Generating Sets, generator rental, Indoor substation support, and others. Its customized services cover wiring, lighting, power distribution, and energy-efficient solutions. Its Backup Power Services include UPS power supply services and installation, commissioning, regular inspections, and emergency repairs for various backup power systems. It serves various industries, including industries and companies; hospitals; state government; leisure’s, and others.

POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD reported revenue of ₹220.30 crore in FY26 vs ₹171.27 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 28.63% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD reported an operating profit of ₹19.27 crore in FY26 vs ₹15.97 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 20.66% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD reported a net profit of ₹14.84 crore in FY26 vs ₹11.76 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 26.19% on a yearly basis.

POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Quarterly Result Highlights

  • POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD reported revenue of ₹49.34 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹58.95 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 16.30% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD reported an operating profit of ₹3.89 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹4.89 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 20.45% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD reported a profit of ₹3.05 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹3.93 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting a decrease of 22.39% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD stood at ₹8.13 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
50.69%
FII
0.00%
Other DII
0.82%
Retail and other
48.49%
Mutual funds
0.00%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Jan 20260.06%
Feb 20260.03%
Mar 20260.01%
Jun 20260.00%
1 day
-1.05%

1 week
-5.11%

1 month
-8.53%

1 year
-45.54%

3 years
+123.15%

5 years
+114.44%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
13 Oct 26
₹94.97 / ₹93.39
-1.05%

12 Oct 26
₹96.95 / ₹94.38
+0.24%

09 Oct 26
₹96.19 / ₹94.15
-2.15%

08 Oct 26
₹97.00 / ₹96.22
-0.90%
Show more

POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹218.76₹168.84₹97.49₹94.27
Other Income₹1.54₹2.43₹1.40₹1.01
Total Revenue₹220.30₹171.28₹98.89₹95.28
Total Expenses₹200.98₹155.32₹91.16₹90.36
Profit Before Tax₹19.27₹15.97₹7.73₹4.92
Tax₹4.43₹4.20₹1.84₹1.31
Profit After Tax₹14.84₹11.76₹5.89₹3.61
EPS - Basic₹8.13₹6.61₹5.00₹3.37
EPS - Diluted₹8.13₹7.81₹5.00₹3.37

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹19.27₹15.95₹7.73₹4.92
Income before WC changes₹24.33₹15.14₹7.26₹5.21
Change in Assets-₹40.67-₹54.75-₹0.64-₹5.13
Change in Liabilities₹15.63₹0.45₹2.80₹1.18
Change in WC-₹25.04-₹54.29₹2.16-₹3.95
Cash flow from Operations-₹5.02-₹39.89₹8.48₹1.26
Cash flow from Investing-₹13.64-₹11.84-₹0.16-₹4.75
Cash flow from Financing₹21.78₹51.72-₹8.20₹3.66
Total Cash Flow₹3.11-₹0.01₹0.12₹0.17
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.76₹0.36₹0.24₹0.07
Cash (End of the year)₹3.78₹0.35₹0.36₹0.24

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹104.89₹32.98₹21.46₹20.79
Current Assets₹156.10₹140.50₹86.02₹85.95
Total Assets₹260.99₹173.48₹107.48₹106.74
Current Liabilities₹79.70₹58.09₹51.31₹56.51
Net Current Asset₹76.40₹82.41₹34.71₹29.44
Non-Current Liabilities₹13.93₹4.81₹4.95₹4.89
Equity Capital₹167.36₹110.58₹51.22₹45.34
Total Equity & Liabilities₹260.99₹173.48₹107.48₹106.74

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹200.04₹168.84₹97.49₹93.09
Other Income₹1.50₹2.42₹1.40₹1.01
Total Revenue₹201.54₹171.26₹98.89₹94.10
Total Expenses₹184.32₹155.31₹91.16₹89.18
Profit Before Tax₹17.18₹15.95₹7.73₹4.92
Tax₹3.73₹4.20₹1.84₹1.31
Profit After Tax₹13.45₹11.75₹5.89₹3.61
EPS - Basic₹7.00₹7.00₹5.00₹3.00
EPS - Diluted₹7.00₹7.80₹5.00₹3.00

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹17.18₹15.95₹7.73₹4.92
Income before WC changes₹21.03₹15.14₹7.26₹4.83
Change in Assets-₹28.73-₹54.75-₹0.64-₹5.13
Change in Liabilities₹4.37₹0.45₹2.80₹1.18
Change in WC-₹24.36-₹54.29₹2.16-₹3.95
Cash flow from Operations-₹7.64-₹39.89₹8.48₹0.88
Cash flow from Investing-₹13.10-₹11.84-₹0.16-₹4.37
Cash flow from Financing₹23.93₹51.72-₹8.20₹3.66
Total Cash Flow₹3.19-₹0.01₹0.12₹0.17
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.35₹0.36₹0.24₹0.07
Cash (End of the year)₹3.53₹0.35₹0.36₹0.24

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹75.24₹32.61₹21.39₹20.74
Current Assets₹143.77₹140.82₹86.07₹85.96
Total Assets₹219.01₹173.43₹107.46₹106.70
Current Liabilities₹66.21₹58.38₹51.29₹56.52
Net Current Asset₹77.55₹82.44₹34.78₹29.44
Non-Current Liabilities₹5.97₹4.52₹4.96₹4.89
Equity Capital₹146.83₹110.53₹51.21₹45.29
Total Equity & Liabilities₹219.01₹173.43₹107.46₹106.70
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
2
93.32
38
93.3
54
93.21
100
93.2
79
93.17
Ask
Qty
93.7
1
93.71
3
93.72
11
93.73
8
93.75
900
Bid Total: 273
Ask Total: 923
Buy orders: 23%
Sell orders: 77%
Bearish
2
Neutral
6
Bullish
0
Slightly Bearish
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
41.87
Neutral

ATR (14)
3.89
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
50.49
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
36.68
Neutral

ADX(9)
24.42
Bearish

UO(9)
51.68
Neutral

ROC(12)
-7.44
Bearish

WillR(14)
-69.93
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
95.37
95.21

10D
95.69
96.03

20D
97.93
97.51

50D
101.79
100.82

100D
104.79
103.44
Volume trend — traded volume by day
14 Oct0L
13 Oct0L
12 Oct0L
9 Oct0L
8 Oct0L
7 Oct0L
Average0L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Share Price
POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD
Engineering
Add Stock
Add Another

POWER INSTRUMENT (G) LTD Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.