BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. Share Price

₹ 16.61

+₹0.07 (0.42%)
1D
Last updated 27 Oct, 2026, 15:10 IST
BSE: 533006
|
Textiles

BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. Share Price Today

As of 27 Oct 2026, BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. share price is ₹16.61. The stock opened at ₹15.72, compared to its previous close of ₹16.54. During today's trading session, BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. share price moved in the range of ₹15.72 to ₹17.27, with an average price of ₹16.50 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹13.11 and a high of ₹28.51.


₹15.72
0.42% up today
₹17.27
1D LOW
1D HIGH

BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. Stock Insights

Latest Earning
Op Profit TrendDown by 16.46% QoQ
Latest Earning
Net Profit TrendDown by 16.46% QoQ
Latest Earning
Revenue TrendUp by 6833.33% QoQ
Stock Performance
OutperformingBeat Nifty by 27.88 % in last 1 month
Shareholding Pattern
FIIFII decreased stake by 100.00%
Volume
74,381
Average traded price
₹16.09
Last traded time
03:10:38 27 Oct
Last traded quantity
111

Circuit
L
H
₹15.72
₹17.36
52-week
L
H
₹13.11
₹28.51
Mkt Cap Cr
460.22

P/E
-29.54

P/B
1.69

ROA
-4.56%
ROE
-5.66%

ROCE
-4.53%

Quick Ratio
10.78

EV/EBITDA
-58.47
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 5 of 5
Performance
Excellent
Birla Cotsyn outperforming all market indices
Step 1 of 5
Valuation
Overvalued
Birla Cotsyn appears overvalued compared to its peers
Step 2 of 5
Earnings
Poor
Birla Cotsyn earnings have been degrowing
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
Grasim Industries1,97,219.2717.831.931.98%4.8%6.76%0.8210.6
Welspun India19,731.1668.934.012.74%4.16%5.87%0.9223.31
Vardhman Textiles14,488.9816.691.376.2%7.09%8.46%1.989.75
Arvind13,116.4430.52.894.87%10.24%12.86%0.5813.25
Trident10,518.0526.462.585.24%7.9%9.6%0.8212.18
Indo Count Industries7,916.2352.453.363.36%5.38%8.01%0.8217.97
Swan Energy7,497.8935.51.031.5%3.64%4.48%1.4917.17
Garware Tech Fibres7,050.7033.555.2111.17%14.67%20.05%1.8221.26
KUSUMGAR LIMITED5,732.0065.079.6912.38%25.88%23.74%1.330.0
PDS4,787.7324.832.613.54%6.33%11.62%1.0210.13

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. Company Background

ISIN
INE655I01032
Sector Market Cap
₹ 460.22 Cr

BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore in FY25 vs ₹0.02 crore in FY24. It showed a decrease of 100.00% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. reported an operating loss of ₹9.48 crore in FY25 vs ₹7.04 crore in FY24. It showed a decrease of 34.66% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. reported a net loss of ₹14.61 crore in FY25 vs ₹7.04 crore in FY24. It showed a decrease of 107.53% on a yearly basis.

BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. Quarterly Result Highlights

  • BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. reported revenue of ₹2.08 crore in Sep 2025, compared with ₹0.03 crore in Jun 2025, representing an increase of 6,833.33% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. reported an operating loss of ₹4.67 crore in Sep 2025, compared with ₹4.01 crore in Jun 2025, representing a decrease of 16.46% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. reported a loss of ₹4.67 crore in Sep 2025, compared with ₹4.01 crore in Jun 2025, reflecting a decrease of 16.46% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. stood at ₹10.19 during Sep 2025.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
94.58%
FII
0.00%
Other DII
0.07%
Retail and other
5.35%
Mutual funds
0.00%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Dec 20251.06%
Mar 20260.00%
Jun 20260.07%
Sep 20260.00%
1 day
-5.00%

1 week
+4.35%

1 month
+20.29%

1 year
-22.35%

3 years
-22.35%

5 years
-22.35%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
26 Oct 26
₹16.54 / ₹16.54
-5.00%

23 Oct 26
₹17.42 / ₹17.41
-4.97%

22 Oct 26
₹18.34 / ₹18.32
+4.87%

21 Oct 26
₹17.47 / ₹17.47
+4.99%
Show more

BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2018Mar 2017
Revenue₹0.00₹0.00₹102.94₹115.16
Other Income₹0.00₹0.02₹10.14₹9.77
Total Revenue₹0.00₹0.02₹113.08₹124.93
Total Expenses₹9.48₹7.05₹202.92₹215.63
Profit Before Tax-₹14.61-₹7.04-₹89.84-₹90.71
Tax₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00
Profit After Tax-₹14.61-₹7.04-₹89.84-₹90.71
EPS - Basic-₹10.19-₹0.03-₹0.33-₹0.34
EPS - Diluted-₹10.19-₹0.03-₹0.33-₹0.34

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2018Mar 2017
Profit before tax-₹14.61-₹7.04-₹89.27-₹90.73
Income before WC changes-₹8.99-₹0.58₹3.33-₹3.81
Change in Assets₹23.67-₹3.40₹1.45₹5.18
Change in Liabilities-₹25.26-₹0.21-₹0.15-₹0.05
Change in WC-₹1.59-₹3.60₹1.30₹5.13
Cash flow from Operations-₹10.57-₹4.18₹4.63₹1.32
Cash flow from Investing₹43.16₹0.02-₹0.93-₹0.30
Cash flow from Financing-₹25.66₹3.16-₹2.42-₹3.84
Total Cash Flow₹6.93-₹1.00₹1.27-₹2.82
Cash (Start of the year)₹0.45₹1.45₹3.89₹6.70
Cash (End of the year)₹7.38₹0.45₹5.16₹3.89

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2018Mar 2017
Non-Current Assets₹59.99₹110.89₹175.41₹188.01
Current Assets₹244.68₹259.31₹203.15₹203.28
Total Assets₹304.67₹370.20₹378.56₹391.30
Current Liabilities₹22.70₹79.67₹630.70₹556.13
Net Current Asset₹221.98₹179.64-₹427.55-₹352.84
Non-Current Liabilities₹20.73₹658.63₹2.02₹2.55
Equity Capital₹261.24-₹368.09-₹254.16-₹167.37
Total Equity & Liabilities₹304.67₹370.20₹378.56₹391.30

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2018
Revenue₹29.88₹0.00₹0.00₹102.94
Other Income₹0.56₹0.00₹0.02₹10.14
Total Revenue₹30.45₹0.00₹0.02₹113.08
Total Expenses₹49.61₹9.48₹7.05₹202.59
Profit Before Tax-₹19.16-₹214.77-₹7.04-₹89.51
Tax₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00
Profit After Tax-₹19.16-₹214.77-₹7.04-₹89.51
EPS - Basic-₹0.72-₹149.76-₹0.03-₹0.33
EPS - Diluted-₹0.72-₹149.76-₹0.03-₹0.33

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2018
Profit before tax-₹19.16-₹214.77-₹7.04-₹88.94
Income before WC changes-₹10.61-₹209.14-₹0.58₹3.65
Change in Assets-₹5.38₹29.32-₹0.10₹1.64
Change in Liabilities₹1.90-₹25.50-₹0.35₹0.01
Change in WC-₹3.48₹3.81-₹0.44₹1.65
Cash flow from Operations-₹14.08-₹205.33-₹1.02₹5.29
Cash flow from Investing-₹0.37₹242.27₹0.02-₹0.91
Cash flow from Financing₹14.09-₹30.01₹0.00-₹3.11
Total Cash Flow-₹0.36₹6.93-₹1.00₹1.27
Cash (Start of the year)₹7.36₹0.43₹1.43₹3.87
Cash (End of the year)₹6.99₹7.36₹0.43₹5.14

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2018
Non-Current Assets₹54.02₹59.97₹309.98₹327.29
Current Assets₹13.42₹8.95₹29.23₹23.46
Total Assets₹67.45₹68.92₹339.20₹350.75
Current Liabilities₹25.33₹12.52₹69.73₹622.94
Net Current Asset-₹11.91-₹3.57-₹40.50-₹599.48
Non-Current Liabilities₹25.61₹20.73₹658.63₹2.02
Equity Capital₹16.51₹35.67-₹389.15-₹274.21
Total Equity & Liabilities₹67.45₹68.92₹339.20₹350.75
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ask
Qty
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bid Total: 0
Ask Total: 0
Buy orders: 0%
Sell orders: 0%
Bearish
1
Neutral
6
Bullish
1
Neutral
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
50.37
Neutral

ATR (14)
1.14
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
53.96
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
40.6
Neutral

ADX(9)
29.44
Bearish

UO(9)
59.67
Neutral

ROC(12)
2.22
Bullish

WillR(14)
-46.04
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
17.28
16.98

10D
16.41
16.57

20D
15.48
16.15

50D
16.57
16

100D
18.14
0
Volume trend — traded volume by day
27 Oct0L
26 Oct0L
23 Oct0L
22 Oct2L
21 Oct0L
Average0L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD.
Textiles
Add Stock
Add Another

BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. Share Price FAQs












Please be aware that BIRLA COTSYN (INDIA) LTD. stock prices are subject to continuous fluctuations due to various factors.