Vardhman Textiles Share Price

NSE: VTL
|
Textile

₹ 536.40

+₹1.15 (0.21%)
1D
Last updated 15 Oct, 2026, 11:52 IST

Vardhman Textiles Share Price Today

As of 15 Oct 2026, Vardhman Textiles share price is ₹536.40. The stock opened at ₹531.00, compared to its previous close of ₹535.25. During today's trading session, Vardhman Textiles share price moved in the range of ₹529.05 to ₹537.30, with an average price of ₹533.17 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹385.50 and a high of ₹688.00. On the performance front, Vardhman Textiles share price has declined by 2.37% over the last six months and is up 35.63% on a year-on-year basis.


₹529.05
0.21% up today
₹537.30
1D LOW
1D HIGH

Vardhman Textiles Returns Calculator

Volume
51,825
Average traded price
₹533.00
Last traded time
11:52:43 15 Oct
Last traded quantity
85

Circuit
L
H
₹428.20
₹642.30
52-week
L
H
₹385.50
₹688.00
Mkt Cap Cr
15,076.82

P/E
17.53

P/B
1.43

ROA
6.2%
ROE
7.09%

ROCE
8.46%

Quick Ratio
1.98

EV/EBITDA
10.21
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 1 of 5
Performance
Very Poor
Vardhman Textile has not beaten FD return of 7%
Step 3 of 5
Valuation
Fairly Valued
Vardhman Textile appears to be fairly valued compared to its peers
Step 3 of 5
Earnings
Neutral
Vardhman Textile earnings growth is positive
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
Grasim Industries1,98,648.3917.641.911.98%4.8%6.76%0.8210.54
Welspun India21,356.1374.64.342.74%4.16%5.87%0.9224.99
Arvind13,966.5732.473.074.87%10.24%12.86%0.5814.01
Trident11,292.6428.412.775.24%7.9%9.6%0.8212.99
Indo Count Industries8,876.8058.823.773.36%5.38%8.01%0.8220.31
Swan Energy8,339.5240.071.161.5%3.64%4.48%1.4918.86
Garware Tech Fibres7,482.3035.615.5311.17%14.67%20.05%1.8222.0
KUSUMGAR LIMITED6,133.0769.6210.3712.38%25.88%23.74%1.330.0
Filatex India4,795.8324.653.137.74%12.18%15.7%0.8113.89
PDS4,841.4825.162.643.54%6.33%11.62%1.029.89

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About Vardhman Textiles

ISIN
INE825A01020
Sector Market Cap
₹ 15,076.82 Cr

Vardhman Textiles Limited is an India-based vertically integrated textile manufacturer. The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing, purchase, and sale of textiles, such as yarns and fabrics. Its segments include Textiles and Acrylic Fibre. Its businesses include yarns, fabrics, acrylic fiber, garments, collections, and special steel. Its yarn products include specialty yarns, acrylic, fancy and hand-knitted yarns, dyed yarns, and others. Its garment products include 100% cotton, poly cotton, cotton stretch or cotton lycra, linen, cotton Tencel, Cotton viscose, and Melange. The Company produces approximately 2,40,000 metric tons of yarn and 220 million meters of woven fabric. Its woven products include twill dobby-texture, grindle, jacquard crinkle, and seer sucker. Its fiber blend products include 100% cotton, polyester cotton, cotton stretch, and cotton linen. Its subsidiaries include Vardhman Acrylics Limited and VTL Investments Limited.

Vardhman Textiles Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: Vardhman Textiles reported revenue of ₹10,092.53 crore in FY26 vs ₹10,120.84 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 0.28% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: Vardhman Textiles reported an operating profit of ₹955.13 crore in FY26 vs ₹1,168.24 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 18.24% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: Vardhman Textiles reported a net profit of ₹753.20 crore in FY26 vs ₹886.72 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 15.06% on a yearly basis.

Vardhman Textiles Quarterly Result Highlights

  • Vardhman Textiles reported revenue of ₹2,781.14 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹2,555.90 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 8.81% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Vardhman Textiles reported an operating profit of ₹418.07 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹216.61 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 93.01% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Vardhman Textiles reported a profit of ₹314.56 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹189.26 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting an increase of 66.21% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of Vardhman Textiles stood at ₹26.18 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
65.06%
FII
6.43%
Other DII
2.21%
Retail and other
14.35%
Mutual funds
11.95%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Dec 20255.72%
Mar 20265.69%
Jun 20266.07%
Sep 20266.43%
1 day
+2.77%

1 week
-0.21%

1 month
-5.47%

1 year
+35.63%

3 years
+44.88%

5 years
+31.64%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
14 Oct 26
₹523.10 / ₹535.25
+2.77%

13 Oct 26
₹528.05 / ₹520.80
-1.37%

12 Oct 26
₹525.00 / ₹528.05
-0.03%

09 Oct 26
₹527.00 / ₹528.20
+0.16%
Show more

Vardhman Textiles Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹9,869.05₹9,784.88₹9,504.68₹10,137.49
Other Income₹223.48₹335.96₹325.94₹191.95
Total Revenue₹10,092.53₹10,120.84₹9,830.62₹10,329.44
Total Expenses₹9,187.46₹9,000.33₹9,038.34₹9,310.08
Profit Before Tax₹955.13₹1,168.24₹834.93₹1,059.91
Tax₹201.93₹281.52₹198.23₹255.16
Profit After Tax₹753.20₹886.72₹636.70₹804.75
EPS - Basic₹26.18₹31.05₹22.20₹27.96
EPS - Diluted₹26.18₹31.05₹22.20₹27.95

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹955.13₹1,168.24₹834.93₹1,059.91
Income before WC changes₹1,434.55₹1,367.61₹1,077.63₹1,368.87
Change in Assets-₹134.76₹360.74-₹1,923.52₹863.59
Change in Liabilities₹23.09₹153.54₹3.35-₹114.31
Change in WC-₹111.67₹514.28-₹1,920.17₹749.28
Cash flow from Operations₹1,108.12₹1,643.80-₹1,055.19₹1,852.84
Cash flow from Investing-₹1,516.41-₹891.63₹1,103.60-₹1,444.70
Cash flow from Financing₹398.03-₹732.91-₹89.71-₹399.17
Total Cash Flow-₹10.26₹19.26-₹41.30₹8.97
Cash (Start of the year)₹53.56₹34.30₹75.60₹66.63
Cash (End of the year)₹43.30₹53.56₹34.30₹75.60

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹6,892.12₹6,127.49₹5,549.20₹5,548.04
Current Assets₹6,973.43₹6,304.61₹6,431.59₹5,784.52
Total Assets₹13,865.55₹12,432.10₹11,980.79₹11,332.56
Current Liabilities₹1,679.51₹1,362.05₹2,062.09₹1,444.84
Net Current Asset₹5,293.92₹4,942.56₹4,369.50₹4,339.68
Non-Current Liabilities₹1,598.25₹1,104.41₹730.66₹1,235.76
Equity Capital₹10,587.79₹9,965.64₹9,188.04₹8,651.96
Total Equity & Liabilities₹13,865.55₹12,432.10₹11,980.79₹11,332.56

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹9,652.33₹9,587.21₹9,298.68₹9,840.79
Other Income₹275.42₹367.47₹333.54₹192.80
Total Revenue₹9,927.75₹9,954.68₹9,632.22₹10,033.59
Total Expenses₹8,987.37₹8,804.99₹8,841.24₹9,046.55
Profit Before Tax₹940.38₹1,149.69₹790.98₹987.04
Tax₹200.36₹270.62₹183.35₹237.97
Profit After Tax₹740.02₹879.07₹607.63₹749.07
EPS - Basic₹25.58₹30.40₹21.01₹25.91
EPS - Diluted₹25.58₹30.40₹21.01₹25.90

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹940.38₹1,149.69₹790.98₹987.04
Income before WC changes₹1,415.63₹1,361.25₹1,045.14₹1,330.05
Change in Assets-₹144.32₹366.90-₹1,933.10₹862.45
Change in Liabilities₹40.38₹125.81₹32.96-₹122.70
Change in WC-₹103.94₹492.71-₹1,900.14₹739.75
Cash flow from Operations₹1,101.81₹1,618.71-₹1,062.45₹1,814.81
Cash flow from Investing-₹1,513.60-₹870.03₹1,106.83-₹1,405.56
Cash flow from Financing₹399.43-₹729.57-₹86.04-₹396.65
Total Cash Flow-₹12.36₹19.11-₹41.66₹12.60
Cash (Start of the year)₹52.11₹33.00₹74.66₹62.06
Cash (End of the year)₹39.75₹52.11₹33.00₹74.66

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹6,667.83₹5,842.60₹5,268.11₹5,302.74
Current Assets₹6,675.27₹6,057.22₹6,218.41₹5,558.14
Total Assets₹13,343.10₹11,899.82₹11,486.52₹10,860.88
Current Liabilities₹1,600.69₹1,262.87₹1,987.81₹1,357.31
Net Current Asset₹5,074.58₹4,794.35₹4,230.60₹4,200.83
Non-Current Liabilities₹1,554.68₹1,059.11₹693.76₹1,209.58
Equity Capital₹10,187.73₹9,577.84₹8,804.95₹8,293.99
Total Equity & Liabilities₹13,343.10₹11,899.82₹11,486.52₹10,860.88
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
33
536.2
39
536.15
5
536.1
41
536.05
16
536
Ask
Qty
536.45
19
536.55
60
536.65
9
536.7
3
536.75
24
Bid Total: 134
Ask Total: 115
Buy orders: 54%
Sell orders: 46%
Bearish
2
Neutral
5
Bullish
1
Slightly Bearish
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
43.46
Neutral

ATR (14)
18.4
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
50.62
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
86.3
Bearish

ADX(9)
12.21
Bullish

UO(9)
42.6
Neutral

ROC(12)
-3.38
Bearish

WillR(14)
-73.34
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
527.93
530.2

10D
531.92
533.75

20D
544.24
543.78

50D
573.15
566.76

100D
600.18
578.44
Volume trend — traded volume by day
15 Oct0L
14 Oct2L
13 Oct1L
12 Oct1L
9 Oct1L
8 Oct1L
Average1L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
Vardhman Textiles
Textile
Add Stock
Add Another

Vardhman Textiles Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.