Oil India Share Price

₹ 447.10

-₹0.65 (-0.15%)
1D
Last updated 15 Oct, 2026, 11:53 IST

Oil India Share Price Today

As of 15 Oct 2026, Oil India share price is ₹447.10. The stock opened at ₹447.75, compared to its previous close of ₹447.75. During today's trading session, Oil India share price moved in the range of ₹443.70 to ₹449.70, with an average price of ₹446.70 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹395.60 and a high of ₹531.00. On the performance front, Oil India share price has declined by 6.16% over the last six months and is up 8.13% on a year-on-year basis.


₹443.70
0.15% down today
₹449.70
1D LOW
1D HIGH

Oil India Returns Calculator

Volume
2,53,109
Average traded price
₹446.14
Last traded time
11:53:30 15 Oct
Last traded quantity
38

Circuit
L
H
₹403.00
₹492.50
52-week
L
H
₹395.60
₹531.00
Mkt Cap Cr
72,074.99

P/E
7.56

P/B
1.24

ROA
7.7%
ROE
11.41%

ROCE
11.08%

Quick Ratio
0.77

EV/EBITDA
6.29
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 1 of 5
Performance
Very Poor
Oil India has not beaten FD return of 7%
Step 1 of 5
Valuation
Overvalued
Oil India appears overvalued compared to its peers
Step 5 of 5
Earnings
Excellent
Oil India revenue, operating profit and net profit are growing
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
ONGC2,83,244.996.250.755.66%11.14%14.72%0.463.84
VEDANTA OIL AND GAS LTD11,922.77-62.220.0-32.94%-260.3%-370.74%0.00.0
Deep Industries4,988.4821.952.478.65%19.42%16.6%2.3919.77
Selan Exploration Tech3,792.3828.575.7816.1%13.67%18.24%2.1417.5
PRABHA ENERGY LIMITED3,354.303070.07.690.16%0.13%0.1%0.312349.29
Hindustan Oil Exploration2,275.9190.581.641.16%2.28%3.21%0.2919.47
ASIAN ENERGY SERVICES LTD2,223.8837.713.856.42%11.7%13.62%2.1120.63
GUJARAT NATURAL RES L1,455.7975.637.147.91%4.75%6.32%2.7748.9
Aban Offshore99.10-0.510.0-11.0%1.87%-0.54%—66.37

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About Oil India

ISIN
INE274J01014
Sector Market Cap
₹ 72,074.99 Cr

A Maharatna company of the Government of India, Oil India Limited (OIL) is engaged in the exploration, production and transportation of crude oil and natural gas. Oil India Limited is India's second-largest national oil and gas company. The firm's history can be tracked to 1889 from the time of the discovery of crude oil in Assam's Digboi. The company was expanded as a private limited firm in 1959 to focus on the newly discovered fields of Moran and Naharkatiya in the northeastern part of India.

Business operations

Oil India became a joint venture of the Government of India and the UK's Burmah Oil Company in 1961. The company became a public entity in 1961 and the word private was dropped from its name. It commissioned a gas power plant in Assam's Duliajan.

According to the agreement between the parties, shares of Burmah Oil Company were transferred to the President of India, making Oil India Limited a wholly owned subsidiary of the Government of India in 1981. As of March 31, 2023, the Government of India holds close to 57% of shares of the company directly and 10% of shares Indirectly through its various PSUs, whereas the FIIs, DIIs, and Public hold 11%, 16%, and 6% shares respectively.

By 1963, the firm had completed the construction of a 401 km pipeline from Duliajan to Guwahati and another 756 km pipeline from Guwahati to Bihar's Barauni. In 1972, Oil India discovered commercially producible crude oil in the Jorajan fields and Kharsang fields. A decade later, an LPG plant based on turbo expander technology was commissioned in Assam's Duliajan.

In 1988, the company discovered a commercially exploitable gas reserve in Rajasthan's Ranot. A year later another similar gas reserve was discovered in Dandewala, Rajasthan.

With a legacy of hydrocarbon exploration of over six decades, Oil India contributes nearly 9% of the country's total crude and oil gas production. The company was granted a Navratna status in 2010 which was elevated to Maharatna in 2023.

It also has a significant presence in the entire value chain in the hydrocarbon sector and is engaged in the production of LPG. The firm's in-country operations are present across Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Tripura, Nagaland, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan. It also has units in offshore areas – Andaman, Kerala-Konkan and KG shallow waters.

Oil India has also diversified into the renewable and alternative energy sector, installing and commissioning RE projects in the Wind and Solar domains with a total installed capacity of 188.10 MW – 174.10 MW of Wind Energy projects and 14 MW of solar energy projects.

In 2022, Oil India recorded its highest-ever quarterly profit in Q2 of FY23. The company approved an investment by its subsidiary company Numaligarh Refinery Limited for the implementation of a petrochemical project.

As of January 12, 2024. Oil India Limited's market capitalisation is valued at over ₹40,600 crores. Oil India Limited's share price has gained over 225% in the last three years.

Oil India Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: Oil India reported revenue of ₹35,877.28 crore in FY26 vs ₹34,178.77 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 4.97% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: Oil India reported an operating profit of ₹9,581.92 crore in FY26 vs ₹9,436.43 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 1.54% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: Oil India reported a net profit of ₹7,550.67 crore in FY26 vs ₹7,039.63 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 7.26% on a yearly basis.

Oil India Quarterly Result Highlights

  • Oil India reported revenue of ₹12,853.15 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹9,795.02 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 31.22% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Oil India reported an operating profit of ₹5,322.17 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹3,119.13 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 70.63% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Oil India reported a profit of ₹4,026.83 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹2,424.46 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting an increase of 66.09% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of Oil India stood at ₹40.70 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
56.66%
FII
7.28%
Other DII
11.26%
Retail and other
15.93%
Mutual funds
8.88%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Sep 20257.56%
Dec 20257.53%
Mar 20267.67%
Jun 20267.28%
1 day
+0.62%

1 week
-1.32%

1 month
-8.59%

1 year
+8.13%

3 years
+113.08%

5 years
+185.55%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
14 Oct 26
₹445.85 / ₹447.75
+0.62%

13 Oct 26
₹444.00 / ₹445.00
+0.78%

12 Oct 26
₹444.00 / ₹441.55
-0.44%

09 Oct 26
₹444.00 / ₹443.50
-0.78%
Show more

Oil India Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹33,946.13₹32,512.48₹32,466.03₹36,084.42
Other Income₹1,931.15₹1,666.29₹1,342.86₹732.31
Total Revenue₹35,877.28₹34,178.77₹33,808.89₹36,816.73
Total Expenses₹27,416.92₹24,683.69₹23,054.50₹23,677.14
Profit Before Tax₹9,581.92₹9,436.43₹8,845.91₹13,143.88
Tax₹2,031.25₹2,396.80₹1,865.46₹3,289.49
Profit After Tax₹7,550.67₹7,039.63₹6,980.45₹9,854.39
EPS - Basic₹40.70₹40.27₹38.95₹80.49
EPS - Diluted₹40.70₹40.27₹38.95₹80.49

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹9,581.92₹9,436.43₹8,845.91₹13,143.88
Income before WC changes₹15,079.63₹13,677.55₹14,290.05₹16,862.34
Change in Assets-₹1,632.35-₹969.07-₹173.77-₹2,331.79
Change in Liabilities-₹338.72₹712.77-₹504.03₹222.08
Change in WC-₹1,971.07-₹256.30-₹677.80-₹2,109.71
Cash flow from Operations₹10,683.75₹11,332.04₹10,933.14₹11,410.41
Cash flow from Investing-₹10,381.37-₹13,514.24-₹12,601.21-₹9,131.43
Cash flow from Financing₹408.88₹2,482.99₹1,637.22-₹2,521.34
Total Cash Flow₹711.26₹300.79-₹30.85-₹242.36
Cash (Start of the year)₹610.87₹310.25₹340.62₹581.51
Cash (End of the year)₹1,322.32₹610.87₹310.25₹340.62

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹104,944.65₹85,735.65₹75,413.85₹59,336.30
Current Assets₹18,903.39₹18,709.02₹16,739.01₹14,546.72
Total Assets₹123,848.04₹104,444.67₹92,152.86₹73,883.02
Current Liabilities₹17,351.25₹15,217.91₹14,356.92₹8,598.26
Net Current Asset₹1,552.14₹3,491.11₹2,382.09₹5,948.46
Non-Current Liabilities₹42,694.60₹34,520.96₹25,170.25₹23,432.17
Equity Capital₹63,802.19₹54,705.80₹52,625.69₹41,852.59
Total Equity & Liabilities₹123,848.04₹104,444.67₹92,152.86₹73,883.02

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹21,345.61₹21,336.57₹20,724.58₹21,371.95
Other Income₹2,692.64₹1,869.85₹2,384.49₹1,498.24
Total Revenue₹24,038.25₹23,206.42₹23,109.07₹22,870.19
Total Expenses₹18,618.39₹15,355.47₹14,000.95₹14,013.15
Profit Before Tax₹5,419.86₹7,850.95₹6,745.40₹8,857.04
Tax₹964.52₹1,736.76₹1,193.55₹2,046.64
Profit After Tax₹4,455.34₹6,114.19₹5,551.85₹6,810.40
EPS - Basic₹27.39₹37.59₹34.13₹62.80
EPS - Diluted₹27.39₹37.59₹34.13₹62.80

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹5,419.86₹7,850.95₹6,745.40₹8,857.04
Income before WC changes₹10,699.77₹11,106.10₹11,079.71₹11,398.67
Change in Assets-₹733.55-₹1,009.28-₹652.08-₹1,404.83
Change in Liabilities-₹816.89-₹180.88-₹798.28-₹201.58
Change in WC-₹1,550.44-₹1,190.16-₹1,450.36-₹1,606.41
Cash flow from Operations₹7,575.84₹8,171.38₹7,715.12₹7,660.43
Cash flow from Investing-₹3,839.85-₹5,232.87-₹4,945.29-₹3,592.76
Cash flow from Financing-₹3,564.57-₹2,782.44-₹2,776.23-₹4,220.14
Total Cash Flow₹171.42₹156.07-₹6.40-₹152.47
Cash (Start of the year)₹396.15₹240.08₹246.48₹398.95
Cash (End of the year)₹567.57₹396.15₹240.08₹246.48

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹64,547.48₹57,670.65₹55,590.99₹45,994.09
Current Assets₹11,921.45₹11,766.70₹9,512.80₹8,169.19
Total Assets₹76,468.93₹69,437.35₹65,103.79₹54,163.28
Current Liabilities₹9,805.79₹9,080.58₹9,389.42₹4,200.63
Net Current Asset₹2,115.66₹2,686.12₹123.38₹3,968.56
Non-Current Liabilities₹18,137.07₹14,921.87₹11,591.92₹15,597.39
Equity Capital₹48,526.07₹45,434.90₹44,122.45₹34,365.26
Total Equity & Liabilities₹76,468.93₹69,437.35₹65,103.79₹54,163.28
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
176
446.95
238
446.9
397
446.85
585
446.8
336
446.75
Ask
Qty
447.1
1118
447.25
64
447.3
14
447.35
301
447.4
1276
Bid Total: 1732
Ask Total: 2773
Buy orders: 38%
Sell orders: 62%
Bearish
2
Neutral
6
Bullish
0
Slightly Bearish
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
40.11
Neutral

ATR (14)
9.64
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
64.37
Neutral

STOCH RSI (14)
41.98
Neutral

ADX(9)
34.5
Bearish

UO(9)
49.15
Neutral

ROC(12)
-5.77
Bearish

WillR(14)
-70.46
Neutral
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
444.96
446.31

10D
446.56
449.77

20D
460.16
457.39

50D
469.73
463.08

100D
456.96
463.91
Volume trend — traded volume by day
15 Oct2L
14 Oct24L
13 Oct11L
12 Oct10L
9 Oct6L
8 Oct6L
Average10L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
Oil India
Oil Exploration
Add Stock
Add Another

Oil India Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.