Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF
MONIFTY500|590153₹23.60-₹0.05 (-0.21%)TodayLast updated on 29 Jun, 2026 | 15:47 IST
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF Chart
Please wait...
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF Overview
Open ₹23.71 | Close ₹23.65 | Volume 5,45,940 | Avg. traded ₹23.55 |
Circuit range ₹18.88 - ₹28.32 | Day range ₹23.46 - ₹23.76 | Year range ₹20.75 - ₹24.88 | |
AUM ₹99.97 Cr | ManagersSwapnil Mayekar, +2 more | Launch Date 29 Sep 2023 |
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF About
About Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF
- Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF is an open-ended exchange-traded fund offered by the Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund House.
- The ETF was launched on September 29, 2023.
- The symbol for the Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF on both the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and BSE is MONIFTY500.
- The fund’s Assets Under Management (AUM), as of July 31, 2024, stood at ₹67 crore.
- The fund has been managed by Swapnil Mayekar and Rakesh Shetty since its inception on September 29, 2023.
- Listed on the BSE and NSE, the ETF units can be traded during usual market hours just like equity stocks.
- One can invest in the scheme by placing buy orders for the ETF units through a demat account with a registered broker.
Investment Objective and Benchmark
- The benchmark for the Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF is the Nifty 500 Total Return Index, which represents the top 500 companies based on full market capitalisation and average daily turnover.
- The Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF’s investment objective is to produce returns that match the total returns of the securities represented by the Nifty 500 Total Return Index.
- The ETF invests in top 500 companies listed on the NSE thus offering diversification of funds across market capitalisations and sectors.
- With investments in companies from different sectors, the ETF limits investors’ exposure to sectoral risk or those associated with an investment in a single stock.
- The fund falls into the very high risk category.
- It is suitable for investors looking at a long-term goal of wealth creation.
Asset Allocation and Portfolio Composition
- The Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF allocates 95% to 100% of its holdings to constituents of the Nifty 500 Index.
- The fund invests 0% to 5% in units of liquid schemes and money market instruments.
The top four sectors in the Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF as of July 31, 2024, are:
- Financial Services: 27.5%
- Information Technology: 9.6%
- Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels: 8.8%
- Automobile and Auto Components: 7.6%.
Here’s a list of the top 10 holdings of the Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF:
- HDFC Bank: 6.4%
- Reliance Industries: 5.3%
- ICICI Bank: 4.5%
- Infosys: 3.5%
- ITC: 2.4%
- Larsen & Toubro: 2.3%
- Tata Consultancy Services: 2.3%
- Bharti Airtel: 2.1%
- State Bank of India: 1.8%
- Axis Bank: 1.7%
Since its inception on September 29, 2023, the scheme has delivered a return of 43.77% against the benchmark returns of 44.28% as of July 31, 2024.
Key indicators
Tracking index IISL Nifty 500 TR INR |
Expense Ratio0.55% |
Tracking error 0.04% |
Investment Checklist: (2/6)
Liquidity
Fund size
Expense Ratio
Tracking error
Returns vs FD Rates
Entry Point
The investment checklist helps you understand a company's financial health at a glance and identify quality investment opportunities easily
Returns vs Benchmark
Compare the returns of this fund with
NIFTY 50
This ETF
Nifty 50
Please wait...
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF Price history
| Day | Open | Close | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
29-Jun-26 | ₹23.71 | ₹23.60 | -0.21% |
25-Jun-26 | ₹24.25 | ₹23.65 | -0.04% |
24-Jun-26 | ₹23.47 | ₹23.66 | |
23-Jun-26 | ₹23.80 | ₹23.48 | -0.84% |
22-Jun-26 | ₹23.74 | ₹23.68 | |
19-Jun-26 | ₹23.62 | ₹23.63 | -0.21% |
18-Jun-26 | ₹24.17 | ₹23.68 | |
17-Jun-26 | ₹23.61 | ₹23.59 |
Composition
What's in fund
| Name | Holdings | Last Price | Price change % | Open Price | Close Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HDFCBANK | 7.31% | ₹798.90 | +₹2.60 (0.33%) | ₹800.00 | ₹796.30 |
ICICIBANK | 4.90% | ₹1,387.60 | +₹0.10 (0.01%) | ₹1,390.00 | ₹1,387.50 |
RELIANCE | 4.47% | ₹1,301.00 | -₹17.10 (-1.3%) | ₹1,308.00 | ₹1,318.10 |
INFY | 3.67% | ₹1,036.70 | -₹4.50 (-0.43%) | ₹1,037.10 | ₹1,041.20 |
ITC | 2.44% | ₹290.70 | +₹0.70 (0.24%) | ₹290.45 | ₹290.00 |
BHARTIARTL | 2.31% | ₹1,841.10 | -₹9.60 (-0.52%) | ₹1,837.10 | ₹1,850.70 |
LT | 2.30% | ₹4,165.20 | -₹51.20 (-1.21%) | ₹4,225.00 | ₹4,216.40 |
TCS | 2.27% | ₹2,097.90 | +₹3.20 (0.15%) | ₹2,090.00 | ₹2,094.70 |
SBIN | 1.66% | ₹0.00 | +0.00 (0.00%) | ₹0.00 | ₹0.00 |
Axis Bank Ltd | 1.65% | ₹1,356.80 | -₹20.40 (-1.48%) | ₹1,392.60 | ₹1,377.20 |
1/50
Sectors | Sector Holdings |
|---|---|
Financial Services | 28.65% |
Technology | 11.38% |
Industrials | 11.34% |
Consumer Cyclical | 10.97% |
Basic Materials | 8.06% |
Consumer Defensive | 7.15% |
Energy | 7.01% |
Healthcare | 6.60% |
Utilities | 3.82% |
Communication Services | 3.53% |
Real Estate | 1.45% |
Trending Stocks
Stock Name | Price | Change % |
|---|---|---|
| CPSE ETF Share Price | ₹96.99 | +₹0.85 (0.88%) |
| IRFC Share Price | ₹90.61 | -₹1.16 (-1.26%) |
| Motilal Oswal NASDAQ 100 Share Price | ₹324.22 | -₹1.60 (-0.49%) |
| Nippon Gold BeES ETF Share Price | ₹116.43 | +₹1.47 (1.28%) |
| Nippon Nifty 50 ETF Share Price | ₹272.16 | -₹1.27 (-0.46%) |
| Nippon Nifty IT ETF Share Price | ₹30.02 | -₹0.34 (-1.12%) |
| Nippon Nifty Pharma BeES Share Price | ₹25.90 | +₹0.27 (1.05%) |
| Nippon Nifty PSU Bank ETF Share Price | ₹95.52 | -₹0.93 (-0.96%) |
| Nippon Silver ETF Share Price | ₹208.02 | +₹1.45 (0.70%) |
| Tata Steel Share Price | ₹189.57 | +₹0.86 (0.46%) |
Frequently asked questions
What is the share price of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF today?
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF share price is ₹23.60 as on 29 Jun, 2026 | 15:47 IST.
What are the high & low share price of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF today?
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF share price hit a high of ₹23.76 and low of ₹23.46 as on 29 Jun, 2026 | 15:47 IST.
What is Assets Under Management (AUM) of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF shares today on the NSE?
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF Assets Under Management (AUM) of ₹99.97 Crores as on 29 Jun, 2026 | 15:47 IST.
What are the the 52-week high and low share prices of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF share on the NSE?
52-week high share Price of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF is ₹24.88 and Low Price is ₹20.75 as on 29 Jun, 2026 | 15:47 IST.
What are the stock symbols of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF?
The stock symbol of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF is MONIFTY500 on the NSE, 590153 on the BSE, and the ISIN is undefined.
Can I buy Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF shares on Holidays?
No, shares of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF or any other publicly traded company cannot be bought or sold on holidays when the stock exchanges are closed. You can only buy or sell Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF shares on days when the stock exchanges are open for trading. It's important to check the NSE & BSE holidays calendar, before placing any trades to avoid any inconvenience.