Skip to main content
  1. BikeWo GreenTech Limited
BikeWo GreenTech Limited

BikeWo GreenTech Limited

listed
₹1.18LMin. investment

BikeWo GreenTech Limited IPO Details

Price range₹59.00 – ₹62.00
IPO type
SME
Lot size2000 shares
Issue size₹24.09Cr
RHP/DRHP
Read
Revenue
₹10.58CrLower than sector avg
Growth rate3Y CAGR
0.03%

BikeWo GreenTech Limited Timeline

  1. Bid start
    20 Sep 2024
  2. Bid end
    24 Sep 2024
  3. Allotment
    22 Sep 2024
  4. Release of funds
    26 Sep 2024
  5. Demat transfer
    25 Sep 2024
  6. Listing
    27 Sep 2024

About BikeWo GreenTech Limited

BikeWo GreenTech, established in 2016, initially specialized in the trading of pre-owned four-wheelers. The company's operations involved sourcing used cars from authorized new car dealers and reselling them through a network of designated park-and-sell outlets. This model positioned BikeWo GreenTech as a key intermediary, facilitating the movement of used vehicles while earning margins on sales. With a comprehensive approach that spanned vehicle search, certification, financing, and delivery, the company built a solid foundation in the automotive market through its well-established network.
In 2022, recognizing the burgeoning potential of the electric vehicle (EV) sector in India, BikeWo GreenTech diversified its business model to include the sale of electric two-wheelers. This strategic pivot aimed to capitalize on the country's shift toward electrified mobility. The company launched a franchise model to expand its reach, opening ten new dealerships in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. By creating a multi-brand channel for EVs and establishing a presence in key markets such as Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, and Gujarat, BikeWo GreenTech positioned itself at the forefront of India's EV revolution.
The company's expansion strategy focuses on deepening its footprint in existing regions while methodically entering new markets. By leveraging local dealers who possess intimate knowledge of their regions, BikeWo GreenTech enhances its market penetration and brand recognition. This approach not only aligns with the company's cluster-focused expansion strategy but also ensures that dealers are well-integrated into their communities, fostering a strong connection between the brand and its customers. Future plans include expanding into Rajasthan, Kerala, Karnataka, and West Bengal, reflecting a deliberate and calculated growth trajectory.
BikeWo GreenTech’s commitment to quality and customer satisfaction is evident in its operational framework. Each state is managed by an area manager who ensures adherence to company standards in marketing, sales, and service. Dealers are required to meet stringent aftercare service criteria, including staffing a service technician and maintaining spare parts inventory, to ensure high standards of post-sale support. The company also operates a centralized workshop in Hyderabad for major repairs and provides ongoing training for dealers and their staff. These measures underscore BikeWo GreenTech's dedication to delivering exceptional service and maintaining robust dealer relationships, solidifying its position as a leading player in the electric two-wheeler market.
BikeWo GreenTech  prepares for its Initial Public Offering (IPO), the proceeds from the Fresh Issue will be allocated towards critical objectives:
  1. Funding purchase of electric two wheeler vehicles for selling and supplying the same to our new and existing dealers.
  2. Funding capital expenditure proposed to be incurred towards setting up of eleven dealership stores in various states in India.
  3. Prepayment or repayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company.
  4. General Corporate Purposes.

Checklist

Quality analysis
Revenue growth
Company valuation
Earnings expansion
Risk analysis
Debt to Equity ratio
Promoter holdings
Shares pledged
The investment checklist helps you understand a company's financial health at a glance and identify quality investment opportunities easily

Compare

CompanyRevenue*3Y growthPATP/E ratio
This IPO₹10.58Cr0.03%₹0.29Cr30.07
This sector (avg.)₹1,144.44Cr---₹15.83Cr33.10
₹641.12Cr---₹144.93Cr66.71
₹4,025.5Cr---₹17.34Cr77.29
₹5,541.23Cr----₹10.46Cr---

*Lower P/E and D/E ratios are generally preferred.

BikeWo GreenTech Limited Contact Details

Company NameBikeWo GreenTech Limited

How to apply for BikeWo GreenTech Limited?

  1. Step 1

    Log in to your Upstox account to access IPO investments. Next, select the current IPO section.

  2. Step 2

    Specify IPO details. Enter the number of lots and the price you wish to apply for.

  3. Step 3

    Enter UPI ID. After entering your UPI ID, click submit. This will place your bid with the exchange.

  4. Step 4

    Mandate Notification. Your UPI app will receive a mandate notification to block funds.

  5. Step 5

    Approve Request. Your funds will be blocked once you approve the mandate request on your UPI.

Bikewo Greentech IPO FAQs

Investors can apply for the BikeWo GreenTech Limited through their Demat account via the stock exchange or through their broker.
The issue size of the BikeWo GreenTech Limited is 24.09 Cr.
Pre-applying for an IPO allows you to submit your application before the official subscription period begins.
The IPO shares will typically list on major stock exchanges such as the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), as specified in the IPO prospectus.
BikeWo GreenTech Limited will be open between 2024-09-20 and 2024-09-24.
BikeWo GreenTech Limited allotment date is 2024-09-25. For BikeWo GreenTech Limited allotment status check, you can visit the website of the registrar of the IPO.
For BikeWo GreenTech Limited, the IPO registrar is KHANDWALA SECURITIES LIMITED. You can check BikeWo GreenTech Limited allotment status on the website of the registrar.
The shares are proposed to be listed on the BSE and NSE.
The BikeWo GreenTech Limited shares will typically be credited to your demat account one working day before the IPO's listing date, provided your application is successfully allotted.
The BikeWo GreenTech Limited lot size is 2000 and minimum order quantity is 2000.
BikeWo GreenTech Limited has set the price band for its IPO at 62 per equity share with a face value of 10.