Kansai Nerolac Paints Share Price

₹ 179.87

+₹3.59 (2.04%)
1D
Last updated 02 Nov, 2026, 15:58 IST
NSE: KANSAINER
|
Paints

Kansai Nerolac Paints Share Price Today

As of 3 Nov 2026, Kansai Nerolac Paints share price is ₹179.87. The stock opened at ₹176.55, compared to its previous close of ₹176.28. During today's trading session, Kansai Nerolac Paints share price moved in the range of ₹176.55 to ₹182.00, with an average price of ₹179.28 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹157.91 and a high of ₹264.00. On the performance front, Kansai Nerolac Paints share price has declined by 8.78% over the last six months and is down 27.46% on a year-on-year basis.

Share price over the last 1 day rose from 176.55 to 180.00, ranging between 176.55 and 181.90.

₹176.55
2.04% up today
₹182.00
1D LOW
1D HIGH

Kansai Nerolac Paints Stock Insights

Latest Earning
Op Profit TrendUp by 97.21% QoQ
Latest Earning
Net Profit TrendUp by 107.85% QoQ
Latest Earning
Revenue TrendUp by 22.44% QoQ
Stock Performance
UnderperformingUnderperforming Nifty by 18.73 % in last 1 yr
Shareholding Pattern
PromoterPromoter decreased stake by 0.02%
Shareholding Pattern
DIIDII decreased stake by 0.19%
Shareholding Pattern
FIIFII decreased stake by 2.35%
Kansai Nerolac Paints stock performance
Open₹176.55
High₹182.00
Low₹176.55
Prev. close₹176.28
Kansai Nerolac Paints trading activity
Volume1,89,541
Average traded price₹180.24
Last traded time03:58:35 02 Nov
Last traded quantity50

Circuit
L
H
₹141.03
₹211.53
52-week
L
H
₹157.91
₹264.00
Mkt Cap Cr
14,272.64

P/E
24.24

P/B
2.13

ROA
6.76%
ROE
8.78%

ROCE
11.82%

Quick Ratio
2.56

EV/EBITDA
13.21

Based on fundamentals, this stock's

Performance: 3 out of 5, Neutral
Performance
Neutral
Kansai Nerolac performance is moderate compared to markets
Valuation: 3 out of 5, Fairly Valued
Valuation
Fairly Valued
Kansai Nerolac appears to be fairly valued compared to its peers
Earnings: 4 out of 5, Good
Earnings
Good
Kansai Nerolac revenue, operating profit and net profit are growing
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
Asian Paints2,22,054.2945.2810.2213.54%22.26%26.01%1.5827.87
Berger Paints54,224.9644.57.8412.11%16.29%20.3%1.1826.43
JSW DULUX LIMITED12,004.436.124.951.71%17.68%20.96%1.064.81
Indigo Paints4,764.1929.184.139.18%12.6%16.08%1.7217.78
Sirca Paint India2,301.8134.354.8411.38%13.68%17.7%3.7221.57
Shalim Paints665.50-7.587.31-13.94%-43.98%-18.07%0.54-17.66
MCON RASAYAN INDIA LTD27.809.110.775.58%8.76%11.03%0.865.85

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Company Background

ISIN
INE531A01024
Sector Market Cap
₹ 14,272.64 Cr

Mumbai-headquartered Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited (KNPL), a subsidiary of Japanese multinational Kansai Paint Co. Ltd. It is India's second-largest paints company and the market leader in the industrial coatings segment.

The company’s annual manufacturing capacity stood at 606 million litres in FY23. Over the years, KNPL has expanded its footprint to Sri Lanka, Nepal and Bangladesh, through its subsidiaries. It also has a domestic subsidiary named Nerofix.

The company began its journey in 1920 when it was incorporated as Gahagan Paints and Varnish Company Limited. The company set up a factory at Lower Parel in Mumbai. In 1933, Lead Industries Group acquired the entire stake of the company, and it was renamed Goodlass Wall (India) Ltd.

The company was renamed Goodlass Wall Pvt Ltd in 1946 and then Goodlass Nerolac Paints (GNP) Ltd in 1957 when it also went public.

In 1976, GNP Ltd. became a part of the Tata Forbes Group with Forbes Gokak acquiring a part of its foreign shareholdings. The company bolstered its strength in 1983 through technical collaborations with Kansai Paint Co. Ltd and Nihon Tokushu Toryo Co. Ltd, Japan.

In 1986, GNP became a joint venture of Tata Forbes and Kansai Paint Co. Ltd, with the Japanese multinational picking up a 36% stake held till then by the UK Partner Cookson.

Kansai Paint took over GNP in 2000 by acquiring the entire stake of Tata Forbes group. In 2006, the company’s name was changed to Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd.

KNPL started looking beyond India in the next decade as it acquired Nepal’s Nepal Shalimar Paints Pvt. Ltd. In 2012, it tied up with Sri Lanka’s Capital Holdings Maharaja Pvt. Ltd, and acquired RAK Paints, Bangladesh, in 2018.

The market capitalisation of Kansai Nerolac Ltd stood at nearly ₹ 25,000 crore, as of February 13, 2024. Kansai Nerolac share price has dropped nearly 20% in the last three years.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited business operations

KNPL is engaged in the decorative, industrial, automotive, liquid and powder coating business. It also deals in wood finish, construction chemicals, adhesives and auto refinish paints.

The company has propelled its business growth by launching a wide range of new products based on technological inputs, and by following the traditional route of mergers and acquisitions. It has also been foraying into new segments and entering into strategic collaborations targeted at specific businesses and products.

KNPL has eight manufacturing facilities in India. The plants are located in Giondwal Sahib (Punjab), Jainpur (Uttar Pradesh), Bawal (Haryana), Lote (Maharashtra), Sayakha and Sarigam (Gujarat), Kakoda (Goa) and Hosur (Tamil Nadu). It has an upcoming plant in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. KNPL has technical collaborations with Japan’s Cashew Tsusho for auto paint (plastic) and Oshima Kogyo for heat-resistant paint, Protect Oxyplast of Canada for powder coating and Altan Boya Sanayi of Turkey.

The company markets its products through a network of seven regional distribution centres and 103 depots across India. The company launched 64 new products and filed for two patents in FY23.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: Kansai Nerolac Paints reported revenue of ₹8,197.85 crore in FY26 vs ₹7,962.12 crore in FY25. It showed an increase of 2.96% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: Kansai Nerolac Paints reported an operating profit of ₹796.98 crore in FY26 vs ₹1,478.03 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 46.08% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: Kansai Nerolac Paints reported a net profit of ₹575.84 crore in FY26 vs ₹1,109.33 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 48.09% on a yearly basis.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Quarterly Result Highlights

  • Kansai Nerolac Paints reported revenue of ₹2,428.53 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹1,983.40 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 22.44% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Kansai Nerolac Paints reported an operating profit of ₹312.46 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹158.44 crore in Mar 2026, representing an increase of 97.21% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Kansai Nerolac Paints reported a profit of ₹228.41 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹109.89 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting an increase of 107.85% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of Kansai Nerolac Paints stood at ₹7.29 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Promoters
74.95%
FII
3.93%
Other DII
7.56%
Retail and other
8.98%
Mutual funds
4.58%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Dec 20255.17%
Mar 20263.61%
Jun 20264.03%
Sep 20263.93%

Kansai Nerolac Paints Investment Returns

1 day
+2.04%

1 week
+0.68%

1 month
+2.62%

1 year
-27.46%

3 years
-42.15%

5 years
-52.57%

Kansai Nerolac Paints Share Price History

Kansai Nerolac Paints share price history by day, showing open and close prices and the percentage change
Day
Open / Close
Change %
02 Nov 26
₹176.55 / ₹179.87
+2.04%
30 Oct 26
₹179.00 / ₹176.28
-1.55%
29 Oct 26
₹180.13 / ₹179.06
-0.93%
28 Oct 26
₹183.17 / ₹180.74
-1.58%
Show more

Kansai Nerolac Paints Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹8,051.91₹7,822.97₹7,801.44₹7,542.73
Other Income₹145.94₹139.15₹91.88₹25.98
Total Revenue₹8,197.85₹7,962.12₹7,893.32₹7,568.71
Total Expenses₹7,337.72₹7,113.60₹6,993.36₹6,933.82
Profit Before Tax₹796.98₹1,478.03₹1,561.21₹634.89
Tax₹221.14₹368.70₹385.35₹166.42
Profit After Tax₹575.84₹1,109.33₹1,175.86₹468.47
EPS - Basic₹7.29₹14.14₹14.66₹5.86
EPS - Diluted₹7.28₹14.12₹14.65₹5.86

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹796.98₹1,478.03₹1,561.21₹634.89
Income before WC changes₹1,000.84₹970.60₹1,062.41₹830.60
Change in Assets-₹0.61-₹79.51-₹9.38-₹296.52
Change in Liabilities₹117.16₹38.90₹92.07₹60.72
Change in WC₹116.55-₹40.61₹82.69-₹235.80
Cash flow from Operations₹894.37₹672.36₹903.01₹408.25
Cash flow from Investing-₹382.65-₹378.62-₹589.76-₹226.91
Cash flow from Financing-₹403.30-₹366.12-₹248.84-₹132.60
Total Cash Flow₹108.42-₹72.38₹64.41₹48.74
Cash (Start of the year)₹29.60₹101.98₹37.57-₹11.17
Cash (End of the year)₹138.02₹29.60₹101.98₹37.57

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹2,937.44₹2,864.73₹2,660.68₹2,503.31
Current Assets₹5,773.67₹5,352.30₹4,749.04₹3,803.07
Total Assets₹8,711.11₹8,217.03₹7,409.72₹6,306.38
Current Liabilities₹1,657.15₹1,450.60₹1,520.56₹1,506.65
Net Current Asset₹4,116.52₹3,901.70₹3,228.48₹2,296.42
Non-Current Liabilities₹365.11₹361.97₹290.56₹239.32
Equity Capital₹6,688.85₹6,404.46₹5,598.60₹4,560.41
Total Equity & Liabilities₹8,711.11₹8,217.03₹7,409.72₹6,306.38

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹7,739.23₹7,496.71₹7,393.30₹7,081.02
Other Income₹152.46₹142.06₹93.11₹30.83
Total Revenue₹7,891.69₹7,638.77₹7,486.41₹7,111.85
Total Expenses₹6,992.78₹6,731.35₹6,562.84₹6,461.49
Profit Before Tax₹838.21₹1,386.61₹1,565.82₹650.36
Tax₹218.36₹365.37₹382.95₹163.93
Profit After Tax₹619.85₹1,021.24₹1,182.87₹486.43
EPS - Basic₹7.67₹12.63₹14.63₹9.03
EPS - Diluted₹7.66₹12.62₹14.62₹9.03

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹838.21₹1,386.61₹1,565.82₹650.36
Income before WC changes₹1,007.24₹984.73₹1,057.16₹808.29
Change in Assets-₹16.27-₹144.44-₹23.29-₹320.00
Change in Liabilities₹112.80₹47.39₹91.52₹73.61
Change in WC₹96.53-₹97.05₹68.23-₹246.39
Cash flow from Operations₹885.35₹647.48₹895.09₹386.19
Cash flow from Investing-₹429.03-₹372.48-₹635.63-₹273.54
Cash flow from Financing-₹357.92-₹351.65-₹187.31-₹88.87
Total Cash Flow₹98.40-₹76.65₹72.15₹23.78
Cash (Start of the year)₹85.72₹162.37₹90.22₹66.44
Cash (End of the year)₹184.12₹85.72₹162.37₹90.22

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹2,923.87₹2,795.48₹2,646.70₹2,513.01
Current Assets₹5,614.72₹5,173.76₹4,578.10₹3,562.12
Total Assets₹8,538.59₹7,969.24₹7,224.80₹6,075.13
Current Liabilities₹1,498.19₹1,287.33₹1,314.51₹1,250.59
Net Current Asset₹4,116.53₹3,886.43₹3,263.59₹2,311.53
Non-Current Liabilities₹344.63₹315.68₹257.17₹217.16
Equity Capital₹6,695.77₹6,366.23₹5,653.12₹4,607.38
Total Equity & Liabilities₹8,538.59₹7,969.24₹7,224.80₹6,075.13
* All values are in INR Crore
Kansai Nerolac Paints market depth
Bid quantityBid priceAsk priceAsk quantity
523179.8700
0000
0000
0000
0000
Total bid quantity523
Total ask quantity0
Kansai Nerolac Paints technical summary
Bearish indicators1
Neutral indicators3
Bullish indicators4
OverallSlightly Bullish
by SEBI experts

Expert Pick

EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Stop-loss is locked. Sign in to view.
Entry price
Entry price is locked. Sign in to view.
Target
Target is locked. Sign in to view.
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
41.92
Neutral

ATR (14)
5.56
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
7.08
Bullish

STOCH RSI (14)
1.75
Bullish

ADX(9)
19.11
Bullish

UO(9)
57.2
Neutral

ROC(12)
-1.8
Bearish

WillR(14)
-92.99
Bullish
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
179.67
179.23

10D
181.42
180.26

20D
181.04
181.38

50D
186.72
186.47

100D
196.7
192.08
Volume trend — traded volume by day
2 Nov1L
30 Oct0L
29 Oct2L
28 Oct1L
27 Oct5L
Average2L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks

Kansai Nerolac Paints
Paints
Add Stock
Add Another

Kansai Nerolac Paints Latest News

3 weeks ago
TBO Tek, Chennai Petroleum shares surge amid spike in volumes; check full list
1 month ago
Asian Paints, Berger, Kansai Nerolac: What to expect from paint stocks as festive season nears, oil stays elevated
3 months ago
Kansai Nerolac Q1 results: Paint maker’s net profit rises 5% to ₹232 crore, margins drop on raw material cost hike
4 months ago
Raymond Lifestyle, Kalpataru Projects, Kansai Nerolac, Jyothy Labs dividend record date on June 29: Last day to buy for payout
Showing news item 1 of 4

Kansai Nerolac Paints Share Price FAQs












Please be aware that Kansai Nerolac Paints stock prices are subject to continuous fluctuations due to various factors.