Jupiter Wagons Share Price

Jupiter Wagons Share Price

₹ 212.82

+₹0.42 (0.20%)
1D
Last updated 13 Oct, 2026, 12:07 IST

Jupiter Wagons Share Price Today

As of 13 Oct 2026, Jupiter Wagons share price is ₹212.82. The stock opened at ₹214.02, compared to its previous close of ₹212.40. During today's trading session, Jupiter Wagons share price moved in the range of ₹211.05 to ₹215.00, with an average price of ₹213.03 for the day. Looking at its last 52-week, the stock has touched a low of ₹211.05 and a high of ₹358.25. On the performance front, Jupiter Wagons share price has declined by 20.79% over the last six months and is down 36.48% on a year-on-year basis.


₹211.05
0.20% up today
₹215.00
1D LOW
1D HIGH

Jupiter Wagons Returns Calculator

Volume
2,49,457
Average traded price
₹212.85
Last traded time
12:07:14 13 Oct
Last traded quantity
1

Circuit
L
H
₹169.92
₹254.88
52-week
L
H
₹211.05
₹358.25
Mkt Cap Cr
9,167.09

P/E
56.35

P/B
3.05

ROA
3.42%
ROE
5.74%

ROCE
7.88%

Quick Ratio
1.2

EV/EBITDA
25.55
Based on fundamentals, this stock's
Step 1 of 5
Performance
Very Poor
Jupiter Wagons has not beaten FD return of 7%
Step 1 of 5
Valuation
Overvalued
Jupiter Wagons appears overvalued compared to its peers
Step 1 of 5
Earnings
Very Poor
Jupiter Wagons revenue, operating profits and net profits have been degrowing
Peer Comparison
Peer comparison — key ratios
NameMkt Cap CrP/EP/BROAROEROCEQuick RatioEV/EBITDA
Cummins India1,33,753.1656.515.7820.94%27.87%36.13%2.8539.8
Welspun Corp69,763.3930.087.6211.35%17.62%19.97%0.7719.83
INDO-MIM LIMITED62,873.25114.5522.1212.44%23.43%24.65%1.330.0
APL Apollo Tubes58,449.8747.5611.0413.91%22.71%28.28%0.8429.65
Tube Investments of India42,973.0638.755.545.16%8.22%22.35%1.4316.07
Kirloskar Oil and Engineering32,160.6760.158.884.93%15.86%14.13%1.225.8
Carborundum Universal22,910.75121.975.883.55%6.57%9.98%1.6238.37
JYOTI CNC AUTOMATION LTD23,138.0370.6111.358.9%16.79%18.82%1.2740.48
Grindwell Norton22,041.0350.368.7112.73%16.4%21.68%2.1731.02
Elgi Equipments18,280.9041.268.2812.63%19.28%21.8%1.4925.59

Auto-generated based on historical fundamentals; not a recommendation to buy/sell.

About Jupiter Wagons

Jupiter Wagons Share Price
ISIN
INE209L01016
Sector Market Cap
₹ 9,167.09 Cr

Jupiter Wagons Limited is an integrated railway engineering company for freight wagons and passenger coach items for the Indian Railways. The Company is engaged in the business of metal fabrication, comprising load bodies for commercial vehicles, rail freight wagons, and manufacturing railway transportation equipment. Its products include wagons, wagon accessories, brake systems, brake discs, complete track solutions, commercial vehicle load bodies, commercial electric vehicles, and containers. It caters to industries such as railways, metro rail, automobile, transportation, logistics, construction equipment, municipalities, healthcare, energy, mining, and infrastructure. The Company provides services to Indian Railways, American Railroads, and the Indian Ministry of Defense. Its subsidiaries are Jupiter Electric Mobility Private Limited, Stone India Limited, Bonatrans India Private Limited, and Habitation RealEstate LLP.

Jupiter Wagons Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: Jupiter Wagons reported revenue of ₹2,961.36 crore in FY26 vs ₹4,007.64 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 26.11% on a yearly basis.
  • Operating Profit: Jupiter Wagons reported an operating profit of ₹245.00 crore in FY26 vs ₹495.90 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 50.59% on a year-on-year basis.
  • Net Profit: Jupiter Wagons reported a net profit of ₹165.96 crore in FY26 vs ₹380.27 crore in FY25. It showed a decrease of 56.36% on a yearly basis.

Jupiter Wagons Quarterly Result Highlights

  • Jupiter Wagons reported revenue of ₹679.89 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹789.45 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 13.88% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Jupiter Wagons reported an operating profit of ₹38.68 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹46.34 crore in Mar 2026, representing a decrease of 16.53% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis.
  • Jupiter Wagons reported a profit of ₹26.19 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹27.21 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting a decrease of 3.75% on a QoQ basis.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of Jupiter Wagons stood at ₹4.02 during Jun 2026.

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

Securities shown are illustrative, not recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Know more
Promoters
68.31%
FII
3.02%
Other DII
0.03%
Retail and other
27.87%
Mutual funds
0.77%
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)
FII shareholding by period
Jan 20264.49%
Mar 20264.19%
Jun 20263.47%
Sep 20263.02%
1 day
-0.93%

1 week
-4.94%

1 month
-11.34%

1 year
-36.48%

3 years
-33.20%

5 years
+505.99%
Day
Open / Close
Change %
12 Oct 26
₹214.40 / ₹212.40
-0.93%

09 Oct 26
₹215.00 / ₹214.40
-0.94%

08 Oct 26
₹222.50 / ₹216.43
-3.19%

07 Oct 26
₹223.67 / ₹223.56
-0.48%
Show more

Jupiter Wagons Financials

Full statement

Income Statement · Consolidated

Income Statement · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹2,915.70₹3,963.28₹3,643.73₹2,068.25
Other Income₹45.66₹44.36₹24.55₹5.09
Total Revenue₹2,961.36₹4,007.64₹3,668.28₹2,073.33
Total Expenses₹2,689.69₹3,499.82₹3,223.65₹1,870.05
Profit Before Tax₹245.00₹495.90₹441.91₹200.49
Tax₹79.04₹115.63₹110.89₹79.82
Profit After Tax₹165.96₹380.27₹331.02₹120.68
EPS - Basic₹4.02₹9.08₹8.04₹3.12
EPS - Diluted₹4.02₹9.08₹8.04₹3.12

Cash Flow · Consolidated

Cash Flow · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹245.00₹495.90₹441.91₹203.29
Income before WC changes₹350.20₹582.91₹499.36₹254.79
Change in Assets-₹230.81-₹126.02-₹724.88-₹414.33
Change in Liabilities-₹18.62-₹238.05₹314.99₹246.54
Change in WC-₹249.43-₹364.07-₹409.90-₹167.79
Cash flow from Operations₹9.45₹104.19-₹19.10₹77.65
Cash flow from Investing-₹687.77-₹627.56-₹464.62-₹122.44
Cash flow from Financing₹454.36₹841.59₹488.92₹121.22
Total Cash Flow-₹223.96₹318.22₹5.20₹76.43
Cash (Start of the year)₹440.74₹122.52₹117.13₹40.70
Cash (End of the year)₹216.77₹440.74₹122.52₹117.13

Balance Sheet · Consolidated

Balance Sheet · Consolidated — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹2,003.43₹1,441.24₹976.85₹550.79
Current Assets₹2,709.03₹2,557.87₹1,963.13₹1,083.24
Total Assets₹4,712.46₹3,999.11₹2,939.98₹1,634.03
Current Liabilities₹1,354.60₹1,160.63₹1,254.61₹776.92
Net Current Asset₹1,354.43₹1,397.24₹708.52₹306.32
Non-Current Liabilities₹371.30₹70.90₹53.79₹53.67
Equity Capital₹2,986.56₹2,767.58₹1,631.58₹803.45
Total Equity & Liabilities₹4,712.46₹3,999.11₹2,939.98₹1,634.03

Income Statement · Standalone

Income Statement · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue₹2,539.15₹3,870.63₹3,641.25₹2,068.25
Other Income₹38.17₹34.24₹20.99₹5.09
Total Revenue₹2,577.31₹3,904.87₹3,662.24₹2,073.33
Total Expenses₹2,331.34₹3,406.53₹3,218.56₹1,868.14
Profit Before Tax₹245.98₹498.34₹443.68₹205.19
Tax₹63.47₹125.30₹110.89₹79.82
Profit After Tax₹182.50₹373.04₹332.80₹125.38
EPS - Basic₹4.29₹8.86₹8.27₹3.24
EPS - Diluted₹4.29₹8.86₹8.27₹3.24

Cash Flow · Standalone

Cash Flow · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Profit before tax₹245.98₹498.34₹443.68₹205.19
Income before WC changes₹301.59₹552.72₹497.58₹256.66
Change in Assets-₹83.58-₹113.82-₹685.01-₹420.70
Change in Liabilities-₹76.55-₹124.70₹289.19₹246.29
Change in WC-₹160.12-₹238.53-₹395.81-₹174.41
Cash flow from Operations₹54.37₹200.26-₹6.35₹72.90
Cash flow from Investing-₹395.04-₹803.00-₹486.72-₹118.99
Cash flow from Financing₹201.92₹761.78₹489.12₹121.22
Total Cash Flow-₹138.75₹159.05-₹3.95₹75.13
Cash (Start of the year)₹270.91₹111.86₹115.82₹40.69
Cash (End of the year)₹132.17₹270.91₹111.86₹115.82

Balance Sheet · Standalone

Balance Sheet · Standalone — all values in INR Crore
ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Non-Current Assets₹1,867.41₹1,629.97₹984.55₹549.76
Current Assets₹2,345.24₹2,241.15₹1,811.14₹1,089.01
Total Assets₹4,212.65₹3,871.11₹2,795.69₹1,638.77
Current Liabilities₹1,162.48₹1,077.08₹1,130.56₹776.51
Net Current Asset₹1,182.76₹1,164.07₹680.58₹312.51
Non-Current Liabilities₹57.64₹42.21₹43.16₹53.67
Equity Capital₹2,992.53₹2,751.83₹1,621.97₹808.60
Total Equity & Liabilities₹4,212.65₹3,871.11₹2,795.69₹1,638.77
* All values are in INR Crore
Qty
Bid
26
212.71
245
212.7
5
212.67
13
212.65
31
212.64
Ask
Qty
212.82
9
212.83
9
212.84
117
212.85
60
212.86
15
Bid Total: 320
Ask Total: 210
Buy orders: 60%
Sell orders: 40%
Bearish
2
Neutral
3
Bullish
3
Slightly Bullish
by SEBI experts
Expert Pick
EXPPICK
Stop-loss
Entry price
Target
Indicator
Value
Verdict

RSI (14)
30.6
Neutral

ATR (14)
7.89
Neutral

STOCH(9,6)
2.26
Bullish

STOCH RSI (14)
20.76
Bullish

ADX(9)
24.12
Bearish

UO(9)
31.95
Neutral

ROC(12)
-8.9
Bearish

WillR(14)
-97.74
Bullish
Period
Simple value
Exponential vaue

5D
218.29
217.05

10D
221.4
220.69

20D
225.97
225.96

50D
240.69
237.31

100D
254.06
249.77
Volume trend — traded volume by day
13 Oct2L
12 Oct6L
9 Oct6L
8 Oct7L
7 Oct4L
6 Oct7L
Average5L

Technical indicators used here are for indicative purposes only. Kindly do not treat it as an investment or trading advice

Compare against other stocks
Jupiter Wagons Share Price
Jupiter Wagons
Railways Wagons
Add Stock
Add Another

Jupiter Wagons Share Price FAQs












Disclaimer: The information on this page, including prices, charts, financials, ratios, and other data, is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research report, or a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Data is sourced from third parties and exchanges, may be delayed, and is not guaranteed to be accurate, complete, or timely. Upstox is not liable for any loss arising from its use.